skip to main content

H.R. 5939 (115th): To amend the Morris K. Udall and Stewart L. Udall Foundation Act.


Cosponsors of H.R. 5939 (115th)

This bill had 1 cosponsor — 1 Republican — not including its sponsor.

Sort By Name | By Date | By Committee

Sponsor/Cosponsor Joined/Withdrawn On Referred Committees*
D Grijalva, Raúl [D-AZ3] Primary Sponsor
Natural Resources Chair
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee

Show 1 more...

* Based on current committee assignments. An original cosponsor was a cosponsor on the date the legislation was introduced. Other cosponsors are shown with the date they joined, or later withdrew.

The table above shows whether the sponsor and any cosponsors are members of any committees that the bill has been referred to, a key predictor of whether this bill will move forward.

Cosponsorship of Other Relevant Legislators

The table below shows whether legislators on relevant committees or cosponsors of relevant bills are the sponsor or a cosponsor of this bill.

Cosponsor? Legislator Committee Assignment(s), Bills Sponsored
No D Leger Fernandez, Teresa [D-NM3]
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee Chair
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
Primary Sponsor D Grijalva, Raúl [D-AZ3]
Natural Resources Chair
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Wilson, Frederica [D-FL24]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee Chair
No D Neguse, Joe [D-CO2]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee Chair
No D Scott, Robert “Bobby” [D-VA3]
Education and Labor Chair
No D Bowman, Jamaal [D-NY16]
Education and Labor Vice Chair
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D García, Jesús “Chuy” [D-IL4]
Natural Resources Vice Chair
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No R Fulcher, Russ [R-ID1]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee Ranking Member
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Murphy, Gregory [R-NC3]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Foxx, Virginia [R-NC5]
Education and Labor Ranking Member
No R Westerman, Bruce [R-AR4]
Natural Resources Ranking Member
No D Sablan, Gregorio [D-MP]
Education and Labor
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Case, Ed [D-HI1]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No D Gallego, Ruben [D-AZ7]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No D San Nicolas, Michael [D-GU]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No R Obernolte, Jay [R-CA8]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No R Rosendale, Matthew [R-MT]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No D Bonamici, Suzanne [D-OR1]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Castro, Joaquin [D-TX20]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Courtney, Joe [D-CT2]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Espaillat, Adriano [D-NY13]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Jayapal, Pramila [D-WA7]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Jones, Mondaire [D-NY17]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Manning, Kathy [D-NC6]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Omar, Ilhan [D-MN5]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Pocan, Mark [D-WI2]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Sherrill, Mikie [D-NJ11]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Takano, Mark [D-CA41]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Banks, Jim [R-IN3]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Comer, James [R-KY1]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Good, Robert “Bob” [R-VA5]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Grothman, Glenn [R-WI6]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Harshbarger, Diana [R-TN1]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Letlow, Julia [R-LA5]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R McClain, Lisa [R-MI10]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Miller-Meeks, Mariannette [R-IA2]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Spartz, Victoria [R-IN5]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No R Stefanik, Elise [R-NY21]
Education and Labor - Higher Education and Workforce Investment Subcommittee
No D Lowenthal, Alan [D-CA47]
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No D McCollum, Betty [D-MN4]
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No D Soto, Darren [D-FL9]
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No R Bentz, Cliff [R-OR2]
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No R Boebert, Lauren [R-CO3]
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No R Carl, Jerry [R-AL1]
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No R Radewagen, Aumua Amata [R-AS]
Natural Resources - For Indigenous Peoples of the United States Subcommittee
No D DeGette, Diana [D-CO1]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Dingell, Debbie [D-MI12]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Porter, Katie [D-CA45]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Tlaib, Rashida [D-MI13]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Tonko, Paul [D-NY20]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Trahan, Lori [D-MA3]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Gohmert, Louie [R-TX1]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Herrell, Yvette [R-NM2]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Hice, Jody [R-GA10]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Lamborn, Doug [R-CO5]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R McClintock, Tom [R-CA4]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Moore, Blake [R-UT1]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No R Tiffany, Thomas [R-WI7]
Natural Resources - National Parks, Forests, and Public Lands Subcommittee
No D Adams, Alma [D-NC12]
Education and Labor
No D DeSaulnier, Mark [D-CA11]
Education and Labor
No D Hayes, Jahana [D-CT5]
Education and Labor
No D Levin, Andy [D-MI9]
Education and Labor
No D McBath, Lucy [D-GA6]
Education and Labor
No D Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD7]
Education and Labor
No D Morelle, Joseph [D-NY25]
Education and Labor
No D Mrvan, Frank [D-IN1]
Education and Labor
No D Norcross, Donald [D-NJ1]
Education and Labor
No D Stevens, Haley [D-MI11]
Education and Labor
No D Wild, Susan [D-PA7]
Education and Labor
No D Yarmuth, John [D-KY3]
Education and Labor
No R Allen, Rick [R-GA12]
Education and Labor
No R Cawthorn, Madison [R-NC11]
Education and Labor
No R Fitzgerald, Scott [R-WI5]
Education and Labor
No R Keller, Fred [R-PA12]
Education and Labor
No R Miller, Mary [R-IL15]
Education and Labor
No R Owens, Clarence “Burgess” [R-UT4]
Education and Labor
No R Steel, Michelle [R-CA48]
Education and Labor
No R Thompson, Glenn [R-PA15]
Education and Labor
No R Walberg, Tim [R-MI7]
Education and Labor
No R Wilson, Joe [R-SC2]
Education and Labor
No D Brownley, Julia [D-CA26]
Natural Resources
No D Cohen, Steve [D-TN9]
Natural Resources
No D Costa, Jim [D-CA16]
Natural Resources
No D Huffman, Jared [D-CA2]
Natural Resources
No D Levin, Mike [D-CA49]
Natural Resources
No D McEachin, Donald [D-VA4]
Natural Resources
No D Napolitano, Grace [D-CA32]
Natural Resources
No D Stansbury, Melanie [D-NM1]
Natural Resources
No D Velázquez, Nydia [D-NY7]
Natural Resources
No R González-Colón, Jenniffer [R-PR]
Natural Resources
No R Gosar, Paul [R-AZ4]
Natural Resources
No R Graves, Garret [R-LA6]
Natural Resources
No R Stauber, Pete [R-MN8]
Natural Resources
No R Webster, Daniel [R-FL11]
Natural Resources
No R Wittman, Robert [R-VA1]
Natural Resources
No D Khanna, Ro [D-CA17]
No D Kirkpatrick, Ann [D-AZ2]
No D Luján, Ben [D-NM]
No D O’Halleran, Tom [D-AZ1]
Original Cosponsor R Cole, Tom [R-OK4]