The text of the bill below is as of Nov 9, 1978 (Passed Congress).
[…] I n the case of importation, if the date of entry or withdrawal from warehouse for consumption is later t h a n the date of the first sale for ultimate use, such later date shall be substituted for the date of such first sale in the preceding sentence." (c) D E N I A L OF CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS AND R E F U N D S . — (1) TAX-FREE SALES.—Subsection (a) of section 4221 (relating 26 USC 4221. to certain tax-free sales) is amended by adding at the end thereof t h e following new sentence:
92 STAT. 3184 PUBLIC LAW 95-618—NOV. 9, 1978 "Paragraphs (4) and (5) shall not apply to the tax imposed by section Ante, p. 3180. 4064." 26 use 4293. (2) UNITED STATES AXD POSSESSIONS.—Section 4293 (relating to exemption for United States and possessions) is amended by striking out "tax imposed by section 4121" and inserting in lieu thereof "taxes imposed by sections 4064 and 4121". (3) DENIAL OF REFUNDS FOR