S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] Each such report shall be submitted to the Secretary of Agricul- ture. Minority views, if timely submitted, shall be included in such report.". (f) Section 1407 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policv Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: Open meetings. "(e) The meetings of the Joint Council shall be publicly announced in advance and shall be open to the public. Appropriate records of the activities of the Joint Council shall be kept and made available to the public on request. "(f) The Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.) and title 7 u s e 2281. XVni of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 shall not appl^ to the Joint Council.". NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH AND EXTENSION USERS ADVISORY BOARD SEC. 1408. (a) Section 1408(a) of the National Agricultural