skip to main content

H.R. 1617 (113th): Emergency Jobs to Restore the American Dream Act


Cosponsors of H.R. 1617 (113th)

This bill had 19 cosponsors — 19 Democrats — not including its sponsor.

Sort By Name | By Date | By Committee

Sponsor/Cosponsor Joined/Withdrawn On Referred Committees*
D Schakowsky, Janice “Jan” [D-IL9] Primary Sponsor
Energy and Commerce
D Grijalva, Raúl [D-AZ3] Original Cosponsor
Natural Resources Chair
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
D Jackson Lee, Sheila [D-TX18] Apr 24, 2013
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee Chair
D McGovern, James “Jim” [D-MA2] May 21, 2014
Agriculture
D Johnson, Henry “Hank” [D-GA4] Original Cosponsor
Judiciary
D Moore, Gwen [D-WI4] Original Cosponsor
Science, Space, and Technology

Show 14 more...

* Based on current committee assignments. An original cosponsor was a cosponsor on the date the legislation was introduced. Other cosponsors are shown with the date they joined, or later withdrew.

The table above shows whether the sponsor and any cosponsors are members of any committees that the bill has been referred to, a key predictor of whether this bill will move forward.

Cosponsorship of Other Relevant Legislators

The table below shows whether legislators on relevant committees or cosponsors of relevant bills are the sponsor or a cosponsor of this bill.

