The text of the bill below is as of Dec 15, 1987 (Passed Congress).
[…] A determination to recuse shall be in writing, shall identify the facts considered by the Attorney General, and shall set forth the reasons for the recusal. The Attorney General shall file this determination with any notification or application submitted to the division of the court under this chapter with respect to the information involved. '*§ 592. Preliminary investigation and application for appointment 28 use 592. of an independent counsel "(a) CONDUCT OF PREUMINARY INVESTIGATION.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—A preliminary investigation conducted under this chapter shall be of such matters as the Attorney General considers appropriate in order to make a determina- tion, under subsection (b) or (c), on whether further investiga- tion is warranted, with respect to each potential violation, or allegation of a violation, of criminal law. The Attorney General shall make such determination not later than 90 days after the preliminary investigation is commenced, except that, in the case of a preliminary investigation commenced after a congres- sional request under subsection (g), the Attorney General shall make such determination not later than 90 days after the request is received. The Attorney General shall promptly notify the division of the court specified in section 593(a) of the commencement of such preliminary investigation and the date of such commencement. "(2) LIMITED AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL.—(A) In conducting preliminary investigations under this chapter, the Attorney General shall have no authority to convene grand juries, plea bargain, grant immunity, or issue subpoenas.