The text of the bill below is as of Nov 9, 1978 (Passed Congress).
[…] 92 STAT. 3184 PUBLIC LAW 95-618—NOV. 9, 1978 "Paragraphs (4) and (5) shall not apply to the tax imposed by section Ante, p. 3180. 4064." 26 use 4293. (2) UNITED STATES AXD POSSESSIONS.—Section 4293 (relating to exemption for United States and possessions) is amended by striking out "tax imposed by section 4121" and inserting in lieu thereof "taxes imposed by sections 4064 and 4121". (3) DENIAL OF REFUNDS FOR CERTAIN USES.—Paragraph (2) of 26 use 6416. section 6416(b) (relating to tax payments considered overpay- ments in the case of specified uses and resales) is amended by add- ing at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Subparagraphs (C) and (D) shall not apply in the case of any tax paid under section 4064". (d) PAYMENT OF TAX IN CASE OF LEASED AUTOMOBILES.—Section 26 use 4217. 4217 (relating to leases) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(e) LEASES OF AUTOMOBILES SUBJECT TO GAS GUZZLER TAX.— (1) I N GENERAL.—In the case of the lease of an automobile the sale of