The text of the bill below is as of Nov 9, 1978 (Passed Congress).
[…] vehicle" and inserting in lieu thereof "for certain nontaxable purposes". (D) Sections 6504(9) and 6675(a) are each amended by 26 USC 65(H, striking out "not used in highway motor vehicles" and 6675. inserting in lieu thereof "used for certain nontaxable pur- c poses". (E) Paragraph (3) of section 209(f) of the Highway Kev- 23USC 120note. enue Act of 1956 is amended by striking out "lubricating oil not used in highway motor vehicles" and inserting in lieu thereof "lubricating oil used for certain nontaxable pur- poses". (c) TIRES, TUBES, AND TREAD RUBBER.— (1) I N GENERAL.—Paragraph (5) of section 4221(e) (relating 26 USC 4221. to school buses) is amended to read as follows: "(5) TIRES, TUBES, ANDTOEADRUBBER USED ON INTERCITY, LOCAL, AND SCHOOL BUSES.—Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary— "(A) the taxes imposed by paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 4071(a) shall not apply in the case of tires or inner 26 USC 4071, tubes for tires sold for use by the purchaser on or in connec- tion with a qualified bus, and "(B) the tax imposed by paragraph (4) of section 4071 (a) shall not apply in