S. 689 (113th): Mental Health Awareness and Improvement Act of 2013
[…] (A)

recognizing the signs and symptoms of mental illness; and

(B)
(i)

providing education to personnel regarding resources available in the community for individuals with a mental illness and other relevant resources; or

(ii)

the safe de-escalation of crisis situations involving individuals with a mental illness.

; and

(D)

in paragraph (7), by striking , $25,000,000 and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018.

203.

Children's recovery from trauma

Section 582 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290hh–1) is amended—

(1)

in subsection (a), by striking developing programs and all that follows and inserting “developing and maintaining programs that provide for—

(1)

the continued operation of the National Child Traumatic Stress Initiative (referred to in this section as the NCTSI), which includes a coordinating center, that focuses on the mental, behavioral, and biological aspects of psychological trauma response; and

(2)

the development of knowledge with regard to evidence-based practices for identifying and treating mental, behavioral, and biological disorders of children and youth resulting from witnessing or experiencing a traumatic event.

;

(2)

in subsection (b)—

(A)

by striking subsection (a) related and inserting subsection (a)(2) (related;

(B)

by striking treating disorders associated with psychological trauma and inserting treating mental, behavioral, and biological disorders associated with psychological trauma); and

(C)

by striking mental health agencies and programs that have established clinical and basic research and inserting universities, hospitals, mental health agencies, and other programs that have established clinical expertise and research;

(3)

by redesignating subsections (c) through (g) as subsections (g) through (k), respectively;

(4)

by inserting after subsection (b), the following:

(c)

Child outcome data

The NCTSI coordinating center shall collect, analyze, and report NCTSI-wide child treatment process and outcome data regarding the early identification and delivery of evidence-based treatment and services for children and families served by the NCTSI grantees.

(d)

Training

The NCTSI coordinating center shall facilitate the coordination of training initiatives in evidence-based and trauma-informed treatments, interventions, and practices offered to NCTSI grantees, providers, and partners.

(e)

Dissemination

The NCTSI coordinating center shall, as appropriate, collaborate with the Secretary in the dissemination of evidence-based and trauma-informed interventions, treatments, products and other resources to appropriate stakeholders.

(f)

Review