H.R. 5470 (97th): Periodic Payment Settlement Tax Act of 1982
[…] Whenever in title I or II an amendment or repeal is expressed in                    periodic
terms of an amendment to, or repeal of, a section or other provision,                 pajonents.
the reference shall be considered to be made to a section or other
provision of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.                                       26 u s e 1 et seq.

      TITLE I—INCOME TAX PROVISIONS
SEC. 101. TREATMENT OF RECIPIENT OF SETTLEMENT PERIODIC
            PAYMENTS.
  (a) TREATMENT OF RECIPIENT.—Paragraph (2) of section 104(a)                         26 u s e 104.
(relating to compensation for injuries or sickness) is amended by
striking out "whether by suit or agreement" and inserting in lieu
thereof "whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums
or as periodic pajnnents".
  (b) TREATMENT OF ASSIGNEE-PAYOR.—
       (1) I N GENERAL.—Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relat-
     ing to items specifically excluded from gross income) is amended
     by redesignating section 130 as section 131 and by inserting 26 u s e 131.