S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AWARD SEC. 1420. (a) Section 1418 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3153) is amended by— (1) amending the section heading to read as follows: "NATIONAL AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AWARD"; Establishment. (£) amending subsection (a) to read as follows: "(a) The Secretary shall establish the National Agricultural Science Award for research or advanced studies in the food and agricultural sciences, including the social sciences. Two such awards, one for each of the categories described in subsection (d) of this section, shall be made in each fiscal year."; (3) redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectiveljr; and (4) inserting immediately after subsection (b) a new subsection as follows: "(c) The awards shall be open to persons in agricultural research, extension, teaching, or any combination thereof.". (b) The