skip to main content

H.R. 1094 (116th): World Language Advancement and Readiness Act of 2019


Cosponsors of H.R. 1094 (116th)

This bill had 26 cosponsors — 24 Democrats, 2 Republicans — not including its sponsor.

Sort By Name | By Date | By Committee

Sponsor/Cosponsor Joined/Withdrawn On Referred Committees*
D Price, David [D-NC4] Primary Sponsor
D Gallego, Ruben [D-AZ7] Original Cosponsor
Armed Services
D Langevin, James “Jim” [D-RI2] Original Cosponsor
Armed Services
D Moulton, Seth [D-MA6] Original Cosponsor
Armed Services
D Larsen, Rick [D-WA2] May 30, 2019
Armed Services
D Panetta, Jimmy [D-CA20] May 30, 2019
Armed Services
D Slotkin, Elissa [D-MI8] Jun 20, 2019
Armed Services
D Espaillat, Adriano [D-NY13] Original Cosponsor
Education and Labor
D Pocan, Mark [D-WI2] Apr 10, 2019
Education and Labor

Show 18 more...

* Based on current committee assignments. An original cosponsor was a cosponsor on the date the legislation was introduced. Other cosponsors are shown with the date they joined, or later withdrew.

The table above shows whether the sponsor and any cosponsors are members of any committees that the bill has been referred to, a key predictor of whether this bill will move forward.

Cosponsorship of Other Relevant Legislators

The table below shows whether legislators on relevant committees or cosponsors of relevant bills are the sponsor or a cosponsor of this bill.

