S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] and all that follows through the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "September 30, 1982, September 30,1983, September 30,1984, and September 30,1985: Provided, That the total amount of such appropriations shall not exceed $40,000,000 during the eight-year period beginning Octo- ber 1,1977, and shall not exceed such sums as may be authorized by law for any fiscal year subsequent to such period: Provided further, That not more than a toted of $5,000,000 may be awarded to the colleges and universities of any one State.". NUTRITION EDUCATION PROGRAM SEC. 1423. Section 1425 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3175) is amended by- CD amending subsection Qy) to read as follows: "0?) In order to enable low-income individuals and families to engage in nutritionally sound food purchasing and preparation practices, the expanded food and nutrition education program con- ducted under section 3(d) of the Act of May 8,1914 (7 U.S.C. 343(d)), shall provide for the emplo3'inent and training of professional and paraprofessional aides to engage in direct nutrition education of low- income families and in other appropriate nutrition education pro- grams. To the maximum extent practicable, such program aides shall be hired from the indigenous target population."; and (2) adding a new subsection as follows: "(c) Beginning with the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982— "(1) Any funds annually appropriated under section 3(d) of the Act of May 8, 1914, for the conduct of the expanded food and nutrition education program, up to the amount appropriated under