The text of the bill below is as of Dec 15, 1987 (Passed Congress).
[…] Subparagraph (B) shall not apply to those records which have been surrendered pursuant to grand jury or court proceedings. 28 use 595. "§ 595. Congressional oversight "(a) OVERSIGHT OF CONDUCT OF INDEPENDENT COUNSEL.— "(1) CONGRESSIONAL OVERSIGHT.—The appropriate committees of the Congress shall have oversight jurisdiction with respect to the official conduct of any independent counsel appointed under this chapter, and such independent counsel shall have the duty to cooperate with the exercise of such oversight jurisdiction. "(2) REPORTS TO CONGRESS.—An independent counsel ap- , .;.. .., pointed under this chapter shall submit to the Congress such statements or reports on the activities of such independent counsel as the independent counsel considers appropriate.