H.R. 5470 (97th): Periodic Payment Settlement Tax Act of 1982
[…] This title may be cited as the "Indian Tribal Governmental Tax Status Act of 1982".
96 STAT. 2608 PUBLIC LAW 97-473—JAN. 14, 1983 SEC. 202. INDIAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS TREATED AS STATES FOR CER- TAIN PURPOSES. (a) GENERAL RULE.—Chapter 80 (relating to general rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subchapter: ''Subchapter C—Provisions Affecting More than One Subtitle "Sec. 7871. Indian tribal governments treated as States for certain purposes. 26 u s e 7871. "SEC. 787L INDIAN TRIBAL GOVERNMENTS TREATED AS STATES FOR CER- TAIN PURPOSES. "(a) GENERAL RULE.—An Indian tribal government shall be treated as a State— "(1) for purposes of determining whether and in what amount any contribution or transfer to or for the use of such govern- ment (or a political subdivision thereof) is deductible under— "(A) section 170 (relating to income tax deduction for charitable, etc., contributions and gifts), "(B) sections 2055 and 2106(aX2) (relating to estate tax deduction for transfers of public, charitable, and religious uses), or "(C) section 2522 (relating to gift tax deduction for chari- table and