The text of the bill below is as of Nov 22, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] WORLD INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ORGANIZATION SEC. 112. The joint resolution entitled "Joint resolution to author- ize appropriations incident to United States participation in the International Bureau for the Protection of Industrial Property", approved July 12, 1960 (22 U.S.C. 269f), is amended by striking out all after the resolving clause and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "That funds appropriated to the Secretary of State for 'International Organizations and Conferences' shall be available for the payment by the United States of its proportionate share of the expenses of the International Bureau for the Protection of Indus- trial Property for any year after 1981 as determined under article 16(4) of the Paris Convention for the Protection of Industrial Prop- erty, as revised, except that in no event shall the payment for any 2i UST 1583; year exceed 6 per centum of all expenses of the Bureau apportioned 24 UST 2140. among countries for that year.".