S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1923(a)) is amended by striking out "are married or". LEASE OF FACHJTIES SEC. 1603. Section 331(i) of the (Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981(i)) is amended by inserting immedi- ately after "consent to" the following: "(1) long-term leases of facilities financed under this title notwithstanding the failure of the lessee to meet any of the requirements of this title if such long-term leases are necessary to ensure the continuation of services for which financing was extended to the lessor, and (2)". BORROWER'S NET WORTH SEC. 1604. Section 333(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1983(a)) is amended by mserting "(1)" immediately after "the applicant" and inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", and (2) to furnish a written statement showing the applicant's net worth". E X T E N S I O N O F T H E E M E R G E N C Y A G R I C U L T U R A L CREDIT ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1978 SEC. 1605. Section 211 of the Emei^ency Agricultural Credit AcUustment Act of 1978 (7 U.S.C. prec. 1961 note) is amended by striking out "September 30, 1981 and inserting in lieu thereof