S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 95 STAT. 1297 (4) striking out "training and research" in paragraph (7) and inserting in Ueu thereof research, extension, and teaching". DEFINITIONS SEC. 1404. Section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103) is amended by- (1) amending paragraph (8) to read as follows: "(8) the term 'food and agricultural sciences' means basic, applied, and developmental research, extension, and teaching activities in the food, agricultural, renewable natural resources, forestry, and physical and social sciences, in the broadest sense of these terms, including but not limited to, activities relating to: "(A) agriculture, including soil and water conservation and use, the use of organic waste materials to improve soil tilth and fertility, plant and animal production and protec- tion, and plant and animal health; "(B) the processing, distributing, marketing, and utiliza- tion of food and