skip to main content

H.R. 803 (113th): Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act


Cosponsors of H.R. 803 (113th)

This bill had 23 cosponsors — 23 Republicans — not including its sponsor.

Sort By Name | By Date | By Committee

Sponsor/Cosponsor Joined/Withdrawn On Referred Committees*
R Foxx, Virginia [R-NC5] Primary Sponsor
Education and Labor Ranking Member
R Hudson, Richard [R-NC8] Mar 7, 2013
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
R DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN4] Original Cosponsor
Agriculture
R Bucshon, Larry [R-IN8] Original Cosponsor
Energy and Commerce
R Guthrie, Brett [R-KY2] Original Cosponsor
Energy and Commerce

Show 19 more...

* Based on current committee assignments. An original cosponsor was a cosponsor on the date the legislation was introduced. Other cosponsors are shown with the date they joined, or later withdrew.

The table above shows whether the sponsor and any cosponsors are members of any committees that the bill has been referred to, a key predictor of whether this bill will move forward.

Cosponsorship of Other Relevant Legislators

The table below shows whether legislators on relevant committees or cosponsors of relevant bills are the sponsor or a cosponsor of this bill.

Cosponsor? Legislator Committee Assignment(s), Bills Sponsored
No D DeFazio, Peter [D-OR4]
Transportation and Infrastructure Chair
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee Ex Officio
No D Tonko, Paul [D-NY20]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee Chair
No D Napolitano, Grace [D-CA32]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee Chair
No D Takano, Mark [D-CA41]
Veterans' Affairs Chair
Education and Labor
No D Levin, Mike [D-CA49]
Veterans' Affairs - Economic Opportunity Subcommittee Chair
No D Scott, David [D-GA13]
Agriculture Chair
No D Scott, Robert “Bobby” [D-VA3]
Education and Labor Chair
No D Pallone, Frank [D-NJ6]
Energy and Commerce Chair
No D Murray, Patty [D-WA]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Chair
No D Nadler, Jerrold [D-NY10]
Judiciary Chair
No D Adams, Alma [D-NC12]
Agriculture Vice Chair
Education and Labor
No D Bourdeaux, Carolyn [D-GA7]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee Vice Chair
No D Bowman, Jamaal [D-NY16]
Education and Labor Vice Chair
No D Davids, Sharice [D-KS3]
Transportation and Infrastructure Vice Chair
No R Graves, Sam [R-MO6]
Transportation and Infrastructure Ranking Member
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee Ex Officio
No R Rouzer, David [R-NC7]
Agriculture
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Moore, Barry [R-AL2]
Agriculture
Veterans' Affairs - Economic Opportunity Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Bost, Mike [R-IL12]
Veterans' Affairs Ranking Member
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R Thompson, Glenn [R-PA15]
Agriculture Ranking Member
Education and Labor
No R McKinley, David [R-WV1]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee Ranking Member
Primary Sponsor R Foxx, Virginia [R-NC5]
Education and Labor Ranking Member
No R Rodgers, Cathy [R-WA5]
Energy and Commerce Ranking Member
No R Burr, Richard [R-NC]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Ranking Member
No R Jordan, Jim [R-OH4]
Judiciary Ranking Member
No R Mace, Nancy [R-SC1]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
Veterans' Affairs - Economic Opportunity Subcommittee
No D Pappas, Chris [D-NH1]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
Veterans' Affairs - Economic Opportunity Subcommittee
No D Sablan, Gregorio [D-MP0]
Agriculture
Education and Labor
Veterans' Affairs
No D O’Halleran, Tom [D-AZ1]
Agriculture
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No R LaMalfa, Doug [R-CA1]
Agriculture
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Carbajal, Salud [D-CA24]
Agriculture
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Delgado, Antonio [D-NY19]
Agriculture
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R Mann, Tracey [R-KS1]
Agriculture
Veterans' Affairs - Economic Opportunity Subcommittee
No D Wilson, Frederica [D-FL24]
Education and Labor
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R Cawthorn, David “Madison” [R-NC11]
Education and Labor
Veterans' Affairs - Economic Opportunity Subcommittee
No D Cohen, Steve [D-TN9]
Judiciary
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Stanton, Greg [D-AZ9]
Judiciary
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Brown, Anthony [D-MD4]
Transportation and Infrastructure
Veterans' Affairs - Economic Opportunity Subcommittee
No D Ruiz, Raul [D-CA36]
Veterans' Affairs
