S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] 95 STAT. 1304 PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 (3) striking out "for the fiscal year ending September 30,1982," in the Igist sentence and inserting in lieu thereof for each of the fiscal years ending September 30,1982, September 30,1983, September 30, 1984, and September 30,1985,". (b) Section 2(c) of the Act of August 4, 1965 (7 U.S.C. 450i(c)) is amended by— (1) inserting "research foundations established by land-grant colleges and universities," in paragraph (1) after "land-grant colleges and universities,"; and (2) amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) to State agricultural experiment stations, land-grant colleges and universities, research foundations established by land-grant colleges and universities, colleges and universities receiving funds under the Act of October 10,1962 (16 U.S.C. 582a et seq.) and accredited schools or colleges of veterinary medicine, to facilitate or expand ongoing State-Federal food and agricul- tural research programs that (A) promote excellence in research, (B) promote the development of regional research centers, (C) promote the research partnership between the Department of Agriculture and such colleges and universities, such research foundations or State agricultural experiment stations, or (D) facilitate coordination and cooperation of research among States.". (c) Section 2(d) of the Act of August 4, 1965 (7 U.S.C. 450i(d)) is amended by— (1) striking out "the purchase of equipment" and all that follows through the dash and inserting in lieu thereof "the renovation and refurbishment (including energy retrofitting) of research spaces in buildings or spaces to be usedfor research, and the purchase and installation of fixed equipment in such spaces. Such grants may be used for new construction only for auxiliary facilities and fixed equipment used for research in such facilities, such as greenhouses, insectaries, and research farm structures and installations. Such grants shall be made to—"; (2) striking out "available; and" in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof "available;"; (3) striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon; and (4) inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraphs: "(3) each forestry school not