H.R. 3457 (100th): Poultry Producers Financial Protection Act of 1987
[…] Ainited States of America in Congress assembled,                  Poultry
                                                                                      Producers
SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.                                                               Financial
                                                                                      Protection
   This Act may be cited as the "Poultry Producers Financial Protec-                  Act of 1987.
tion Act of 1987".                                                                    7 u s e 181 note.
SEC. 2. DEFINITIONS.
   Section 2(a) of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. 182),
is amended—
        (1) in paragraph (5) by striking "and" at the end;
        (2) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (11); and
        (8) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:
   "(6) The term 'poultry' means chickens, turkeys, ducks, geese, and
other domestic fowl;
   "(7) The term 'poultry product' means any product or byproduct of
the business of slaughtering poultry and processing poultry after
slaughter;
   "(8) The term 'poultry grower' means any person engaged in the
business of raising and caring for live poultry for slaughter by