The text of the bill below is as of Nov 9, 1978 (Passed Congress).
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (A) Subparagraph (A) of section 46(c) (3) (relating to 26 USC 46. public utility property) is amended to read as follows: "(A) For the period beginning on January 1, 1981, in the case of any property which is public utility property, the amount of the qualified investment shall be % of the amount determined under paragraph (1). The preceding sentence shall not apply for purposes of applying the energy percentage." (B) The first sentence of section 46(f)(8) (relating to prohibition of immediate flow through) is amended by striking out "and the Tax Reform Act of 1976" and insert- 26 USC 1 note, ing in lieu thereof ", the Tax Reform Act of 1976, and the Energy Tax Act of 1978". Ante, p. 3174. (b^ DEFINITIONS AND TRANSITIONAL RULES.—Section 48 (relating to 26 USC 48. definitions and special rules) is amended by redesignating subsection (1) as subsection (n) and by inserting after subsection (k) the follow- ing new subsections: "(1) ENERGY PROPERTY.—For purposes of this