S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] "or any Indian tribe or tribal organization, as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assist- ance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b), having authority under Federal, State, or Indian tribal law to carry out, maintain, and operate the works of improvement/'. Ob) Section 2 of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1002) is further amended by striking out "$1,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$5,000,000". (c) Section 3(6) of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1003(6)) is amended by inserting "energy," after "wildlife,". (d) Section 4(1) of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1004(1)) is amended by changing the semicolon at the end thereof to a colon and inserting immediately thereafter the following: "Provided further. That the Secretary shall be authorized to bear an amount not to exceed one-half of the costs of the land, easements, or rights-of-way acquired or to be acquired by the local organization for mitigation of fish and wildlife habitat losses, and that such acquisition is not limited to the confines of the watershed project boundaries;". (e) Section 5(3) of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1005(3)) is amended by striking out "$1,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$5,000,000". (f) Section 5(4) of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act (16 U.S.C. 1005(4)) is amended by striking out