109th CONGRESS
[…] 1st Session
S. 1606
IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES
July 29, 2005
Mr. Kyl (for himself and Mr. Cornyn) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary
A BILL
To establish an opt-out system for expungement of DNA profiles from the national index and to authorize collection of DNA samples from persons arrested or detained under Federal authority.
Short title
This Act may be cited as the
DNA Fingerprint Act of
2005
.
Use of opt-out procedure to remove samples from national DNA index
Section 210304 of the DNA Identification Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 14132) is amended—
in subsection (a)(1)(C), by striking
, provided
and all that follows through
System
;
in subsection (d)(2)(A)(ii), by striking
all charges for
and all that follows, and inserting the
following: “the responsible agency or official of that State receives, for each
charge against the person on the basis of which the analysis was or could have
been included in the index, a certified copy of a final court order
establishing that such charge has been dismissed or resulted in an acquittal.”;
and
by striking subsection (e).
Expanded use of codis grants
Section 2(a)(1) of the
DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (42 U.S.C. 14135(a)(1)) is amended
by striking taken from individuals convicted of a qualifying State