The text of the bill below is as of Nov 22, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] EUROPEAN SPACE AGENCY SEC. 120. Section 11 of the International Organizations Immuni- ties Act (22 U.S.C. 288f-l) is amended by striking out "European Space Research Organization" and inserting in lieu thereof "Euro- pean Space Agency*. ALLOCATION AUTHORITY SEC. 121. Section 8 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2675) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 8. The Secretary of State may allocate or transfer to any department, agency, or independent establishment of the United States Government (with the consent of the head of such depart- ment, agency, or establishment) any funds appropriated to the Department of State, for direct expenditure by such department, agency, or independent establishment for the purposes for which the funds were appropriated in accordance with authority granted in this Act or under authority governing the activities of such depart- ment, agency, or independent establishment.". EMERGENCY EXPENDITURES SEC. 122. (a) Section 4 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2671) is amended— (1) by redesignating paragraphs (a) and (b) as paragraphs (1) and (2); (2) by inserting "(a)" after "SEC. 4."; (3)