S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] corporations, and partner- ships". (b) The last sentence of section 311(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1941(a)) is amended by striking out "cooperatives, corporations, and partnerships", and inserting in lieu thereof "corporations and partnerships", and by inserting immedi- ately before the period at the end thereof the following: "in the case of cooperatives, corporations, and partnerships". EQUALIZING ACCESS TO CREDIT FOR WIDOWS AND OTHER SINGLE PARENTS SEC. 1602. The second sentence of section 303(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1923(a)) is amended by striking out "are married or". LEASE OF FACHJTIES SEC. 1603. Section 331(i) of the (Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1981(i)) is amended by inserting immedi- ately after "consent to" the following: "(1) long-term leases of facilities financed under this title notwithstanding the failure of the lessee to meet any of the requirements of this title if such long-term leases are necessary to ensure the continuation of services for which financing was extended to the lessor, and (2)". BORROWER'S NET WORTH SEC. 1604. Section 333(a) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (7 U.S.C. 1983(a)) is amended by mserting "(1)" immediately after "the applicant" and inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", and (2) to furnish a written statement