The text of the bill below is as of Dec 15, 1987 (Passed Congress).
[…] "CHAPTER 40—INDEPENDENT COUNSEL "Sec. "591. Applicability of provisions of this chapter. "592. Preliminary investigation and application for appointment of an independent counsel. "593. Duties of the division of the court. "594. Authority and duties of an independent counsel. "595. Congressional oversight. "596. Removal of an independent counsel; termination of office. "597. Relationship with Department of Justice. "598. Severability. "599. Termination of effect of chapter. "§ 591. Applicability of provisions of this chapter 28 u s e 591. "(a) PRELIMINARY INVESTIGATION WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN COV- ERED PERSONS.—The Attorney General shall conduct a preliminary investigation in accordance with section 592 whenever the Attorney General receives information sufficient to constitute grounds to investigate whether any person described in subsection (b) may have violated any Federal criminal law other than a violation classified as a Class B or C misdemeanor or an infraction. "(b) PERSONS TO WHOM SUBSECTION (a) APPLIES.—The persons President of U.S. referred to in subsection (a) are— Vice President of U.S. "(1) the President and Vice President; "(2) any individual serving in a position listed in section 5312 of title 5; "(3) any individual working in the Executive