The text of the bill below is as of Nov 22, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] The Board members and officers of the Endowment shall be available to testify before appropriate committees of the Congress with respect to such report, the report of any audit made by the Comptroller General pursuant to subsection (f), or any other matter which any such committee may determine. Foreign Missions TITLE VI—FOREIGN MISSIONS Amendments Act of 1983. SHORT TITLE 22 u s e 4301 SEC. 601. This title may be cited as the 'Foreign Missions Amend- note. ments Act of 1983". REQUIREMENT FOR LIABILITY INSURANCE SEC. 602. Section 6 of the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254e) is amended— (1) in subsection (a) by striking out "President" and inserting in lieu thereof "Director of the Office of Foreign Missions in the Department of State"; (2) in subsection (b) by striking out "The President shall, by regulation, establish liability insurance requirements" and inserting in lieu thereof "The Director of the Office of Foreign Missions shall, by regulation, establish liability insurance requirements which can reasonably be expected