H.R. 3457 (100th): Poultry Producers Financial Protection Act of 1987
[…] The trust shall be preserved by giving written notice to the live poultry dealer and by filing such notice with the Secretary. "(e) For the purpose of this section, a cash sale means a sale in which the seller does not expressly extend credit to the buyer.". SEC. 5. LIABILITY AND ENFORCEMENT, Section 308(a) of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. 209(a)), is amended by inserting "the purchase or sale of poultry, or relating to any poultry growing arrangement," after "livestock,". SEC. 6. RECORDS AND RESPONSIBILITY. Sections 401 and 403 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. 221, 223), are each amended by striking, "or any live poultry dealer or handler," each place it appears and inserting ", any live poultry dealer,".