< Back to H.R. 463 (113th Congress, 2013–2015)

Text of the To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to reform the provisions relating to status under section 101(a)(15)(U) of that Act.

...that Act.

This bill was assigned to a congressional committee on February 4, 2013, which will consider it before possibly sending it on to the House or Senate as a whole. The text of the bill below is as of Feb 04, 2013 (Introduced).

I

113th CONGRESS

1st Session

H. R. 463

IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

February 4, 2013

introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on the Judiciary

A BILL

To amend the Immigration and Nationality Act to reform the provisions relating to status under section 101(a)(15)(U) of that Act.

1.

Eligibility

Section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(U)) is amended—

(1)

by amending clause (ii) to read as follows:

(ii)

the spouse and children of an alien described in clause (i), if accompanying or following to join the alien; and

; and

(2)

in clause (iii), by striking or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes;.

2.

Duration of status

(a)

In general

Section 214(p)(6) of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1184(p)(6)) is amended to read as follows:

(6)

Duration of status

The authorized period of status of an alien as a nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(U) shall be not more than the shorter of 3 years or the period of limitations prescribed in the applicable law governing the criminal activity described in section 101(a)(15)(U)(iii). Such authorized period of status shall be extended upon certification from a Federal, State, or local law enforcement official, prosecutor, judge, or other Federal, State, or local authority investigating or prosecuting criminal activity described in section 101(a)(15)(U)(iii) that the alien's presence in the United States is required to assist in the investigation or prosecution of such criminal activity. The Secretary of Homeland Security may extend, beyond the period authorized under this section, the authorized period of status of an alien as a nonimmigrant under section 101(a)(15)(U) if the Secretary determines that an extension of such period is warranted due to exceptional circumstances. The Secretary may grant work authorization to any alien who has a pending, bona fide application for nonimmigrant status under section 101(a)(15)(U).

.

(b)

Limitation on adjustment of status

Section 245 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1255) is amended by striking subsection (m).