S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] 95 STAT. 1270 PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 "$1,000", and inserting in lieu thereof "$300", "$150", and "$3,000", respectively. (c) Sections 6(c) and 6(d) of the Perishable Agricultural Commod- ities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499f (c) and (d)), are amended by striking out "$3,000" wherever it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "$15,000". DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE ADVISORY COMMITTEES SEC. 1116. (a) Title XVIII of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 2281 et seq.) is amended to read as follows: "TITLE XVIII—DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE ADVISORY COMMITTEES "PURPOSES 7 use 2281. "SEC. 1801. The purposes of this title are to— "(1) require strict financial and program accounting by advi- sonr committees of the Department of Agriculture; (2) assure balance and objectivity in the membership of such advisory committees; and "(3) prevent the formation or continuation of unnecessary advisory committees by the Department of Agriculture.