H.R. 3298 (82nd): An Act to amend section 503 (b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
[…] and prior to July 26,1947, (ii) on or after April 6,1917, and prior
                         to November 11,1918, or (iii) on or after J u n e 27,1950, and prior
                         to such date thereafter as shall be determined by the President."
                       SEC. 2. The Act of October 14,1940, as amended (54 Stat. 1125, as
                    amended; 42 U. S. C. 1521), is hereby amended (i) by striking out in
Stat el!**' ^°^^' ^ paragraph (c) of section 505 and in paragraph (c) of section 602 the
  42U.S. c. §§1575, phrase "of World W a r I I " wherever such phrase occurs; and (ii) by
^^2U. s. c. § 1581. striking out in paragraph (b) of section 601 the phrase "during World
                    W a r I I " , and substituting therefor the words "at any time on or after
                    September 16,1940, and prior to July 26,1947, or on or after June 27,
                    1950, and prior to such date thereafter as shall be determined by the
                    President".
                       SEC. 3. Public Law 65, Eighty-first Congress (63 Stat. 68), is hereby
                    amended by adding, after the phrase "July 26, 1947,", in section 2
                    thereof, the phrase "or on or after J u n e 27, 1950, and prior to such