The text of the bill below is as of Nov 22, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] amended by striking out "Counselor of the Department of State and the Legal Adviser who are" in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "Legal Adviser who is". (b)(1) Section 5314 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting immediately after the item relating to the Under Secretar- ies of State the following: "Counselor of the Department of State.". 5 use 5315. (2) Section 5315 of such title is amended by striking out "Coun- selor of the Department of State.". ATTENDANCE OF CITIZENS OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS AT THE FOREIGN SERVICE INSTITUTE SEC. 126. Section 701 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4021) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) Training and instruction may be provided at the Institute for not to exceed sixty citizens of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands in order to prepare them to serve as members of the foreign services of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, and Palau. The authority of this subsection shall expire when the Compact of Free Association is approved by the Congress.". FOREIGN NATIONAL EMPLOYEES SEC. 127. (a) Section 408(aXl) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3968(aXl)) is amended in the last sentence by insert-