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No R Allen, Rick [R-GA12]
Agriculture
Education and Labor
No R Letlow, Julia [R-LA5]
Agriculture
Education and Labor
No R Miller, Mary [R-IL15]
Agriculture
Education and Labor
No D Hayes, Jahana [D-CT5]
Agriculture
Education and Labor
No D Craig, Angie [D-MN2]
Agriculture
Energy and Commerce
No D Kuster, Ann [D-NH2]
Agriculture
Energy and Commerce
No D Rush, Bobby [D-IL1]
Agriculture
Energy and Commerce
No D Schrier, Kim [D-WA8]
Agriculture
Energy and Commerce
No R Fischbach, Michelle [R-MN7]
Agriculture
Judiciary
No D Correa, Luis [D-CA46]
Agriculture
Judiciary
No R Balderson, Troy [R-OH12]
Agriculture
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Crawford, Eric “Rick” [R-AR1]
Agriculture
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Davis, Rodney [R-IL13]
Agriculture
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Johnson, Dusty [R-SD0]
Agriculture
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Maloney, Sean [D-NY18]
Agriculture
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Walberg, Tim [R-MI7]
Education and Labor
Energy and Commerce
No R Fitzgerald, Scott [R-WI5]
Education and Labor
Judiciary
No R Owens, Clarence “Burgess” [R-UT4]
Education and Labor
Judiciary
No R Spartz, Victoria [R-IN5]
Education and Labor
Judiciary
No D Jayapal, Pramila [D-WA7]
Education and Labor
Judiciary
No D Jones, Mondaire [D-NY17]
Education and Labor
Judiciary
No D McBath, Lucy [D-GA6]
Education and Labor
Judiciary
No R Steel, Michelle [R-CA48]
Education and Labor
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D DeSaulnier, Mark [D-CA11]
Education and Labor
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Banks, Jim [R-IN3]
Education and Labor
Veterans' Affairs
No R Miller-Meeks, Mariannette [R-IA2]
Education and Labor
Veterans' Affairs
No R Murphy, Gregory [R-NC3]
Education and Labor
Veterans' Affairs
No D Mrvan, Frank [D-IN1]
Education and Labor
Veterans' Affairs
No R Carter, Earl “Buddy” [R-GA1]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No R Crenshaw, Dan [R-TX2]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No R Curtis, John [R-UT3]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No R Duncan, Jeff [R-SC3]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
Mar 7, 2013 R Hudson, Richard [R-NC8]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No R Johnson, Bill [R-OH6]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No R Mullin, Markwayne [R-OK2]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No R Palmer, Gary [R-AL6]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D Barragán, Nanette [D-CA44]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D Blunt Rochester, Lisa [D-DE0]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D Clarke, Yvette [D-NY9]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D DeGette, Diana [D-CO1]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D Dingell, Debbie [D-MI12]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D McEachin, Donald [D-VA4]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D Peters, Scott [D-CA52]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D Sarbanes, John [D-MD3]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D Schakowsky, Janice “Jan” [D-IL9]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No D Soto, Darren [D-FL9]
Energy and Commerce - Environment and Climate Change Subcommittee
No R Massie, Thomas [R-KY4]
Judiciary
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Johnson, Henry “Hank” [D-GA4]
Judiciary
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Roy, Chip [R-TX21]
Judiciary
Veterans' Affairs
No R Nehls, Troy [R-TX22]
Transportation and Infrastructure
Veterans' Affairs
No D Allred, Colin [D-TX32]
Transportation and Infrastructure
Veterans' Affairs
No D Brownley, Julia [D-CA26]
Transportation and Infrastructure
Veterans' Affairs
No D Lamb, Conor [D-PA17]
Transportation and Infrastructure
Veterans' Affairs
No R Babin, Brian [R-TX36]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R González-Colón, Jenniffer [R-PR0]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R Graves, Garret [R-LA6]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R Katko, John [R-NY24]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R Mast, Brian [R-FL18]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R Weber, Randy [R-TX14]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R Webster, Daniel [R-FL11]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No R Westerman, Bruce [R-AR4]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Garamendi, John [D-CA3]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Huffman, Jared [D-CA2]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Johnson, Eddie [D-TX30]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Lowenthal, Alan [D-CA47]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Malinowski, Tom [D-NJ7]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Norton, Eleanor [D-DC0]
