S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] "(3) The Secretary may make competitive grants to colleges and universities for a period not to exceedfiveyears— "(A) to develop or administer programs to meet unique food and agricultural educational problems; and "(B) to administer and conduct specialized programs to attract individuals for undergraduate and graduate programs and to administer and conduct graduate feUowship programs to meet regional and national Directives in the food and agricultural sciences. Such grants shall be made without regard to matching funds pro- vided by recipients.". (b) Section 1417(c) of the National Agricultural Research, Exten- sion, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3152(c)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "There are hereby trans- ferred to the Secretary all the functions and duties of the Secretary of Education under the Act of June 29,1935 (7 U.S.C. 329) applicable to the activities and programs for which funds are made available under section 22 of such Act.". (c) Section 1417(d) of the National Agricultural Research, Exten- sion, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3152(d)) is amended by striking out "for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982," and inserting in lieu thereof "for each of the fiscal years ending Septem-