H.R. 5470 (97th): Periodic Payment Settlement Tax Act of 1982
[…] SEC. 101. TREATMENT OF RECIPIENT OF SETTLEMENT PERIODIC
            PAYMENTS.
  (a) TREATMENT OF RECIPIENT.—Paragraph (2) of section 104(a)                         26 u s e 104.
(relating to compensation for injuries or sickness) is amended by
striking out "whether by suit or agreement" and inserting in lieu
thereof "whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums
or as periodic pajnnents".
  (b) TREATMENT OF ASSIGNEE-PAYOR.—
       (1) I N GENERAL.—Part III of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relat-
     ing to items specifically excluded from gross income) is amended
     by redesignating section 130 as section 131 and by inserting 26 u s e 131.
     after section 129 the following new section:
"SEC. 130. CERTAIN PERSONAL INJURY LIABILITY ASSIGNMENTS.                             26 u s e 130.
   "(a) I N GENERAL.—Any amount received for agreeing to a quali-
fied assignment shall not be included in gross income to the extent
that such amount does not exceed the aggregate cost of any qualified
funding assets.
   "(b) TREATMENT OP QUAUFIED FUNDING ASSET.—In the case of any
qualified funding asset—
        "(1) the basis of such asset shall be reduced by the amount
     excluded from gross income under subsection (a) by reason of
     the purchase of such asset, and