H.R. 6165 (112th): Responsible Child Tax Credit Eligibility Verification Act of 2012

112th Congress, 2011–2013. Text as of Jul 23, 2012 (Introduced).

Status & Summary | PDF | Source: GPO

I

112th CONGRESS

2d Session

H. R. 6165

IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

July 23, 2012

(for himself, Mr. Schweikert, Mr. Flake, Mr. Quayle, and Mr. Franks of Arizona) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Ways and Means

A BILL

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to require certain nonresident aliens to provide valid immigration documents to claim the refundable portion of the child tax credit.

1.

Short title

This Act may be cited as the Responsible Child Tax Credit Eligibility Verification Act of 2012.

2.

Valid immigration documents required to claim the refundable portion of the child tax credit

(a)

In general

Subsection (d) of section 24 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

(5)

Valid immigration document requirements

If a taxpayer is an alien, paragraph (1) shall not apply to such taxpayer for any taxable year unless the taxpayer attaches to the return of tax for such taxable year a photocopy of—

(A)

each page of the taxpayer’s passport,

(B)

the taxpayer’s nonimmigrant visa or permanent resident card (Form I–551),

(C)

evidence of valid employment authorization in the United States (Form I–766 or Form I–9) under a category that is specified in Federal statute,

(D)

the taxpayer’s arrival-departure documentation (Form I–94), and

(E)

with respect to each qualifying alien child of the taxpayer—

(i)

each page of such child’s passport,

(ii)

such child’s nonimmigrant visa or permanent resident card (Form I–551), and

(iii)

the arrival-departure documentation (Form I–94) of such child.

Any failure to meet the requirements of this subsection shall be treated as a mathematical or clerical error and assessed according to section 6213(b)(1).

.

(b)

Effective Date

The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.