S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] Subtitle J—Miscellaneous Provisions LOCAL SEARCH AND RESCUE OPERATIONS 7 use 2273. SEC. 1550. The Secretary of Agriculture may assist, through the use of Soil Conservation Service personnel, vehicles, commpnication equipment, and other equipment or materials available to the Secre- tary, in local search and rescue operations when requested by responsible local public authorities. Such assistance may be provided in emergencies caused by tornadoes, fires, floods, snowstorms, earth- quakes, and similar disasters. RECLAMATION SEC. 1551. Section 406(d) of the Surfacing Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1236(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this section with regard to acreage limitations, the Secretary of Agriculture may carry out experimental reclamation treatment projects to control erosion and improve water quality on all lands within a hydrologic unit, consisting of not more than 25,000 acres, if the Secretary determines that treatment of such lands as a hydrologic unit will achieve greater reduction in the adverse effects of past surface mining practices than would be achieved if reclama- tion was done on individual parcels of land.". PAYMENTS FOR LAND REMOVED FROM PRODUCTION FOR CONSERVATION PURPOSES eontracts. SEC. 1552. (a) The Secretary of Agriculture may enter into con- 16 use 3471. tracts to provide financial assistance in the form of payments to