The text of the bill below is as of Dec 15, 1987 (Passed Congress).
[…] "(g) DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.—The division of the court may, subject to section 594(h)(2), allow the disclosure of any notification,
101 STAT. 1300 PUBLIC LAW 100-191—DEC. 15, 1987 application, or any other document, material, or memorandum sup- plied to the division of the court under this chapter. "(h) AMICUS CURIAE BRIEFS.—When presented with significant legal issues, the division of the court may disclose sufficient informa- tion about the issues to permit the filing of timely amicus curiae briefs. 28 use 594. "§ 594. Authority and duties of an independent counsel "(a) AUTHORITIES.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an independent counsel appointed under this chapter shall have, with respect to all matters in such independent counsel's prosecu- torial jurisdiction established under this chapter, full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and any other officer or employee of the Department of Justice, except that the Attorney General shall exercise direction or control as to those matters that specifically require the Attorney General's personal action under section 2516 of title 18. Such inves- tigative and prosecutorial functions and powers shall include— "(1) conducting proceedings before grand juries and other investigations; "(2) participating in court proceedings and engaging in any litigation, including civil and criminal matters, that such independent counsel considers necessary; ; "(3) appealing any decision of a court in any case or