The text of the bill below is as of Dec 15, 1987 (Passed Congress).
[…] At the time of such termi- Reports. nation, the independent counsel shall file the final report re- quired by section 594(h)(1)(B). "(c) AUDITS.—After the termination of the office of an independent Reports. counsel, the Comptroller General shall conduct an audit of the expenditures of that office, and shall submit to the appropriate committees of the Congress a report on the audit.
101 STAT. 1306 PUBLIC LAW 100-191—DEC. 15, 1987 28 use 597. "§ 597. Relationship with Department of Justice "(a) SUSPENSION OF OTHER INVESTIGATIONS AND PROCEEDINGS.— Whenever a matter is in the prosecutorial jurisdiction of an independent counsel or has been accepted by an independent coun- sel under section 594(e), the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and all other officers and employees of the Department of Justice shall suspend all investigations and proceedings regarding such matter, except to the extent required by section 594(d)(1), and except insofar as such independent counsel agrees in writing that such investigation or proceedings may be continued by the Depart- ment of Justice. • "(b) PRESENTATION AS AMICUS CURIAE PERMITTED.—Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the Attorney General or the Solicitor General from making a presentation as amicus curiae to any court as to issues of law raised by any case or proceeding in which an independent counsel