S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] The Secretary shall reapportion the amount of such reduction to other States for use by their agricultural experiment stations.". (b) Section 4 of the Act of October 10, 1962 (16 U.S.C. 582a-3), commonly known as the Mclntire-Stennis Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "If in any year the amount made available by a State fii^m its own funds (including any revenue- sharing funds) to a State-certified institution eligible for assistance under this Act is reduced because of an increase in the allotment made available under this Act, the allotment of such State-certified institution from the next succeeding appropriation shall be reduced in an equivalent amount. The &cretary shall reapportion the amount of such reduction to other eligible colleges and universities of the same State if there be any that qualify therefor and, if there be none, the Secretary shall reapportion such amount to the qualifying colleges and universities of other States participating in the forestry research program.". EXCESS FEDERAL PROPERTY SEC. 1443. Section 202(dX2) of the Federal Property and Adminis- trative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 483(dX2)) is amended by— (1) striking out the word "or" at the end of subpargraph (C); (2) striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting in