skip to main content

H.R. 5196 (115th): CENOTE Act of 2018


Cosponsors of H.R. 5196 (115th)

This bill had 1 cosponsor — 1 Democrat — not including its sponsor.

Sort By Name | By Date | By Committee

Sponsor/Cosponsor Joined/Withdrawn On Referred Committees*
R Palazzo, Steven [R-MS4] Primary Sponsor
D Panetta, Jimmy [D-CA20] Original Cosponsor
Armed Services

* Based on current committee assignments. An original cosponsor was a cosponsor on the date the legislation was introduced. Other cosponsors are shown with the date they joined, or later withdrew.

The table above shows whether the sponsor and any cosponsors are members of any committees that the bill has been referred to, a key predictor of whether this bill will move forward.

Cosponsorship of Other Relevant Legislators

The table below shows whether legislators on relevant committees or cosponsors of relevant bills are the sponsor or a cosponsor of this bill.

Cosponsor? Legislator Committee Assignment(s), Bills Sponsored
No D Sherrill, Mikie [D-NJ11]
Armed Services
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee Chair
No D Grijalva, Raúl [D-AZ3]
Natural Resources Chair
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Huffman, Jared [D-CA2]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee Chair
No D Smith, Adam [D-WA9]
Armed Services Chair
No D Johnson, Eddie [D-TX30]
Science, Space, and Technology Chair
No D Luria, Elaine [D-VA2]
Armed Services Vice Chair
No D García, Jesús “Chuy” [D-IL4]
Natural Resources Vice Chair
No D Bera, Ami [D-CA7]
Science, Space, and Technology Vice Chair
No R Bice, Stephanie [R-OK5]
Armed Services
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Bentz, Cliff [R-OR2]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Rogers, Mike [R-AL3]
Armed Services Ranking Member
No R Westerman, Bruce [R-AR4]
Natural Resources Ranking Member
No R Lucas, Frank [R-OK3]
Science, Space, and Technology Ranking Member
No R Carl, Jerry [R-AL1]
Armed Services
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R Wittman, Robert [R-VA1]
Armed Services
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R Webster, Daniel [R-FL11]
Science, Space, and Technology
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Stansbury, Melanie [D-NM1]
Science, Space, and Technology
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R Lamborn, Doug [R-CO5]
Armed Services
Natural Resources
No R Moore, Blake [R-UT1]
Armed Services
Natural Resources
No D Gallego, Ruben [D-AZ7]
Armed Services
Natural Resources
No R Brooks, Mo [R-AL5]
Armed Services
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Waltz, Michael [R-FL6]
Armed Services
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Norcross, Donald [D-NJ1]
Armed Services
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Obernolte, Jay [R-CA8]
Natural Resources
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Tonko, Paul [D-NY20]
Natural Resources
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Boebert, Lauren [R-CO3]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R Fulcher, Russ [R-ID1]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R González-Colón, Jenniffer [R-PR0]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R Graves, Garret [R-LA6]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R McClintock, Tom [R-CA4]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R Radewagen, Aumua Amata [R-AS0]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R Young, Don [R-AK0]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Brownley, Julia [D-CA26]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Case, Ed [D-HI1]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Cohen, Steve [D-TN9]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Costa, Jim [D-CA16]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Dingell, Debbie [D-MI12]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Levin, Mike [D-CA49]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Lowenthal, Alan [D-CA47]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Napolitano, Grace [D-CA32]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Soto, Darren [D-FL9]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No D Velázquez, Nydia [D-NY7]
Natural Resources - Water, Oceans, and Wildlife Subcommittee
No R Feenstra, Randy [R-IA4]
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee
No R Gimenez, Carlos [R-FL26]
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee
No R Gonzalez, Anthony [R-OH16]
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee
No D Bonamici, Suzanne [D-OR1]
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee
