skip to main content

S. 1356 (114th): National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016


Cosponsors of S. 1356 (114th)

This bill had 3 cosponsors — 2 Democrats, 1 Republican — not including its sponsor.

Sort By Name | By Date | By Committee

Sponsor/Cosponsor Joined/Withdrawn On Referred Committees*
R Johnson, Ron [R-WI] Primary Sponsor

Show 3 more...

* Based on current committee assignments. An original cosponsor was a cosponsor on the date the legislation was introduced. Other cosponsors are shown with the date they joined, or later withdrew.

The table above shows whether the sponsor and any cosponsors are members of any committees that the bill has been referred to, a key predictor of whether this bill will move forward.

Cosponsorship of Other Relevant Legislators

The table below shows whether legislators on relevant committees or cosponsors of relevant bills are the sponsor or a cosponsor of this bill.

Cosponsor? Legislator Committee Assignment(s), Bills Sponsored
No D Reed, John F. “Jack” [D-RI]
Armed Services Chair
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee Ex Officio
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee Ex Officio
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee Ex Officio
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee Ex Officio
No D Duckworth, Tammy [D-IL]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee Chair
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No I King, Angus [I-ME]
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee Chair
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
No D Kaine, Timothy “Tim” [D-VA]
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee Chair
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
No D Hirono, Mazie [D-HI]
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee Chair
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
No R Inhofe, James “Jim” [R-OK]
Armed Services Ranking Member
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee Ex Officio
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee Ex Officio
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee Ex Officio
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee Ex Officio
No R Cotton, Tom [R-AR]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee Ranking Member
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No R Sullivan, Dan [R-AK]
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee Ranking Member
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No R Cramer, Kevin [R-ND]
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee Ranking Member
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No R Fischer, Deb [R-NE]
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee Ranking Member
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
No R Hawley, Joshua “Josh” [R-MO]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
No R Scott, Rick [R-FL]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
No R Tillis, Thom [R-NC]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
No R Wicker, Roger [R-MS]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
No D Peters, Gary [D-MI]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
No D Kelly, Mark [D-AZ]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No D Manchin, Joe [D-WV]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No D Rosen, Jacky [D-NV]
Armed Services - Airland Subcommittee
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No D Blumenthal, Richard [D-CT]
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
No D Shaheen, Jeanne [D-NH]
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
Armed Services - Seapower Subcommittee
No R Rounds, Mike [R-SD]
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No R Blackburn, Marsha [R-TN]
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
No R Ernst, Joni [R-IA]
Armed Services - Readiness and Management Support Subcommittee
No R Tuberville, Tommy [R-AL]
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No D Warren, Elizabeth [D-MA]
Armed Services - Strategic Forces Subcommittee
No D Gillibrand, Kirsten [D-NY]
Armed Services