S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] before the period at the end of the first sentence of subsection (c) the following: ", and, effective October 1, 1981, which also meets the standard contained in paragraph (IXB) of this subsection"; and (2) striking out "October 1, 1978" in subsection (d) and insert- ing in lieu thereof "October 1,1981", and by inserting "(2)" after "subsection (c)". SOCIAL SECURITY ACCOUNT NUMBERS SEC. 1327. The first sentence of section 16(f) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended by striking out "may" and inserting in lieu thereof "shall". EXTENDING AND AMENDING CASH-OUT PILOT PROJECTS SEC. 1328. Section 17(bXl) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 is amended '7 USC 2026. to read as follows: "(bXD The Secretary may conduct on a trial basis, in one or more areas of the United States, pilot or experimental projects designed to test program changes that might increase the efficiency of the food stamp program and improve the delivery of food stamp benefits to eligible households, including projects involving the payment of the value of allotments or the average value of allotments by household size in the form of cash to eligible households all of whose members are age sixty-five or over or any of whose members are entitled to supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act or to aid to families with dependent children under part 42 USC 1381. A of title IV of the Social Security Act, the use of countersigned food 42 USC 601. coupons or similar identification mechanisms that do not invade a household's privacy, and the use of food checks or other voucher-type forms in place of food coupons. The Secretary may waive the requirements of this Act to the degree necessary for such projects to be conducted, except that no project, other than a project involving the payment of the average value of allotments by household size in the form of cash to eligible households, shall be implemented which would lower or further restrict the income or resource standards or benefit levels provided pursuant to sections 5 and 8 of this Act. Any '? use 2014,
95 STAT. 1290 PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 pilot or experimental project implemented under this paragraph and operating as of October 1,1981, involving the payment of the value of allotments in the form of cash to eligible households all of whose members are either age sixty-five or over or entitled to supplemental 42 u s e 1381. security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act shall be continued until October 1, 1985, if the State so requests.".