H.R. 5376 (117th): Inflation Reduction Act of 2022
[…] Each contract entered into with a PDP sponsor under this part with respect to a prescription drug plan offered by such sponsor shall require the sponsor to provide information to the Secretary as requested by the Secretary for purposes of carrying out section 1194.

.

(ii)

MA–PD plans

Section 1857(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(f)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

(E)

Provision of information related to maximum fair prices

Section 1860D–12(b)(8).

.

(G)

Conditions for coverage

(i)

Medicare part D

Section 1860D–43(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–153(c)) is amended—

(I)

by redesignating paragraphs (1) and (2) as subparagraphs (A) and (B), respectively;

(II)

by striking agreements.—Subsection and inserting the following: “agreements.—

(1)

In general

Subject to paragraph (2), subsection

; and

(III)

by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

(2)

Exception

Paragraph (1)(A) shall not apply to a covered part D drug of a manufacturer for any period described in section 5000D(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to the manufacturer.

.

(ii)

Medicaid and Medicare part B

Section 1927(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r–8(a)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: The preceding sentence shall not apply to a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug of a manufacturer for any period described in section 5000D(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 with respect to the manufacturer..

(H)

Disclosure of information under Medicare part D

(i)

Contract requirements

Section 1860D–12(b)(3)(D)(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–112(b)(3)(D)(i)) is amended by inserting , or carrying out part E of title XI after appropriate).

(ii)

Subsidies