The text of the bill below is as of Nov 22, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] activity, or personnel approved by the Congress, or (C) results from any general savings from a reduction in personnel which would result in a change in existing programs, activities, or projects approved by the Congress.". INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION POUCY SEC. 124. Title I of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 22 USC 2651 1956, as amended by section 123 of this Act, is further amended by ^°^- redesignating section 35 as section 36 and by inserting the following new section after section 34: "SEC. 35. (a) The Secretary of State shall assign responsibility for 22 USC 2707. international communications and information policy matters within the Department of State to an appropriate Under Secretary of State (hereafter in this section referred to as the 'Under Secretary'). "0?) The Secretary of State shall establish, within the Department of State, an Office of the Coordinator for International Communica- tions and Information Policy, headed by a Coordinator who shall be responsible to the Under Secretary. The Coordinator shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall have the rank of ambassador. The Coordinator shall be responsible, on behalf of the Under Secretary, for formula- tion, coordination, and oversight of international communications and information policy assigned to the Under Secretary. On behalf of the Under Secretary, the Coordinator shall— "(1) maintain continuing liaison with the bureaus and offices of the Department of State and with other executive branch agencies concerned with international communications and information policy; "(2) in accordance with such authority as may be delegated by the President pursuant to Executive