Cosponsor? Legislator Committee Assignment(s), Bills Sponsored
No D Adams, Alma [D-NC12]
Agriculture Vice Chair
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee Chair
No D Sablan, Gregorio [D-MP]
Agriculture
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee Chair
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Scott, Robert “Bobby” [D-VA3]
Education and Labor Chair
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No D Neguse, Joe [D-CO2]
Judiciary
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee Chair
Original Cosponsor D Grijalva, Raúl [D-AZ3]
Natural Resources Chair
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No D Spanberger, Abigail [D-VA7]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee Chair
No D Eshoo, Anna [D-CA18]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee Chair
Apr 24, 2013 D Jackson Lee, Sheila [D-TX18]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee Chair
No D Scott, David [D-GA13]
Agriculture Chair
No D Pallone, Frank [D-NJ6]
Energy and Commerce Chair
No D Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY10]
Judiciary Chair
No D Johnson, Eddie [D-TX30]
Science, Space, and Technology Chair
No D Bowman, Jamaal [D-NY16]
Education and Labor Vice Chair
Science, Space, and Technology
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No D García, Jesús “Chuy” [D-IL4]
Natural Resources Vice Chair
No D Bera, Ami [D-CA7]
Science, Space, and Technology Vice Chair
No R Owens, Clarence “Burgess” [R-UT4]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee Ranking Member
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No R Fulcher, Russ [R-ID1]
Education and Labor
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Keller, Fred [R-PA12]
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee Ranking Member
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No R Thompson, Glenn [R-PA15]
Agriculture Ranking Member
Education and Labor
No R LaMalfa, Doug [R-CA1]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Guthrie, Brett [R-KY2]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Biggs, Andy [R-AZ5]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Foxx, Virginia [R-NC5]
Education and Labor Ranking Member
No R Rodgers, Cathy [R-WA5]
Energy and Commerce Ranking Member
No R Jordan, Jim [R-OH4]
Judiciary Ranking Member
No R Westerman, Bruce [R-AR4]
Natural Resources Ranking Member
No R Lucas, Frank [R-OK3]
Science, Space, and Technology Ranking Member
No R Allen, Rick [R-GA12]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No R Miller, Mary [R-IL15]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No D Kuster, Ann [D-NH2]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Schrier, Kim [D-WA8]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Correa, Luis [D-CA46]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D McBath, Lucy [D-GA6]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Tonko, Paul [D-NY20]
Energy and Commerce
Science, Space, and Technology
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Dingell, Debbie [D-MI12]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Trahan, Lori [D-MA3]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Gohmert, Louie [R-TX1]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Tiffany, Thomas [R-WI7]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Hayes, Jahana [D-CT5]
Agriculture
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No R Letlow, Julia [R-LA5]
Agriculture
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No D Craig, Angie [D-MN2]
Agriculture
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Fitzgerald, Scott [R-WI5]
Education and Labor
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No R Spartz, Victoria [R-IN5]
Education and Labor
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Leger Fernandez, Teresa [D-NM3]
Education and Labor
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Yarmuth, John [D-KY3]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No R Cawthorn, David “Madison” [R-NC11]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No R Steel, Michelle [R-CA48]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No D O’Halleran, Tom [D-AZ1]
Energy and Commerce
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
No D DeGette, Diana [D-CO1]
Energy and Commerce
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Jayapal, Pramila [D-WA7]
Judiciary
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No D Jones, Mondaire [D-NY17]
Judiciary
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No R McClintock, Tom [R-CA4]
Judiciary
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Cohen, Steve [D-TN9]
Natural Resources
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Norcross, Donald [D-NJ1]
Science, Space, and Technology
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No D Stevens, Haley [D-MI11]
Science, Space, and Technology
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No D Fletcher, Lizzie [D-TX7]
Science, Space, and Technology
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Obernolte, Jay [R-CA8]
Science, Space, and Technology
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Rush, Bobby [D-IL1]
Agriculture
Energy and Commerce
No R Fischbach, Michelle [R-MN7]
Agriculture
Judiciary
No D Costa, Jim [D-CA16]
Agriculture
Natural Resources
No R Baird, James [R-IN4]
Agriculture
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Feenstra, Randy [R-IA4]
Agriculture
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Panetta, Jimmy [D-CA20]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
No D Pingree, Chellie [D-ME1]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
