The text of the bill below is as of Dec 15, 1987 (Passed Congress).
[…] Attorney General or the Solicitor General from making a presentation as amicus curiae to any court as to issues of law raised by any case or proceeding in which an independent counsel participates in an official capacity or any appeal of such a case or proceeding. 28 use 598. "§ 598. Severability "If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this chapter and the application of such provision to other persons not similarly situated or to other circumstances shall not be affected by such invalidation. 28 use 599. "§ 599. Termination of effect of chapter ,.,.^. "This chapter shall cease to be effective five years after the date of the enactment of the Independent Counsel Reauthorization Act of 1987, except that this chapter shall continue in effect with respect to then pending matters before an independent counsel that in the judgment of such counsel require such continuation until that independent counsel determines such matters have been completed.". SEC. 3. STATUS OF INDEPENDENT COUNSEL AS A SPECIAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEE; FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS. (a) AMENDMENT TO TITLE 18.—The first sentence of section 202(a) of title 18, United States Code, is amended— (1) by striking out "or" after "United States commissioner" and inserting in