S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] These studies shall be based upon the size unit that 89-194 O—82 82:QL3
95 STAT. 1272 PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 requires one man to farm on a full-time basis." and inserting in lieu thereof ", and a return for management.". UNLAWFUL TO OFFER FOR SALE OR ADVERTISE PROTECTED SEED WHEN NOT CERTIFIED BY A STATE AGENCY SEC. 1118. Section 501 of the Federal Seed Act (7 U.S.C. 1611) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 501. It shall be unlawful in the United States or in interstate or foreign commerce to sell or offer for sale or advertise, by variety name, seed not certified by an official seed certifying agency, when it is a variety for which a certificate of plant variety protection under 7 u s e 2321 note. the Plant Variety Protection Act specifies sale only as a class of certified seed: Provided, That seed from a certified lot may be labeled as to variety name when used in a mixture by, or with the approval of, the owners of the variety.". PROTECTION AGAINST THE INTRODUCTION AND DISSEMINATION OF PLANT PESTS SEC. 1119. The Federal Plant Pest Act (7 U.S.C. 150aa et seq.) is amended by— 7 u s e 150dd.