S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 95 STAT. 1321 Federal commercial forest land, and the volume of timber cut annually. Three per centum of such funds as may be appropriated shall be made available to the Secretary for administration of this Act. These administrative funds may be used for transportation of scientists who are not officers or employees of the United States to research meetings convened for purposes of assessing research oppor- tunities or research planning.". PROHIBITION AGAINST REDUCTION OP STATE FUNDS UPON INCREASE IN FEDERAL ALLOTMENT SEC. 1442. (a) Section 3 of the Act of March 2,1887 (7 U.S.C. 361c), commonly known as the Hatch Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (g) as follows: "(g) If in any year the amount made available by a State from its own funds (including any revenue-sharing funds) to a State agricul- tural experiment station is reduced because of an increase in the allotment made available under this Act, the allotment to the State agricultural experiment station from the appropriation in the next succeeding fiscal year shall be reduced in an equivalent amount. The Secretary shall reapportion the amount of such reduction to other States for use by their agricultural experiment stations.". (b) Section 4 of the Act of October 10, 1962 (16 U.S.C. 582a-3), commonly known as the Mclntire-Stennis Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "If in any year the amount made available by a State fii^m its own funds (including any revenue- sharing funds) to a