< Back to S.Res. 6 (109th Congress, 2005–2006)

Text of Senate Committee Organizing resolution

This simple resolution was agreed to on January 6, 2005. That is the end of the legislative process for a simple resolution. The text of the bill below is as of Jan 6, 2005 (Resolution Agreed to).

Source: GPO

III

109th CONGRESS

1st Session

S. RES. 6

IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES

January 6, 2005

submitted the following resolution; which was considered and agreed to

RESOLUTION

Making minority party appointments to certain Senate committees for the 109th Congress.

That notwithstanding the provisions of Rule XXV, the following shall constitute the minority party's membership on the following standing committees for the One Hundred Ninth Congress, or until their successors are chosen:

Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry: Mr. Harkin (Ranking Member), Mr. Leahy, Mr. Conrad, Mr. Baucus, Mrs. Lincoln, Ms. Stabenow, Mr. Nelson of Nebraska, Mr. Dayton, and Mr. Salazar.

Committee on Appropriations: Mr. Byrd (Ranking Member), Mr. Inouye, Mr. Leahy, Mr. Harkin, Ms. Mikulski, Mr. Reid, Mr. Kohl, Mrs. Murray, Mr. Dorgan, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Durbin, Mr. Johnson, and Ms. Landrieu.

Committee on Armed Services: Mr. Levin (Ranking Member), Mr. Kennedy, Mr. Byrd, Mr. Lieberman, Mr. Reed, Mr. Akaka, Mr. Nelson of Florida, Mr. Nelson of Nebraska, Mr. Dayton, Mr. Bayh, and Mrs. Clinton.

Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs: Mr. Sarbanes (Ranking Member), Mr. Dodd, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Reed, Mr. Schumer, Mr. Bayh, Mr. Carper, Ms. Stabenow, and Mr. Corzine.

Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Mr. Inouye (Ranking Member), Mr. Rockefeller, Mr. Kerry, Mr. Dorgan, Mrs. Boxer, Mr. Nelson of Florida, Ms. Cantwell, Mr. Lautenberg, Mr. Nelson of Nebraska, and Mr. Pryor.

Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Mr. Bingaman (Ranking Member), Mr. Akaka, Mr. Dorgan, Mr. Wyden, Mr. Johnson, Ms. Landrieu, Mrs. Feinstein, Ms. Cantwell, Mr. Corzine, and Mr. Salazar.

Committee on Environment and Public Works: Mr. Jeffords (Ranking Member), Mr. Baucus, Mr. Lieberman, Mrs. Boxer, Mr. Carper, Mrs. Clinton, Mr. Lautenberg, and Mr. Obama.

Committee on Finance: Mr. Baucus (Ranking Member), Mr. Rockefeller, Mr. Conrad, Mr. Jeffords, Mr. Bingaman, Mr. Kerry, Mrs. Lincoln, Mr. Wyden, and Mr. Schumer.

Committee on Foreign Relations: Mr. Biden (Ranking Member), Mr. Sarbanes, Mr. Dodd, Mr. Kerry, Mr. Feingold, Mrs. Boxer, Mr. Nelson of Florida, and Mr. Obama.

Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: Mr. Kennedy (Ranking Member), Mr. Dodd, Mr. Harkin, Ms. Mikulski, Mr. Jeffords, Mr. Bingaman, Mrs. Murray, Mr. Reed, and Mrs. Clinton.

Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Mr. Lieberman (Ranking Member), Mr. Levin, Mr. Akaka, Mr. Carper, Mr. Dayton, Mr. Lautenberg, and Mr. Pryor.

Committee on the Judiciary: Mr. Leahy (Ranking Member), Mr. Kennedy, Mr. Biden, Mr. Kohl, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Feingold, Mr. Schumer, and Mr. Durbin.

Committee on Rules and Administration: Mr. Dodd (Ranking Member), Mr. Byrd, Mr. Inouye, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Schumer, Mr. Dayton, Mr. Durbin, and Mr. Nelson of Nebraska.

Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship: Mr. Kerry (Ranking Member), Mr. Levin, Mr. Harkin, Mr. Lieberman, Ms. Landrieu, Ms. Cantwell, Mr. Bayh, and Mr. Pryor.

Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Mr. Akaka (Ranking Member), Mr. Rockefeller, Mr. Jeffords, Mrs. Murray, Mr. Obama, and Mr. Salazar.

Special Committee on Aging: Mr. Kohl (Ranking Member), Mr. Jeffords, Mr. Feingold, Mr. Wyden, Mrs. Lincoln, Mr. Bayh, Mr. Carper, Mr. Nelson of Florida, and Mrs. Clinton.

Committee on the Budget: Mr. Conrad (Ranking Member), Mr. Sarbanes, Mrs. Murray, Mr. Wyden, Mr. Feingold, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Byrd, Mr. Nelson of Florida, Ms. Stabenow, and Mr. Corzine.

Select Committee on Ethics: Mr. Johnson (Vice Chairman), Mr. Akaka, and Mr. Pryor.

Committee on Indian Affairs: Mr. Dorgan (Vice Chairman), Mr. Inouye, Mr. Conrad, Mr. Akaka, Mr. Johnson, and Ms. Cantwell.

Select Committee on Intelligence: Mr. Rockefeller (Vice Chairman), Mr. Levin, Mrs. Feinstein, Mr. Wyden, Mr. Bayh, Ms. Mikulski, and Mr. Corzine.

Joint Economic Committee: Mr. Reed, Mr. Kennedy, Mr. Sarbanes, and Mr. Bingaman.