S. 811 (94th): Horse Protection Act Amendments
[…] trotting, or otherwise moving, except that such term does not
    include such an application, infliction, injection, use, or practice in
    connection with the therapeutic treatment of a horse by or under
    the supervision of a person licensed to practice veterinary medi-
    cine in the State in which such treatment was given.
       "(4) The term 'State' means any of the several States, the
    District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the
     Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory
     of the Pacific Islands.".
  SEC. 4. Section 3 (15 U.S.C. 1822) is amended to read as follows:
  "SEC. 3. The Congress finds and declares that—
       " (1 ^ the soring of horses is cruel and inhumane;
       "(2) horses shown or exhibited which are sore, where such
     soreness improves the performance of such horse, compete
     unfairly with horses which are not sore;
       "(3) the movement, showing, exhibition, or sale of sore horses
    in intrastate commerce adversely affects and burdens interstate
    and foreign commerce ;