The text of the bill below is as of Nov 9, 1978 (Passed Congress).
[…] (1) shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act. TITLE IV—MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS SEC. 401. TREATMENT OF INTANGIBLE DRILLING COSTS FOR PUR- POSES OF THE MINIMUM TAX. Subsection (b) of section 308 of the T a x Reduction and Simplifica- tion Act of 1977 is amended by striking out ", and before J a n u a r y 1, 26 USC 57 note. 1978". SEC. 402. OPTION TO DEDUCT INTANGIBLE DRILLING COSTS IN THE CASE OF GEOTHERMAL DEPOSITS. (a) I N GENERAL.—Subsection (c) of section 263 (relating to 26 USC 263. intangible drilling and and development costs in the case of oil and gas wells) is amended— (1) by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Such regulations shall also g r a n t the option to deduct as expenses intangible drilling and development costs in the case of wells drilled for any geothermal deposit (as defined in section 613(e) Post, p. 3203.
92 STAT. 3202 PUBLIC LAW 95-618—NOV. 9, 1978 ( 3 ) ) to the same extent and in the same manner as such expenses are deductible in the case of oil and ^as wells.", and (2) by amending the subsection heading to read as follows: " (c) INTANGIBLE D R I L L I N G AND DEVKLOPMENT COSTS I N T H E CASE OF O I L AND GAS W E L L S AND GEOTIHERMAL W E L L S . — " . (b) M I N I M U M T A X ON INTANGIBLE D R I L I J N G ('OSTS I N T H E CASE OF GEOTHERMAL W