No D Vela, Filemon [D-TX34]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
No R DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN4]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
No R Johnson, Dusty [R-SD]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
No R Kelly, Trent [R-MS1]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
No R Moore, Barry [R-AL2]
Agriculture - Conservation and Forestry Subcommittee
No R Walberg, Tim [R-MI7]
Education and Labor
Energy and Commerce
No D Bonamici, Suzanne [D-OR1]
Education and Labor
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Sherrill, Mikie [D-NJ11]
Education and Labor
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Wild, Susan [D-PA7]
Education and Labor
Science, Space, and Technology
No D DeSaulnier, Mark [D-CA11]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No D Levin, Andy [D-MI9]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No D Manning, Kathy [D-NC6]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No D Morelle, Joseph [D-NY25]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No D Wilson, Frederica [D-FL24]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No R Grothman, Glenn [R-WI6]
Education and Labor - Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education Subcommittee
No D Omar, Ilhan [D-MN5]
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No D Takano, Mark [D-CA41]
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No R Good, Robert “Bob” [R-VA5]
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No R Miller-Meeks, Mariannette [R-IA2]
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No R Stefanik, Elise [R-NY21]
Education and Labor - Workforce Protections Subcommittee
No D McEachin, Donald [D-VA4]
Energy and Commerce
Natural Resources
No D Soto, Darren [D-FL9]
Energy and Commerce
Natural Resources
No D McNerney, Jerry [D-CA9]
Energy and Commerce
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Barragán, Nanette [D-CA44]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Blunt Rochester, Lisa [D-DE]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Butterfield, George “G.K.” [D-NC1]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Castor, Kathy [D-FL14]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Cárdenas, Tony [D-CA29]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Kelly, Robin [D-IL2]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Matsui, Doris [D-CA6]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Ruiz, Raul [D-CA36]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Sarbanes, John [D-MD3]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Schrader, Kurt [D-OR5]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No D Welch, Peter [D-VT]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Bilirakis, Gus [R-FL12]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Bucshon, Larry [R-IN8]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Burgess, Michael [R-TX26]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Carter, Earl “Buddy” [R-GA1]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Crenshaw, Dan [R-TX2]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Curtis, John [R-UT3]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Dunn, Neal [R-FL2]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Griffith, Morgan [R-VA9]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Hudson, Richard [R-NC8]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Joyce, John [R-PA13]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Long, Billy [R-MO7]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Mullin, Markwayne [R-OK2]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Upton, Fred [R-MI6]
Energy and Commerce - Health Subcommittee
No R Bentz, Cliff [R-OR2]
Judiciary
Natural Resources
No D Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA19]
Judiciary
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Ross, Deborah [D-NC2]
Judiciary
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Bass, Karen [D-CA37]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Bush, Cori [D-MO1]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Cicilline, David [D-RI1]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Dean, Madeleine [D-PA4]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Demings, Val [D-FL10]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Escobar, Veronica [D-TX16]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Lieu, Ted [D-CA33]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Scanlon, Mary [D-PA5]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No R Chabot, Steve [R-OH1]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No R Massie, Thomas [R-KY4]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No R Steube, Gregory [R-FL17]
Judiciary - Crime, Terrorism and Homeland Security Subcommittee
No D Stansbury, Melanie [D-NM1]
Natural Resources
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Webster, Daniel [R-FL11]
Natural Resources
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Case, Ed [D-HI1]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Gallego, Ruben [D-AZ7]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Porter, Katie [D-CA45]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D San Nicolas, Michael [D-GU]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Tlaib, Rashida [D-MI13]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Herrell, Yvette [R-NM2]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Hice, Jody [R-GA10]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Lamborn, Doug [R-CO5]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Moore, Blake [R-UT1]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Rosendale, Matthew [R-MT]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Axne, Cynthia [D-IA3]
