The text of the bill below is as of Nov 22, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] Service on or after the date of enactment of this section and shall not apply to an individual who registers to vote in a State in which he is entitled to vote under section 3 of Overseas Citizens Voting Rights Act.". 42 use (b) The table of contents in section 2 of the Foreign Service Act of I9'^3dd-i. 1980 is amended by inserting the following new item after the item relating to section 905: "Sec. 906. Entitlement to Vote in a State in a Federal Election.". MERGER OF FOREIGN SERVICE INFORMATION CORPS WITH FOREIGN SERVICE CORPS SEC. 130. (a) Section 102 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3902) is amended— (1) by striking out "(a)"; and (2) by striking out subsection (b). (b) Section 502 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 3982) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following:
97 STAT. 1028 PUBLIC LAW 98-164—NOV. 22, 1983 "(d) The Secretary of State, in conjunction with the heads of the other agencies utilizing the Foreign Service personnel system, shall implement policies and procedures to insure that Foreign Service officers and members of the Senior Foreign Service of all agencies are able to compete for chief of mission positions and have opportu- nities on an equal basis to compete for assignments outside their areas of specialization.". Report to (c) Not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Congress. section, the Secretary of State shall submit a report to the Speaker 22 u s e 3982 note. of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate describing the