The text of the bill below is as of Jun 1, 1974 (Passed Congress).
[…] Approved June 1, 1974. Public Law 93-300 J u n e 1,1974 AN ACT [H. R . 10942] To amend the Migratory Bird Treaty Act of July 3, 1918 (40 Stat. 755), as amended, to extend and adapt its provisions to the Convention between the United States and the Government of Japan for the protection of migratory birds and birds in danger of extinction and their environment, concluded at the city of Tokyo, March 4,1972. Be it enacted hy the Senate and House of Representatives of the Migratory Bird United States of Ainerioa in Congress assembled^ That section 2 of the Treaty Act, amendments. Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 703) is amended— (1) by striking out", or any part, nest, or ^gg of any such birds," and insert in lieu thereof ", any part, nest, or egg of any such bird, or any product, whether or not manufactured, which consists, or is composed in whole or part, of any such bird or any part, nest, or egg thereof,"; (2) by striking out "and" immediately after "1916,"; and (3) by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: ", and the United States and the U.S.-Japanese convention terms, Government of Japan for the protection of migratory birds and addition. birds