S. 1197 (113th): National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014
[…] (2)

Covered members

A member of the Armed Forces described in this paragraph is a member of the Armed Forces who, at the time of assignment or transfer as described in paragraph (1), has a history of one or more substantiated sexual offenses as documented in the personnel service record of such member or such other records or files as the Secretary shall specify in the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1).

535.

Enhanced responsibilities of Sexual Assault Prevention and Response Office for Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program

(a)

In general

Section 1611(b) of the Ike Skelton National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2011 (10 U.S.C. 1561 note) is amended by striking shall— and all that follows and inserting “shall do the following:

(1)

Oversee development and implementation of the comprehensive policy for the Department of Defense sexual assault prevention and response program, including guidance and assistance for the military departments in addressing matters relating to sexual assault prevention and response.

(2)

Serve as the single point of authority, accountability, and oversight for the sexual assault prevention and response program.

(3)

Undertake responsibility for the oversight of the implementation of the sexual assault prevention and response program by the Armed Forces.

(4)

Collect and maintain data of the military departments on sexual assault in accordance with section 1615.

(5)

Provide oversight to ensure that the military departments maintain documents relating to the following:

(A)

Allegations and complaints of sexual assault involving members of the Armed Forces.

(B)

Courts-martial or trials of members of the Armed Forces for offenses relating to sexual assault.

(6)

Act as liaison between the Department of Defense and other Federal and State agencies on programs and efforts relating to sexual assault prevention and response.

(7)

Oversee development of strategic program guidance and joint planning objectives for resources in support of the sexual assault prevention and response program, and make recommendations on modifications to policy, law, and regulations needed to ensure the continuing availability of such resources.

(8)