S.Res. 20 (108th): Senate Committee Organizing resolution

108th Congress, 2003–2004. Text as of Jan 15, 2003 (Resolution Agreed to).

Status & Summary | PDF | Source: GPO

SRES 20 ATS

108th CONGRESS

1st Session

S. RES. 20

Making minority party appointments to certain Senate committees for the 108th Congress.

IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

January 15, 2003

Mr. DASCHLE submitted the following resolution; which was considered and agreed to


RESOLUTION

Making minority party appointments to certain Senate committees for the 108th Congress.

    Resolved, That notwithstanding the provisions of rule XXV, the following shall constitute the minority party’s membership on the following standing committees for the 108th Congress, or until their successors are chosen:

    COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, NUTRITION, AND FORESTRY: Mr. Harkin (Ranking Member), Mr. Leahy, Mr. Conrad, Mr. Daschle, Mr. Baucus, Mrs. Lincoln, Mr. Miller, Ms. Stabenow, Mr. Nelson of Nebraska, and Mr. Dayton.

    COMMITTEE ON APPROPRIATIONS: Mr. Byrd (Ranking Member), Mr. Inouye, Mr. Hollings, Mr. Leahy, Mr. Harkin, Ms. Mikulski, Mr. Reid, Mr. Kohl, Mrs. Murray, Mr. Dorgan, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Durbin, Mr. Johnson, and Ms. Landrieu.

    COMMITTEE ON ARMED SERVICES: Mr. Levin (Ranking Member), Mr. Kennedy, Mr. Byrd, Mr. Lieberman, Mr. Reed, Mr. Akaka, Mr. Nelson of Florida, Mr. Nelson of Nebraska, Mr. Dayton, Mr. Bayh, Mrs. Clinton, and Mr. Pryor.

    COMMITTEE ON BANKING, HOUSING, AND URBAN AFFAIRS: Mr. Sarbanes (Ranking Member), Mr. Dodd, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Reed, Mr. Schumer, Mr. Bayh, Mr. Miller, Mr. Carper, Ms. Stabenow, and Mr. Corzine.

    COMMITTEE ON COMMERCE, SCIENCE, AND TRANSPORTATION: Mr. Hollings (Ranking Member), Mr. Inouye, Mr. Rockefeller, Mr. Kerry, Mr. Breaux, Mr. Dorgan, Mr. Wyden, Mrs. Boxer, Mr. Nelson of Florida, Ms. Cantwell, and Mr. Lautenberg.

    COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND NATURAL RESOURCES: Mr. Bingaman (Ranking Member), Mr. Akaka, Mr. Dorgan, Mr. Graham, Mr. Wyden, Mr. Johnson, Ms. Landrieu, Mr. Bayh, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Schumer, and Ms. Cantwell.

    COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC WORKS: Mr. Jeffords (Ranking Member), Mr. Baucus, Mr. Reid, Mr. Graham, Mr. Lieberman, Mrs. Boxer, Mr. Wyden, Mr. Carper, and Mrs. Clinton.

    COMMITTEE ON FINANCE: Mr. Baucus (Ranking Member), Mr. Rockefeller, Mr. Daschle, Mr. Breaux, Mr. Conrad, Mr. Graham, Mr. Jeffords, Mr. Bingaman, Mr. Kerry, and Mrs. Lincoln.

    COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS: Mr. Biden (Ranking Member), Mr. Sarbanes, Mr. Dodd, Mr. Kerry, Mr. Feingold, Mrs. Boxer, Mr. Nelson of Florida, Mr. Rockefeller, and Mr. Corzine.

    COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS: Mr. Lieberman (Ranking Member), Mr. Levin, Mr. Akaka, Mr. Durbin, Mr. Carper, Mr. Dayton, Mr. Lautenberg, and Mr. Pryor.

    COMMITTEE ON HEALTH, EDUCATION, LABOR, AND PENSIONS: Mr. Kennedy (Ranking Member), Mr. Dodd, Mr. Harkin, Ms. Mikulski, Mr. Jeffords, Mr. Bingaman, Mrs. Murray, Mr. Reed, Mr. Edwards, and Mrs. Clinton.

    COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY: Mr. Leahy (Ranking Member), Mr. Kennedy, Mr. Biden, Mr. Kohl, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Feingold, Mr. Schumer, Mr. Durbin, and Mr. Edwards.

    COMMITTEE ON RULES AND ADMINISTRATION: Mr. Dodd (Ranking Member), Mr. Byrd, Mr. Inouye, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Schumer, Mr. Breaux, Mr. Daschle, Mr. Dayton, and Mr. Durbin.

    COMMITTEE ON SMALL BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP: Mr. Kerry (Ranking Member), Mr. Levin, Mr. Harkin, Mr. Lieberman, Ms. Landrieu, Mr. Edwards, Ms. Cantwell, Mr. Bayh, and Mr. Pryor.

    COMMITTEE ON VETERANS’ AFFAIRS: Mr. Graham (Ranking Member), Mr. Rockefeller, Mr. Jeffords, Mr. Akaka, Mrs. Murray, Mr. Miller, and Mr. Nelson of Nebraska.

    SPECIAL COMMITTEE ON AGING: Mr. Breaux (Ranking Member), Mr. Reid, Mr. Kohl, Mr. Jeffords, Mr. Feingold, Mr. Wyden, Mrs. Lincoln, Mr. Bayh, Mr. Carper, and Ms. Stabenow.

    COMMITTEE ON THE BUDGET: Mr. Conrad (Ranking Member), Mr. Hollings, Mr. Sarbanes, Mrs. Murray, Mr. Wyden, Mr. Feingold, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Byrd, Mr. Nelson of Florida, Ms. Stabenow, and Mr. Corzine.

    SELECT COMMITTEE ON ETHICS: Mr. Reid (Vice Chairman), Mr. Akaka, and Mrs. Lincoln.

    COMMITTEE ON INDIAN AFFAIRS: Mr. Inouye (Vice Chairman), Mr. Conrad, Mr. Reid, Mr. Akaka, Mr. Dorgan, Mr. Johnson, and Ms. Cantwell.

    SELECT COMMITTEE ON INTELLIGENCE: Mr. Rockefeller (Vice Chairman), Mr. Levin, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Wyden, Mr. Durbin, Mr. Bayh, Mr. Edwards, and Ms. Mikulski.

    JOINT ECONOMIC COMMITTEE: Mr. Reed (Vice Chairman), Mr. Kennedy, Mr. Sarbanes, and Mr. Bingaman.

      SEC. 2. The salary allocation for each Senate committee and subgroup shall reflect the level set forth in the Senate Joint Leadership letter which shall be printed in the Congressional Record following the adoption of this resolution.