S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] Improved cooperation and communica- tions by the Department of Agriculture and the cooperators with international agricultural research centers, counterpart agencies and universities in other countries, is necessary to improve food and agricultural progress throughout the world; and "(11) long-range planning for research, extension, and teach- ing is a key element in meeting the objectives of this title; accordingly, all of the elements in the food and agTicultural science and education system are encouraged to expand their planning and coordination efforts.". PURPOSES SEC. 1403. Section 1403 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3102) is amended by— (1) amending paragraph (2) to read as follows: "(2) undertake the special measures set forth in this title to improve the coordination and planning of agricultural research, extension, and teaching programs, identify needs and establish priorities for these programs, assure that national agricultural research, extension, and teaching objectives are fully achieved, and assure that the results of agricultural research are effec- tively communicated and demonstrated to farmers, processors, handlers, consumers, and all other users who can benefit therefi'om;"; (2) striking out in paragraph (4) the comma after "programs" the first time it appears and striking out "including the initia- tives specified in section 1402(8) of this title,"; (3) striking out "scientific" in paragraph (5); and