< Back to H.Res. 39 (112th Congress, 2011–2013)

Text of Electing Members to certain standing committees of the House of Representatives.

This simple resolution was agreed to on January 19, 2011. That is the end of the legislative process for a simple resolution. The text of the bill below is as of Jan 19, 2011 (Passed the House (Engrossed)).

Download PDF

Source: GPO

IV

112th CONGRESS

1st Session

H. RES. 39

In the House of Representatives, U. S.,

January 19, 2011

RESOLUTION

That the following named Members be, and are hereby, elected to the following standing committees of the House of Representatives:

Committee on Agriculture:

Mr. Holden, Mr. McIntyre, Mr. Boswell, Mr. Baca, Mr. Cardoza, Mr. David Scott of Georgia, Mr. Cuellar, Mr. Costa, Mr. Walz of Minnesota, Mr. Schrader, Mr. Kissell, Mr. Owens, Ms. Pingree of Maine, Mr. Courtney, Mr. Welch, Ms. Fudge, Mr. Sablan, Ms. Sewell, and Mr. McGovern.

Committee on Armed Services:

Mr. Reyes, Ms. Loretta Sanchez of California, Mr. McIntyre, Mr. Brady of Pennsylvania, Mr. Andrews, Mrs. Davis of California, Mr. Langevin, Mr. Larsen of Washington, Mr. Cooper, Ms. Bordallo, Mr. Courtney, Mr. Loebsack, Ms. Giffords, Ms. Tsongas, Ms. Pingree of Maine, Mr. Kissell, Mr. Heinrich, Mr. Owens, Mr. Garamendi, Mr. Critz, Mr. Ryan of Ohio, Mr. Ruppersberger, Mr. Johnson of Georgia, Ms. Castor of Florida, Ms. Sutton, and Ms. Hanabusa.

Committee on Education and the Workforce:

Mr. Kildee, Mr. Payne, Mr. Andrews, Mr. Scott of Virginia, Ms. Woolsey, Mr. Hinojosa, Mrs. McCarthy of New York, Mr. Tierney, Mr. Kucinich, Mr. Wu, Mr. Holt, Mrs. Davis of California, Mr. Grijalva, Mr. Bishop of New York, Mr. Loebsack, and Ms. Hirono.

Committee on Financial Services:

Ms. Waters, Mrs. Maloney, Mr. Gutierrez, Ms. Velazquez, Mr. Watt, Mr. Ackerman, Mr. Sherman, Mr. Meeks, Mr. Capuano, Mr. Hinojosa, Mr. Clay, Mrs. McCarthy of New York, Mr. Baca, Mr. Lynch, Mr. Miller of North Carolina, Mr. David Scott of Georgia, Mr. Al Green of Texas, Mr. Cleaver, Ms. Moore, Mr. Ellison, Mr. Perlmutter, Mr. Donnelly of Indiana, Mr. Carson of Indiana, Mr. Himes, Mr. Peters, and Mr. Carney.

Committee on Foreign Affairs:

Mr. Ackerman, Mr. Faleomavaega, Mr. Payne, Mr. Sherman, Mr. Engel, Mr. Meeks, Mr. Carnahan, Mr. Sires, Mr. Connolly of Virginia, Mr. Deutch, Mr. Cardoza, Mr. Chandler, Mr. Higgins, Mr. Murphy of Connecticut, Ms. Wilson of Florida, Ms. Bass of California, Mr. Keating, and Mr. Cicilline.

Committee on Homeland Security:

Ms. Loretta Sanchez of California, Ms. Harman, Ms. Jackson Lee of Texas, Mr. Cuellar, Ms. Clarke of New York, Ms. Richardson, Mrs. Christensen, Mr. Davis of Illinois, Mr. Higgins, Ms. Speier, Mr. Richmond of Louisiana, Mr. Clarke of Michigan, and Mr. Keating.

Committee on the Judiciary:

Mr. Berman, Mr. Nadler, Mr. Scott of Virginia, Mr. Watt, Ms. Zoe Lofgren of California, Ms. Jackson Lee of Texas, Ms. Waters, Mr. Cohen, Mr. Johnson of Georgia, Mr. Pierluisi, Mr. Quigley, Ms. Chu, Mr. Deutch, Ms. Linda T. Sanchez of California, and Ms. Wasserman Schultz.

Committee on Natural Resources:

Mr. Kildee, Mr. DeFazio, Mr. Faleomavaega, Mr. Pallone, Mrs. Napolitano, Mr. Holt, Mr. Grijalva, Ms. Bordallo, Mr. Costa, Mr. Boren, Mr. Sablan, Mr. Heinrich, Mr. Lujan, Mrs. Christensen, Mr. Sarbanes, Ms. Sutton, Ms. Tsongas, Mr. Pierluisi, Mr. Garamendi, and Ms. Hanabusa.

Committee on Oversight and Government Reform:

Mr. Towns, Mrs. Maloney, Ms. Norton, Mr. Kucinich, Mr. Tierney, Mr. Clay, Mr. Lynch, Mr. Cooper, Mr. Connolly of Virginia, Mr. Quigley, Mr. Davis of Illinois, Mr. Braley of Iowa, Mr. Welch, Mr. Yarmuth, Mr. Murphy of Connecticut, and Ms. Speier.

Committee on Science, Space, and Technology:

Mr. Costello, Ms. Woolsey, Ms. Zoe Lofgren of California, Mr. Wu, Mr. Miller of North Carolina, Mr. Lipinski, Ms. Giffords, Ms. Edwards, Ms. Fudge, Mr. Lujan, Mr. Tonko, Mr. McNerney, Mr. Sarbanes, Ms. Sewell, Ms. Wilson of Florida, and Mr. Clarke of Michigan.

Committee on Small Business:

Mr. Shuler, Mr. Schrader, Mr. Critz, Mr. Altmire, Ms. Clarke of New York, Ms. Chu, Mr. Cicilline, and Mr. Richmond.

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure:

Mr. DeFazio, Mr. Costello, Ms. Norton, Mr. Nadler, Ms. Brown of Florida, Mr. Filner, Ms. Eddie Bernice Johnson of Texas, Mr. Cummings, Mr. Boswell, Mr. Holden, Mr. Larsen of Washington, Mr. Capuano, Mr. Bishop of New York, Mr. Michaud, Mr. Carnahan, Mrs. Napolitano, Mr. Lipinski, Ms. Hirono, Mr. Altmire, Mr. Walz of Minnesota, Mr. Shuler, Mr. Cohen, Ms. Richardson, Mr. Sires, and Ms. Edwards.

Committee on Veterans’ Affairs:

Ms. Brown of Florida, Mr. Reyes, Mr. Michaud, Mr. Braley of Iowa, and Mr. McNerney.

Lorraine C. Miller,

Clerk.