H.R. 5470 (97th): Periodic Payment Settlement Tax Act of 1982
[…] The table of sections for subchapter G of chapter 32 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 4227 and inserting in lieu thereof the following new item: "Sec. 4227. Cross references." 26 use 4484. (10) Section 4484 is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 4484. CROSS REFERENCES. "(1) For penalties and administrative provisions applicable to this sub- chapter, see subtitle F. "(2) For exemption for uses by Indian tribal governments (or their sub- divisions), see section 7871." (11) The table of sections for subchapter D of chapter 36 is amended by striking out the item relating to section 4484 and inserting in lieu thereof the following new item: "Sec. 4484. Cross references." 26 use 6420, (12) Sections 6420(h) and 6421(j) are each amended by adding ®^^- at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) For treatment of an Indian tribal government as a State and a subdivision of an Indian tribal government as a political subdivision of a State), see section 7871." 26 use 6424, (13) Sections 6424(g) and 6427(k) are each amended by adding ^^^- at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) For treatment of an Indian tribal government as a State (and a subdivision of an Indian tribal government as a political subdivision of a State), see section 7871."