No D Casten, Sean [D-IL6]
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee
No D Crist, Charlie [D-FL13]
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee
No D Fletcher, Lizzie [D-TX7]
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee
No D Kildee, Daniel [D-MI5]
Science, Space, and Technology - Environment Subcommittee
No R Bacon, Don [R-NE2]
Armed Services
No R Banks, Jim [R-IN3]
Armed Services
No R Bergman, Jack [R-MI1]
Armed Services
No R Cheney, Liz [R-WY0]
Armed Services
No R DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN4]
Armed Services
No R Fallon, Patrick “Pat” [R-TX4]
Armed Services
No R Franklin, Scott [R-FL15]
Armed Services
No R Gaetz, Matt [R-FL1]
Armed Services
No R Gallagher, Mike [R-WI8]
Armed Services
No R Graves, Sam [R-MO6]
Armed Services
No R Green, Mark [R-TN7]
Armed Services
No R Hartzler, Vicky [R-MO4]
Armed Services
No R Jackson, Ronny [R-TX13]
Armed Services
No R Johnson, Mike [R-LA4]
Armed Services
No R Kelly, Trent [R-MS1]
Armed Services
No R McClain, Lisa [R-MI10]
Armed Services
No R Scott, Austin [R-GA8]
Armed Services
No R Stefanik, Elise [R-NY21]
Armed Services
No R Turner, Michael [R-OH10]
Armed Services
No R Wilson, Joe [R-SC2]
Armed Services
No D Brown, Anthony [D-MD4]
Armed Services
No D Carbajal, Salud [D-CA24]
Armed Services
No D Cooper, Jim [D-TN5]
Armed Services
No D Courtney, Joe [D-CT2]
Armed Services
No D Crow, Jason [D-CO6]
Armed Services
No D Escobar, Veronica [D-TX16]
Armed Services
No D Garamendi, John [D-CA3]
Armed Services
No D Golden, Jared [D-ME2]
Armed Services
No D Horsford, Steven [D-NV4]
Armed Services
No D Houlahan, Chrissy [D-PA6]
Armed Services
No D Jacobs, Sara [D-CA53]
Armed Services
No D Kahele, Kaialiʻi [D-HI2]
Armed Services
No D Keating, William [D-MA9]
Armed Services
No D Khanna, Ro [D-CA17]
Armed Services
No D Kim, Andy [D-NJ3]
Armed Services
No D Langevin, James “Jim” [D-RI2]
Armed Services
No D Larsen, Rick [D-WA2]
Armed Services
No D Morelle, Joseph [D-NY25]
Armed Services
No D Moulton, Seth [D-MA6]
Armed Services
No D Murphy, Stephanie [D-FL7]
Armed Services
Original Cosponsor D Panetta, Jimmy [D-CA20]
Armed Services
No D Slotkin, Elissa [D-MI8]
Armed Services
No D Speier, Jackie [D-CA14]
Armed Services
No D Strickland, Marilyn [D-WA10]
Armed Services
No D Veasey, Marc [D-TX33]
Armed Services
No D Vela, Filemon [D-TX34]
Armed Services
No R Gohmert, Louie [R-TX1]
Natural Resources
No R Gosar, Paul [R-AZ4]
Natural Resources
No R Herrell, Yvette [R-NM2]
Natural Resources
No R Hice, Jody [R-GA10]
Natural Resources
No R Rosendale, Matthew [R-MT0]
Natural Resources
No R Stauber, Pete [R-MN8]
Natural Resources
No R Tiffany, Thomas [R-WI7]
Natural Resources
No D DeGette, Diana [D-CO1]
Natural Resources
No D Leger Fernandez, Teresa [D-NM3]
Natural Resources
No D McCollum, Betty [D-MN4]
Natural Resources
No D McEachin, Donald [D-VA4]
Natural Resources
No D Neguse, Joe [D-CO2]
Natural Resources
No D Porter, Katie [D-CA45]
Natural Resources
No D Sablan, Gregorio [D-MP0]
Natural Resources
No D San Nicolas, Michael [D-GU0]
Natural Resources
No D Tlaib, Rashida [D-MI13]
Natural Resources
No D Trahan, Lori [D-MA3]
Natural Resources
No R Babin, Brian [R-TX36]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Baird, James [R-IN4]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Garcia, Mike [R-CA25]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Kim, Young [R-CA39]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R LaTurner, Jacob “Jake” [R-KS2]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Meijer, Peter [R-MI3]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Posey, Bill [R-FL8]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Sessions, Pete [R-TX17]
Science, Space, and Technology
No R Weber, Randy [R-TX14]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Beyer, Donald [D-VA8]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Bowman, Jamaal [D-NY16]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Foster, Bill [D-IL11]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Lamb, Conor [D-PA17]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA19]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D McNerney, Jerry [D-CA9]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Moore, Gwen [D-WI4]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Perlmutter, Ed [D-CO7]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Ross, Deborah [D-NC2]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Sherman, Brad [D-CA30]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Stevens, Haley [D-MI11]
Science, Space, and Technology
No D Wild, Susan [D-PA7]
Science, Space, and Technology