H.R. 5470 (97th): Periodic Payment Settlement Tax Act of 1982
[…] (3) Section 164(f) is amended by adding at the end thereof the 26 use 164. following new paragraph. "(3) For treatment of taxes imposed by Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871." (4) Section 170(k) is amended by adding at the end thereof the 26 use 170. following new paragraph:
96 STAT. 2610 PUBLIC LAW 97-473—JAN. 14, 1983 **(8) For charitable contributions to or for the use of Indian tribal gov- ernments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871." 26 use 2055. (5) Section 2055(f) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(11) For treatment of gifts and bequests to or for the use of Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871." 26 use 2106. (6) Subparagraph (F) of section 2106(a)(2) is amended to read as follows: "(F) CROSS REFERENCES.— "(i) For option as to time for valuation for purposes of deduction under this section, see section 2032. "(ii) For exemption of certain bequests for the benefit of the United States and for rules of construction for certain bequests, see section 2055(f). "(iii) For treatment of gifts and bequests to or for the use of Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871." 26 use 2522. (7) Subsection (d) of section 2522 is amended to read as follows: "(d) CROSS REFERENCES.— "(1) For exemption of certain gifts to or for the benefit of the United States and for rules of construction with respect to certain bequests, see section 2055(f).