Cosponsor? Legislator Committee Assignment(s), Bills Sponsored
No D Speier, Jackie [D-CA14]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee Chair
No D Smith, Adam [D-WA9]
Armed Services Chair
No D Scott, Robert “Bobby” [D-VA3]
Education and Labor Chair
No D Escobar, Veronica [D-TX16]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee Vice Chair
No D Luria, Elaine [D-VA2]
Armed Services Vice Chair
No D Bowman, Jamaal [D-NY16]
Education and Labor Vice Chair
No R Gallagher, Mike [R-WI8]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee Ranking Member
No R Rogers, Mike [R-AL3]
Armed Services Ranking Member
No R Foxx, Virginia [R-NC5]
Education and Labor Ranking Member
No R McClain, Lisa [R-MI10]
Education and Labor
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No D Courtney, Joe [D-CT2]
Armed Services
Education and Labor
No D Morelle, Joseph [D-NY25]
Armed Services
Education and Labor
No D Norcross, Donald [D-NJ1]
Armed Services
Education and Labor
No D Sherrill, Mikie [D-NJ11]
Armed Services
Education and Labor
No R Banks, Jim [R-IN3]
Armed Services
Education and Labor
No R Stefanik, Elise [R-NY21]
Armed Services
Education and Labor
No R Wilson, Joe [R-SC2]
Armed Services
Education and Labor
No D Houlahan, Chrissy [D-PA6]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No D Jacobs, Sara [D-CA53]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No D Kim, Andy [D-NJ3]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No D Strickland, Marilyn [D-WA10]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No D Veasey, Marc [D-TX33]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No R Bice, Stephanie [R-OK5]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No R Carl, Jerry [R-AL1]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No R Fallon, Patrick “Pat” [R-TX4]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No R Jackson, Ronny [R-TX13]
Armed Services - Military Personnel Subcommittee
No D Brown, Anthony [D-MD4]
Armed Services
No D Carbajal, Salud [D-CA24]
Armed Services
No D Cooper, Jim [D-TN5]
Armed Services
No D Crow, Jason [D-CO6]
Armed Services
Original Cosponsor D Gallego, Ruben [D-AZ7]
Armed Services
No D Garamendi, John [D-CA3]
Armed Services
No D Golden, Jared [D-ME2]
Armed Services
No D Horsford, Steven [D-NV4]
Armed Services
No D Kahele, Kaialiʻi [D-HI2]
Armed Services
No D Keating, William [D-MA9]
Armed Services
No D Khanna, Ro [D-CA17]
Armed Services
Original Cosponsor D Langevin, James “Jim” [D-RI2]
Armed Services
May 30, 2019 D Larsen, Rick [D-WA2]
Armed Services
Original Cosponsor D Moulton, Seth [D-MA6]
Armed Services
No D Murphy, Stephanie [D-FL7]
Armed Services
May 30, 2019 D Panetta, Jimmy [D-CA20]
Armed Services
Jun 20, 2019 D Slotkin, Elissa [D-MI8]
Armed Services
No D Vela, Filemon [D-TX34]
Armed Services
No R Bacon, Don [R-NE2]
Armed Services
No R Bergman, Jack [R-MI1]
Armed Services
No R Brooks, Mo [R-AL5]
Armed Services
No R Cheney, Liz [R-WY]
Armed Services
No R DesJarlais, Scott [R-TN4]
Armed Services
No R Franklin, Scott [R-FL15]
Armed Services
No R Gaetz, Matt [R-FL1]
Armed Services
No R Graves, Sam [R-MO6]
Armed Services
No R Green, Mark [R-TN7]
Armed Services
No R Hartzler, Vicky [R-MO4]
Armed Services
No R Johnson, Mike [R-LA4]
Armed Services
No R Kelly, Trent [R-MS1]
Armed Services
No R Lamborn, Doug [R-CO5]
Armed Services
No R Moore, Blake [R-UT1]
Armed Services
No R Scott, Austin [R-GA8]
Armed Services
No R Turner, Michael [R-OH10]
Armed Services
No R Waltz, Michael [R-FL6]
Armed Services
No R Wittman, Robert [R-VA1]
Armed Services
No D Adams, Alma [D-NC12]
Education and Labor
No D Bonamici, Suzanne [D-OR1]
Education and Labor
No D Castro, Joaquin [D-TX20]
Education and Labor
No D DeSaulnier, Mark [D-CA11]
Education and Labor
Original Cosponsor D Espaillat, Adriano [D-NY13]
Education and Labor
No D Grijalva, Raúl [D-AZ3]
Education and Labor
No D Hayes, Jahana [D-CT5]
Education and Labor
No D Jayapal, Pramila [D-WA7]
Education and Labor
No D Jones, Mondaire [D-NY17]
Education and Labor
No D Leger Fernandez, Teresa [D-NM3]
Education and Labor
No D Levin, Andy [D-MI9]
Education and Labor
No D Manning, Kathy [D-NC6]
Education and Labor
No D McBath, Lucy [D-GA6]
Education and Labor
No D Mfume, Kweisi [D-MD7]
Education and Labor
No D Mrvan, Frank [D-IN1]
Education and Labor
No D Omar, Ilhan [D-MN5]
Education and Labor
Apr 10, 2019 D Pocan, Mark [D-WI2]
Education and Labor
No D Sablan, Gregorio [D-MP]
Education and Labor
No D Stevens, Haley [D-MI11]
Education and Labor
No D Takano, Mark [D-CA41]
Education and Labor
No D Wild, Susan [D-PA7]
Education and Labor
No D Wilson, Frederica [D-FL24]
Education and Labor
No D Yarmuth, John [D-KY3]
Education and Labor
No R Allen, Rick [R-GA12]
Education and Labor
No R Cawthorn, David “Madison” [R-NC11]
Education and Labor
No R Comer, James [R-KY1]
Education and Labor
No R Fitzgerald, Scott [R-WI5]
Education and Labor
No R Fulcher, Russ [R-ID1]
Education and Labor
No R Good, Robert “Bob” [R-VA5]
Education and Labor
No R Grothman, Glenn [R-WI6]
Education and Labor
No R Harshbarger, Diana [R-TN1]
Education and Labor
No R Keller, Fred [R-PA12]
Education and Labor
No R Letlow, Julia [R-LA5]
Education and Labor
No R Miller, Mary [R-IL15]
Education and Labor
No R Miller-Meeks, Mariannette [R-IA2]
Education and Labor
No R Murphy, Gregory [R-NC3]
Education and Labor
No R Owens, Clarence “Burgess” [R-UT4]
Education and Labor
No R Spartz, Victoria [R-IN5]
Education and Labor
No R Steel, Michelle [R-CA48]
Education and Labor
No R Thompson, Glenn [R-PA15]
Education and Labor
No R Walberg, Tim [R-MI7]
Education and Labor
Original Cosponsor D DeFazio, Peter [D-OR4]
Original Cosponsor D Himes, James “Jim” [D-CT4]
No D Jackson Lee, Sheila [D-TX18]
Original Cosponsor D Johnson, Eddie [D-TX30]
Original Cosponsor D Kind, Ron [D-WI3]
Original Cosponsor D Lofgren, Zoe [D-CA19]
Original Cosponsor D Ruppersberger, A. Dutch [D-MD2]
Mar 7, 2019 D Schneider, Bradley “Brad” [D-IL10]
Original Cosponsor D Titus, Dina [D-NV1]
No D Watson Coleman, Bonnie [D-NJ12]
Original Cosponsor R Cole, Tom [R-OK4]
No R Fortenberry, Jeff [R-NE1]
Original Cosponsor R Young, Don [R-AK]