The text of the bill below is as of Nov 22, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] DANGER PAY SEC. 131. Section 5928 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "The presence of nonessen- tial personnel or dependents shall not preclude payment of an allowance under this section. In each instance where an allowance under this section is initiated or terminated, the Secretary of State shall inform the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate of the action taken and the circumstances justifying it.". SECURITY OFFICERS SEC. 132. Section 2104 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4154) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) The three-year period referred to in subsection (a) shall be extended for an additional period not to exceed one year from the date of enactment of this section in the case of Department of State security officers who are members of the Service and who were initially ineligible for conversion under that subsection because they were available for worldwide assignment and there was a need for their services in the Service, but as to whom subsequent events require the services of these members (and of those later employed who are similarly situated) only or primarily for domestic functions.". FOREIGN RELATIONS PUBUCATIONS SEC. 133. (a) The Congress expresses concern about the excessive delays currently experienced in the publication of the Department of State's vital series of historical volumes, "The Foreign Relations of the United States". It is the sense of the Congress that the