S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] striking out the nrst sentence and inserting in lieu thereof: "There are authorized to be appropriated such funds as Congress may determine necessary to support continuing animal health and disease research programs at eligible institutions, but not to exceed $25,000,000 annually for the period beginning October 1, 1981, and ending September 30,1985, and not in excess of such sums as may after the date of enactment of this title be authorized by law for any subsequent fiscal year.". APPROPRIATIONS FOR RESEARCH ON SPECIFIC NATIONAL OR REGIONAL ANIMAL HEALTH OR DISEASE PROBLEMS SEC. 1430. (a) Section 1434(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3196(a)) is amended to read as follows: "(a) There are authorized to be appropriated such funds as Con- gress may determine necessary to support research on specific national or regional animal health or disease problems, but not to exceed $35,000,000 annually for the period beginning October 1,1981, and ending September 30,1985, and not in excess of such sums as may
95 STAT. 1310 PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 after the date of enactment of this title be authorized by law for any subsequent fiscal year.". (b) Section 1434(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Exten- sion, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3196(b)) is amended to read as follows: 7 use 3197. "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1435 of this title, funds appropriated under this section shall be awarded in the form of grants, for periods not to exceed five years, to eligible institutions.". (c) Section 1434 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3196) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsections: Priority lists. "(c) In order to establish a rational allocation of funds appropriated under this section, the Secretary shall establish annually priority lists of animal health and disease problems of national or regional significance. Such lists shall be prepared after consultation with the Joint Council, the Advisory Board, and the Board. Any recommenda- tions made in connection with such consultation shall not be control- ling on the Secretary's determination of priorities. In establishing such priorities, the Secretary, the Joint Council, the Advisory Board, and the Board shall consider the following factors: "(1) any health or disease problem which causes or may cause significant economic losses to any part of the livestock produc- tion industry; "(2) whether current scientific knowledge necessary to pre- vent, cure, or abate such a health or disease problem is adequate; and "(3) whether the status