S. 884 (97th): Agriculture and Food Act of 1981
[…] The plan shall provide for management activities of all agencies managing funds for human nutrition research activi- ties under existing authorities and contain recommendations for any additional authorities necessary to achieve a human nutrition research management system.". (b) The table of contents of the Food and Agriculture Act of 1977 is amended by striking out "Sec. 1427. Report to Congress." and inserting in lieu thereof "Sec. 1427. Human nutrition research and information management system.".
PUBLIC LAW 97-98—DEC. 22, 1981 95 STAT. 1309 CONFORMING AMENDMENT SEC. 1426. Section 1429 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3191) is amended by revising the last sentence thereof to read as follows: "It is recognized that the total animal health and disease research and extension efforts of the several State colleges and universities and of the Federal Government would be more effective if there were close coordination between such programs, and it is further recognized that colleges and universities having accredited schools or colleges of veterinary medicine and State agricultural experiment stations that conduct animal health and disease research are especially vital in training research workers in animal health.". ELIGIBLE INSTITUTIONS FOR ANIMAL HEALTH AND DISEASE RESEARCH FUNDS SEC. 1427. Section 1430 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3192) is amended by amending paragraphs (1) and (2) to read as follows: "(1) the term 'eligible institution'