Agriculture
No D Bishop, Sanford [D-GA2]
Agriculture
No D Bustos, Cheri [D-IL17]
Agriculture
No D Carbajal, Salud [D-CA24]
Agriculture
No D Delgado, Antonio [D-NY19]
Agriculture
No D Harder, Josh [D-CA10]
Agriculture
No D Khanna, Ro [D-CA17]
Agriculture
No D Kirkpatrick, Ann [D-AZ2]
Agriculture
No D Lawson, Al [D-FL5]
Agriculture
No D Maloney, Sean [D-NY18]
Agriculture
May 21, 2014 D McGovern, James “Jim” [D-MA2]
Agriculture
No D Plaskett, Stacey [D-VI]
Agriculture
No R Bacon, Don [R-NE2]
Agriculture
No R Balderson, Troy [R-OH12]
Agriculture
No R Cammack, Katherine “Kat” [R-FL3]
Agriculture
No R Cloud, Michael [R-TX27]
Agriculture
No R Crawford, Eric “Rick” [R-AR1]
Agriculture
No R Davis, Rodney [R-IL13]
Agriculture
No R Hagedorn, Jim [R-MN1]
Agriculture
No R Hartzler, Vicky [R-MO4]
Agriculture
No R Jacobs, Chris [R-NY27]
Agriculture
No R Mann, Tracey [R-KS1]
Agriculture
No R Rouzer, David [R-NC7]
Agriculture
No R Scott, Austin [R-GA8]
Agriculture
No D Castro, Joaquin [D-TX20]
Education and Labor
No D Courtney, Joe [D-CT2]
Education and Labor
No D Espaillat, Adriano [D-NY13]
Education and Labor
No D Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD7]
Education and Labor
No D Mrvan, Frank [D-IN1]
Education and Labor
No D Pocan, Mark [D-WI2]
Education and Labor
No R Banks, Jim [R-IN3]
Education and Labor
No R Comer, James [R-KY1]
Education and Labor
No R Harshbarger, Diana [R-TN1]
Education and Labor
No R McClain, Lisa [R-MI10]
Education and Labor
No R Murphy, Gregory [R-NC3]
Education and Labor
No R Wilson, Joe [R-SC2]
Education and Labor
No D Clarke, Yvette [D-NY9]
Energy and Commerce
No D Doyle, Michael [D-PA18]
Energy and Commerce
No D Peters, Scott [D-CA52]
Energy and Commerce
No D Rice, Kathleen [D-NY4]
Energy and Commerce
Primary Sponsor D Schakowsky, Janice “Jan” [D-IL9]
Energy and Commerce
No D Veasey, Marc [D-TX33]
Energy and Commerce
No R Armstrong, Kelly [R-ND]
Energy and Commerce
No R Duncan, Jeff [R-SC3]
Energy and Commerce
No R Johnson, Bill [R-OH6]
Energy and Commerce
No R Kinzinger, Adam [R-IL16]
Energy and Commerce
No R Latta, Robert [R-OH5]
Energy and Commerce
No R Lesko, Debbie [R-AZ8]
Energy and Commerce
No R McKinley, David [R-WV1]
Energy and Commerce
No R Palmer, Gary [R-AL6]
Energy and Commerce
No R Pence, Greg [R-IN6]
Energy and Commerce
No R Scalise, Steve [R-LA1]
Energy and Commerce
No D Deutch, Theodore “Ted” [D-FL22]
Judiciary
No D Garcia, Sylvia [D-TX29]
Judiciary
No D Jeffries, Hakeem [D-NY8]
Judiciary
Original Cosponsor D Johnson, Henry “Hank” [D-GA4]
Judiciary
No D Raskin, Jamie [D-MD8]
Judiciary
No D Stanton, Greg [D-AZ9]
Judiciary
No D Swalwell, Eric [D-CA15]
Judiciary
No R Bishop, Dan [R-NC9]
Judiciary
No R Buck, Ken [R-CO4]
Judiciary
No R Gaetz, Matt [R-FL1]
Judiciary
No R Issa, Darrell [R-CA50]
Judiciary
No R Johnson, Mike [R-LA4]
Judiciary
No R Roy, Chip [R-TX21]
Judiciary
No D Brownley, Julia [D-CA26]
Natural Resources
No D Huffman, Jared [D-CA2]
Natural Resources
No D Levin, Mike [D-CA49]
Natural Resources
No D Lowenthal, Alan [D-CA47]
Natural Resources
No D McCollum, Betty [D-MN4]
Natural Resources
No D Napolitano, Grace [D-CA32]
Natural Resources
No D Velázquez, Nydia [D-NY7]
Natural Resources
No R Boebert, Lauren [R-CO3]
Natural Resources
No R Carl, Jerry [R-AL1]
Natural Resources
No R González-Colón, Jenniffer [R-PR]
Natural Resources
No R Graves, Garret [R-LA6]
Natural Resources
No R Radewagen, Aumua Amata [R-AS]
Natural Resources
No R Stauber, Pete [R-MN8]
Natural Resources
No R Wittman, Robert [R-VA1]
Natural Resources
No R Young, Don [R-AK]
Natural Resources
No D Beyer, Donald [D-VA8]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Casten, Sean [D-IL6]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Crist, Charlie [D-FL13]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Foster, Bill [D-IL11]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Kildee, Daniel [D-MI5]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Lamb, Conor [D-PA17]
Science, Space, and Technology
Original Cosponsor D Moore, Gwen [D-WI4]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Perlmutter, Ed [D-CO7]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Sherman, Brad [D-CA30]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Babin, Brian [R-TX36]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Bice, Stephanie [R-OK5]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Brooks, Mo [R-AL5]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Ellzey, Jake [R-TX6]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Garcia, Mike [R-CA25]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Gimenez, Carlos [R-FL26]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Gonzalez, Anthony [R-OH16]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Kim, Young [R-CA39]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R LaTurner, Jacob “Jake” [R-KS2]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Meijer, Peter [R-MI3]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Posey, Bill [R-FL8]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Waltz, Michael [R-FL6]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Weber, Randy [R-TX14]
Science, Space, and Technology
Original Cosponsor D Davis, Danny [D-IL7]
No D DeLauro, Rosa [D-CT3]
No D Green, Al [D-TX9]
No D Larson, John [D-CT1]
Original Cosponsor D Lee, Barbara [D-CA13]
No D Neal, Richard [D-MA1]
Apr 24, 2013 D Norton, Eleanor [D-DC]
No D Quigley, Mike [D-IL5]
Original Cosponsor D Roybal-Allard, Lucille [D-CA40]
No D Sires, Albio [D-NJ8]
No D Speier, Jackie [D-CA14]
Apr 24, 2013 D Waters, Maxine [D-CA43]