S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] that the total animal health and disease research and extension efforts of the several State colleges and universities and of the Federal Government would be more effective if there were close coordination between such programs, and it is further recognized that colleges and universities having accredited schools or colleges of veterinary medicine and State agricultural experiment stations that conduct animal health and disease research are especially vital in training research workers in animal health.". ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS FOR ANIMAL HEALTH AND DISEASE RESEARCH FUNDS SEC. 1427. Section 1430 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3192) is amended by amending paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows: "(1) the term 'eligible institution' means an accredited school "Eligible or college of veterinary medicine or a State agricultural experi- institution." ment station that conducts animal health and disease research; "(2) the term 'dean* means the dean of an accredited school or "Dean." college of veterinary medicine;". ANIMAL H E A L T H SCIENCE RESEARCH ADVISORY BOARD SEC. 1428. Section 1432(a) of the National Agricultural