H.R. 5470 (97th): Periodic Payment Settlement Tax Act of 1982
[…] "(3) Puerto Rican bonds, see section 3 of the Act of March 2, 1917, as amended (48 U.S.C. 745). "(4) Virgin Islands insular and municipal bonds, see section 1 of the Act of October 27, 1919 (48 U.S.C. 1403). "(5) Certain obligations issued under title I of the Housing Act of 1949, see section 102(g) of title I of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1452(g))." (3) Section 164(f) is amended by adding at the end thereof the 26 use 164. following new paragraph. "(3) For treatment of taxes imposed by Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871." (4) Section 170(k) is amended by adding at the end thereof the 26 use 170. following new paragraph: