H.R. 3457 (100th): Poultry Producers Financial Protection Act of 1987
[…] of, an alleged violation of any Act administered by the Commission involving the same subject matter."; (3) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); (4) by inserting after subsection (d) the following: "(e) The Secretary of Agriculture shall exercise jurisdiction over poultry products only in a proceeding brought under section 207 or section 410 when such action is necessary to avoid impairment of his jurisdiction."; and (5) in subsection (f), as so redesignated, by striking "and (d)" and inserting ", (d), and (e)". SEC. 8. AUTHORITY OF SECRETARY TO REQUEST INJUNCTIVE RELIEF. Section 408 of the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. 228a), is amended by inserting after "unmanufactured form," the following: "or live poultry, or has failed to pay any poultry grower what is due on account of poultry obtained under a poultry growing arrangement,". SEC. 9. PROMPT PAYMENT FOR PURCHASE OF POULTRY. The Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. 181 et seq.), is amended— (1) by redesignating sections 410 and 411 as sections 414 and 7 USC 228c, 229. 415, respectively; and (2) by inserting after section 409 the following: