S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] INSPECTION AND OTHER STANDARDS FOR IMPORTED MEAT PRODUCTS SEC. 1122. Section 20 of the Federal Meat Inspection Act (21 U.S.C. 620) is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection as follows: "(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, edl carcasses, parts of carcasses, meat, and meat food products of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, capable of use as human food, offered for importation into the United States shall be subject to the inspection, sanitary, quality, species verifica- tion, and residue standards applied to products produced in the United States. Any such imported meat articles that do not meet such standards shall not be permitted entry into the United States. The Secretary shall enforce this provision through (1) the imposition of random inspections for such species verification and for residues, and (2) random sampling and testing of interned
95 STAT. 1274 PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 oiigans and fat of the carcasses for residues at the point of slaughter by the exporting country in accordance with methods Effective date. approved by the Secretary.