The text of the bill below is as of Nov 9, 1978 (Passed Congress).
[…] ( 3 ) T E C H N I C A L AMENDMENTS.— 26 u s e 6421. ( A ) Subsection (d) of section 6421 is amended— (i) by strikin/^ out p a r a g r a p h ( 2 ) , and . (ii) by redesignating p a r a g r a p h (3) (as added by Ante, p. 3186. section 222(a) (1) ( B ) ) as p a r a g r a p h ( 2 ) .
PUBLIC LAW 95-618—NOV. 9, 1978 92 STAT. 3191 (B) The last sentence of section 4041(b) (as added by 26USC4041. section 222(a)(2)) is amended by striking out "6421(d) (3)" and inserting in lieu thereof "6421(d) (2)-'. (C) Subsection (c) of section 4483 is amended by inserting 26 USC 4483. "(as m effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Energy Tax Act of 1978)" after "section 6421(b) (2)". (b) REPAYMENT OF TAX ON LUBRICATING O I L USED IN INTERCITY, LOCAL, OR SCHOOL BUSES.— (1) I N GENERAL.—Subsection (a) of section 6424 (relating to 26 USC 6424. lubricating oil not used in highway motor vehicles) is amended to read as follows: "(a) PAYMENTS.—Except as