113th CONGRESS
[…] the use of information technology (such as telemedicine)—
to facilitate coordination between mental health and primary care providers; or
to expand the availability of mental health services; or
the provision of training and technical assistance to improve the delivery, effectiveness, and integration of mental health services into primary care settings.
Authorization of appropriations
To carry out this section , there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2014 through 2018.
.
Children’s recovery from trauma
Section 582 of the Public Health Service Act ( 42 U.S.C. 290hh–1 ) is amended—
in subsection (a),
by striking developing programs
and all that follows and
inserting “developing and maintaining programs that provide for—
the continued operation of the National Child Traumatic Stress Initiative (referred to in this section as the NCTSI), including a coordinating center, that focuses on the mental, behavioral, and biological aspects of psychological trauma response; and
the development of knowledge with regard to evidence-based practices for identifying and treating mental, behavioral, and biological disorders of children and youth resulting from witnessing or experiencing a traumatic event.
;
in subsection (b)
by striking subsection (a) related
and all that follows through
the end of the subsection and inserting
subsection (a)(2) (related to
the development of knowledge on evidence-based practices for treating mental,
behavioral, and biological disorders associated with psychological trauma), the
Secretary shall give priority to universities, hospitals, mental health
agencies, and other programs that have established clinical expertise and
research experience in the field of trauma-related mental
disorders.
;
by redesignating subsections (c) through (g) as subsections (e) through (i), respectively;
by inserting after subsection (b), the following:
National Child Traumatic Stress Initiative
The NCTSI coordinating center shall—
collect, analyze, and report NCTSI-wide child treatment process and outcome data regarding the early identification and delivery of evidence-based treatment and services for children and families served by the NCTSI grantees;
facilitate the coordination of training initiatives in evidence-based and trauma-informed treatments, interventions, and practices offered to NCTSI grantees, providers, and partners; and
collaborate, as appropriate, with the Secretary in the dissemination of evidence-based and trauma-informed interventions, treatments, products, and other resources to appropriate stakeholders.
Review
The Secretary shall, consistent with the peer review process, ensure that NCTSI applications are reviewed by appropriate experts in the field, including experts in child trauma.
;