H.R. 5470 (97th): Periodic Payment Settlement Tax Act of 1982
[…] "(iii) For treatment of gifts and bequests to or for the use of Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871." 26 use 2522. (7) Subsection (d) of section 2522 is amended to read as follows: "(d) CROSS REFERENCES.— "(1) For exemption of certain gifts to or for the benefit of the United States and for rules of construction with respect to certain bequests, see section 2055(f). "(2) For treatment of gifts to or for the use of Indian tribal govern* ments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871." 26 use 4227. (g) Section 4227 is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 4227. CROSS REFERENCES. "(1) For exemption for a sale to an Indian tribal government (or its subdivision) for the exclusive use of an Indian tribal government (or its subdivision), see section 7871. "(2) For credit for taxes on tires and tubes, see section 6416(c)."