S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] or a State agricultural experi- institution." ment station that conducts animal health and disease research; "(2) the term 'dean* means the dean of an accredited school or "Dean." college of veterinary medicine;". ANIMAL H E A L T H SCIENCE RESEARCH ADVISORY BOARD SEC. 1428. Section 1432(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3194(a)) is amended by striking out "of five years" and inserting in lieu thereof "that expires September 30,1985'' APPROPRIATIONS FOR ANIMAL HEALTH AND DISEASE RESEARCH PROGRAMS AT ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS SEC. 1429. Section 1433(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3195(a)) is amended by striking out the nrst sentence and inserting in lieu thereof: "There are authorized to be appropriated such funds as Congress may determine necessary to support continuing animal health and disease research programs at eligible institutions, but not to exceed $25,000,000 annually for the period beginning October 1, 1981, and ending September 30,1985, and not in excess of such sums as may after the date of enactment of this title be authorized by law for any subsequent fiscal year.". APPROPRIATIONS FOR RESEARCH ON SPECIFIC NATIONAL OR REGIONAL ANIMAL HEALTH OR DISEASE PROBLEMS SEC. 1430. (a) Section 1434(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3196(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) There are authorized to be