The text of the bill below is as of Nov 29, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] BCANDATORY SALE OF ALLOTMENTS AND QUOTAS BY NON-FARMING ENTITIES SEC. 207. (a) Section 316A(a) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314b-l(a)) is amended by— (1) inserting after "individual" the following: ", any partner- ship, any family farm corporation, any trust, estate or similar fiduciary account with respect to which the beneficial interest is in one or more individuals, or any educational institution that uses a Flue-cured acreage allotment or quota for instructional or demonstration purposes"; and (2) striking out "1983" and inserting in lieu thereof "1984". (b) Section 316B(a) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314b-2(a)) is amended b y - CD striking out clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "(2) does not use the land on the farm for agricultural purposes, or does not use its Burley marketing quota for educational, in- structional, or demonstration purposes;"; (2) striking out "1983" and inserting in lieu thereof "1984"; and (3) adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "Not- withstanding the forgoing provisions of this subsection, any person to whom this subsection, as in effect prior to the enact-