H.R. 5470 (97th): Periodic Payment Settlement Tax Act of 1982
[…] "Sec. 131. Cross references to other Acts. 26 use 130 note. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31,1982. SEC. 102. EXCLUSION FROM GROSS INCOME FOR CERTAIN FOSTER CARE PAYMENTS. (a) I N GENERAL.—Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to items specifically excluded from gross income), as amended by sec- Ante, p. 2605. tion 101(b), is amended by redesignating section 131 as section 132 26 use 132. and by inserting after section 130 the following new section: 26 use 131. "SEC. 131. CERTAIN FOSTER CARE PAYMENTS. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—Gross income shall not include amounts received by a foster parent during the taxable year as qualified foster care payments. "(b) QUAUFIED FOSTER CARE PAYMENT DEFINED.—For purposes of this section— "(1) I N GENERAL.—The term 'qualified foster care payment' means any amount—