S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 95 STAT. 1303 of the General Schedule established in section 5332 of title 5, United States Code; and "(2) a professional staff of not more than five full-time employ- ees qualified in the food and agricultural sciences, of which one shall serve as the executive secretary to the Joint Council and one shall serve as the executive secretary to the Advisory Board.". GENERAL PROVISIONS; ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF AGRICULTURE SEC. 1414. (a) Section 1413 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3128) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: "(c) There are authorized to be appropriated annually such sums as Congress may determine necessary to carry out the provisions of section 1412 of this title and subsection (b) of this section. 7 use 3127. "(d) The Subcommittee on Food, Agricultural, and Forestry Re- search, the Joint Council, and the Advisory Board shall improve communication and interaction among themselves and with others in the agricultural science and education system through such mecha- nisms as the exchange of