S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 95 STAT. 1313 SOLAR ENERGY DEFINITION SEC. 1435. Section 1457 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3282) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1457. For purposes of this subtitle, the term 'solar energy' means energy derived from sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies included in the Federal Non-Nuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974, as amended.". 42 use 5901 INTERNATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH AND EXTENSION SEC. 1433. Section 1458 of the National Agricultural Research Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3291) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 1458. (a) The Secretary, subject to such coordination with other Federal officials, departments, and agencies as the President may direct, is authorized to— "(1) expand the operational coordination of the Department of Agriculture with institutions and other persons throughout the world performing agricultural and related research and exten- sion activities by exchanging research materials and results with such institutions or persons and by conducting with such institu- tions or persons joint or coordinated research and extension on problems of significance to food and agriculture in the United States; "(2) assist the Agency for International Development with food, agricultural, research and extension programs in develop- ing countries; "(3) work with developed and transitional countries on food, agricultural and related research and extension, including the training of persons from such