S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] tration" and inserting in lieu thereof "Department of Energy", (c) Section 257(b) of the Energy Security Act (42 U.S.C. 8852(b)) is amended in paragraph (1) by striking "Subcommittee on Food and Renewable Resources" and inserting in lieu thereof "Subcommittee on Food, Agricultural, and Forestry Research". JOINT COUNCIL ON FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES SEC. 1407. (a) Section 1407(a) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122(a)) is amended by striking out "of five years" and inserting in lieu thereof "that expires September 30,1985'\ (b) Section 1407(b) of the National Agricultural Research, Exten- sion, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The Joint Council shall be composed of not fewer than twenty- five representatives of organizations or agencies which conduct or assist in conducting programs of research, extension, or teaching in the food and agricultural sciences, including State cooperative institutions; other colleges and universities having a demonstrable capacity to carry out food and agricultural research, extension, or teaching; agencies within the Department of Agriculture which have significant research, extension, or teaching responsibilities; the Office of Science and Technology Policy; other Federal agencies determined by the Secretary to be appropriate, and other public and private institutions, producers, and representatives of the public who are interested in and have a potential to contribute, as determined by the Secretary, to the formulation of national policy in the food and agricultural sciences. Members shall be appointed for a term of up to three years by the Secretary from nominations made by the organiza- tions and agencies described in the preceding sentence. The terms of members shall be staggered. To ensure that regional differences are properly considered, at least one-half of the members of the Joint Council shall be appointed by the Secretary from among distin- guished persons engaged in agricultural research, extension, or teaching programs at land-grant colleges and universities and State agricultural experiment stations. To ensure that other agricultural institutional views are considered by the Joint Council, two of the members of the Joint Council shall be appointed by the Secretary from among persons who are distinguished representatives of other colleges and universities having a demonstrable capacity to carry out food and agricultural research, extension, or teaching. The Joint Council shall be jointly chaired by the Assistant Secretary of Agricul- ture responsible for research, extension, and teaching, and a person to be elected from among the non-Federal membership of the Joint Council.". (c) Section 1407(dXl) of the National Agricultural Research, Exten- sion, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122(d)(1)) is amended to read as follows: "(1) The primary responsibility of the Joint Council is to bring about more effective research, extension, and teaching in the food and agricultural sciences in the United States by improving planning and coordination of publicly and privately supported food and agri- cultural science activities and by relating Federal budget develop- ment and program management to these processes.". (d) Section 1407(d)(2)(E) of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3122(d)(2)(E)) is