Transportation and Infrastructure - Water Resources and Environment Subcommittee
No D Gallego, Ruben [D-AZ7]
Veterans' Affairs - Economic Opportunity Subcommittee
No D Trone, David [D-MD6]
Veterans' Affairs - Economic Opportunity Subcommittee
No R Bacon, Don [R-NE2]
Agriculture
No R Baird, James [R-IN4]
Agriculture
No R Cammack, Katherine “Kat” [R-FL3]
Agriculture
No R Cloud, Michael [R-TX27]
Agriculture
Original Cosponsor R DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN4]
Agriculture
No R Feenstra, Randy [R-IA4]
Agriculture
No R Hagedorn, Jim [R-MN1]
Agriculture
No R Hartzler, Vicky [R-MO4]
Agriculture
No R Jacobs, Chris [R-NY27]
Agriculture
No R Kelly, Trent [R-MS1]
Agriculture
No R Scott, Austin [R-GA8]
Agriculture
No D Axne, Cynthia [D-IA3]
Agriculture
No D Bishop, Sanford [D-GA2]
Agriculture
No D Bustos, Cheri [D-IL17]
Agriculture
No D Costa, Jim [D-CA16]
Agriculture
No D Harder, Josh [D-CA10]
Agriculture
No D Khanna, Ro [D-CA17]
Agriculture
No D Kirkpatrick, Ann [D-AZ2]
Agriculture
No D Lawson, Al [D-FL5]
Agriculture
No D McGovern, James “Jim” [D-MA2]
Agriculture
No D Panetta, Jimmy [D-CA20]
Agriculture
No D Pingree, Chellie [D-ME1]
Agriculture
No D Plaskett, Stacey [D-VI0]
Agriculture
No D Spanberger, Abigail [D-VA7]
Agriculture
No D Vela, Filemon [D-TX34]
Agriculture
No R Comer, James [R-KY1]
Education and Labor
No R Fulcher, Russ [R-ID1]
Education and Labor
No R Good, Robert “Bob” [R-VA5]
Education and Labor
No R Grothman, Glenn [R-WI6]
Education and Labor
No R Harshbarger, Diana [R-TN1]
Education and Labor
No R Keller, Fred [R-PA12]
Education and Labor
No R McClain, Lisa [R-MI10]
Education and Labor
No R Stefanik, Elise [R-NY21]
Education and Labor
No R Wilson, Joe [R-SC2]
Education and Labor
No D Bonamici, Suzanne [D-OR1]
Education and Labor
No D Castro, Joaquin [D-TX20]
Education and Labor
No D Courtney, Joe [D-CT2]
Education and Labor
No D Espaillat, Adriano [D-NY13]
Education and Labor
No D Grijalva, Raúl [D-AZ3]
Education and Labor
No D Leger Fernandez, Teresa [D-NM3]
Education and Labor
No D Levin, Andy [D-MI9]
Education and Labor
No D Manning, Kathy [D-NC6]
Education and Labor
No D Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD7]
Education and Labor
No D Morelle, Joseph [D-NY25]
Education and Labor
No D Norcross, Donald [D-NJ1]
Education and Labor
No D Omar, Ilhan [D-MN5]
Education and Labor
No D Pocan, Mark [D-WI2]
Education and Labor
No D Sherrill, Mikie [D-NJ11]
Education and Labor
No D Stevens, Haley [D-MI11]
Education and Labor
No D Wild, Susan [D-PA7]
Education and Labor
No D Yarmuth, John [D-KY3]
Education and Labor
No R Armstrong, Kelly [R-ND0]
Energy and Commerce
No R Bilirakis, Gus [R-FL12]
Energy and Commerce
Original Cosponsor R Bucshon, Larry [R-IN8]
Energy and Commerce
No R Burgess, Michael [R-TX26]
Energy and Commerce
No R Dunn, Neal [R-FL2]
Energy and Commerce
No R Griffith, Morgan [R-VA9]
Energy and Commerce
Original Cosponsor R Guthrie, Brett [R-KY2]
Energy and Commerce
No R Joyce, John [R-PA13]
Energy and Commerce
No R Kinzinger, Adam [R-IL16]
Energy and Commerce
No R Latta, Robert [R-OH5]
Energy and Commerce
No R Lesko, Debbie [R-AZ8]
Energy and Commerce
No R Long, Billy [R-MO7]
Energy and Commerce
No R Pence, Greg [R-IN6]
Energy and Commerce
No R Scalise, Steve [R-LA1]
Energy and Commerce
No R Upton, Fred [R-MI6]
Energy and Commerce
No D Butterfield, George “G.K.” [D-NC1]
Energy and Commerce
No D Castor, Kathy [D-FL14]
Energy and Commerce
No D Cárdenas, Tony [D-CA29]
Energy and Commerce
No D Doyle, Michael [D-PA18]
Energy and Commerce
No D Eshoo, Anna [D-CA18]
Energy and Commerce
No D Fletcher, Lizzie [D-TX7]
Energy and Commerce
No D Kelly, Robin [D-IL2]
Energy and Commerce
No D Matsui, Doris [D-CA6]
Energy and Commerce
No D McNerney, Jerry [D-CA9]
Energy and Commerce
No D Rice, Kathleen [D-NY4]
Energy and Commerce
No D Schrader, Kurt [D-OR5]
Energy and Commerce
No D Trahan, Lori [D-MA3]
Energy and Commerce
No D Veasey, Marc [D-TX33]
Energy and Commerce
No D Welch, Peter [D-VT0]
Energy and Commerce
No R Braun, Mike [R-IN]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Cassidy, Bill [R-LA]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Collins, Susan [R-ME]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Marshall, Roger [R-KS]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Moran, Jerry [R-KS]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Murkowski, Lisa [R-AK]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Paul, Rand [R-KY]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Romney, Mitt [R-UT]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Scott, Tim [R-SC]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Tuberville, Tommy [R-AL]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No D Baldwin, Tammy [D-WI]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No D Casey, Robert “Bob” [D-PA]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No D Hassan, Margaret “Maggie” [D-NH]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No D Hickenlooper, John [D-CO]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No D Kaine, Timothy “Tim” [D-VA]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No D Luján, Ben [D-NM]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No D Murphy, Christopher [D-CT]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No D Rosen, Jacky [D-NV]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No I Sanders, Bernard “Bernie” [I-VT]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No D Smith, Tina [D-MN]
Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
No R Bentz, Cliff [R-OR2]
Judiciary
No R Biggs, Andy [R-AZ5]
Judiciary
No R Bishop, Dan [R-NC9]
Judiciary
No R Buck, Ken [R-CO4]
Judiciary
No R Chabot, Steve [R-OH1]
Judiciary
No R Gaetz, Matt [R-FL1]
Judiciary
No R Gohmert, Louie [R-TX1]
Judiciary
No R Issa, Darrell [R-CA50]
Judiciary
No R Johnson, Mike [R-LA4]
Judiciary
No R McClintock, Tom [R-CA4]
Judiciary
No R Steube, Gregory [R-FL17]
Judiciary
No R Tiffany, Thomas [R-WI7]
Judiciary
No D Bass, Karen [D-CA37]
Judiciary
No D Bush, Cori [D-MO1]
Judiciary
No D Cicilline, David [D-RI1]
Judiciary
No D Dean, Madeleine [D-PA4]
Judiciary
No D Demings, Val [D-FL10]
Judiciary
No D Deutch, Theodore “Ted” [D-FL22]
Judiciary
No D Escobar, Veronica [D-TX16]
Judiciary
No D Garcia, Sylvia [D-TX29]
Judiciary
No D Jackson Lee, Sheila [D-TX18]
Judiciary
No D Jeffries, Hakeem [D-NY8]
Judiciary
No D Lieu, Ted [D-CA33]
Judiciary
No D Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA19]
Judiciary
No D Neguse, Joe [D-CO2]
Judiciary
No D Raskin, Jamie [D-MD8]
Judiciary
No D Ross, Deborah [D-NC2]
Judiciary
No D Scanlon, Mary [D-PA5]
Judiciary
No D Swalwell, Eric [D-CA15]
Judiciary
No R Burchett, Tim [R-TN2]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Fitzpatrick, Brian [R-PA1]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Gallagher, Mike [R-WI8]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Gibbs, Bob [R-OH7]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Gimenez, Carlos [R-FL26]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Guest, Michael [R-MS3]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Malliotakis, Nicole [R-NY11]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Perry, Scott [R-PA10]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Stauber, Pete [R-MN8]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Van Drew, Jefferson [R-NJ2]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Van Duyne, Beth [R-TX24]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Young, Don [R-AK0]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Auchincloss, Jake [D-MA4]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Carson, André [D-IN7]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Carter, Troy [D-LA2]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D García, Jesús “Chuy” [D-IL4]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Kahele, Kaialiʻi [D-HI2]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Larsen, Rick [D-WA2]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Lynch, Stephen [D-MA8]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Moulton, Seth [D-MA6]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Newman, Marie [D-IL3]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Payne, Donald [D-NJ10]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Sires, Albio [D-NJ8]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Strickland, Marilyn [D-WA10]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Titus, Dina [D-NV1]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No D Williams, Nikema [D-GA5]
Transportation and Infrastructure
No R Bergman, Jack [R-MI1]
Veterans' Affairs
No R Radewagen, Aumua Amata [R-AS0]
Veterans' Affairs
No R Rosendale, Matthew [R-MT0]
Veterans' Affairs
No D Frankel, Lois [D-FL21]
Veterans' Affairs
No D Kaptur, Marcy [D-OH9]
Veterans' Affairs
No D Luria, Elaine [D-VA2]
Veterans' Affairs
No D Slotkin, Elissa [D-MI8]
Veterans' Affairs
No D Underwood, Lauren [D-IL14]
Veterans' Affairs