The text of the bill below is as of Nov 29, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] use of the Fund". NO NET COST TOBACCO ACCOUNT—FLUE-CURED TOBACCO SEC. 204. Section 106B(a) of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445-2(a)) is amended by— (1) in paragraph (1), striking out ", except that the term does not include such an association that has entered into such an agreement to make price support available to producers of Flue- cured tobacco"; and (2) in paragraph (5), striking out "except Flue-cured tobacco". L E A S E A N D T R A N S F E R O F FLUE-CURED TOBACCO; FORFEITURE OF ALLOTMENT AND QUOTA SEC. 205. (a) Effective for the 1984 and subsequent crops of tobacco, section 316(aXl) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314b(a)(l)) is amended to read as follows: "(aXD Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
97 STAT. 1146 PUBLIC LAW 98-180—NOV. 29, 1983 "(AXi) The Secretary, if the Secretary determines that it will not impair the effective operation of the tobacco marketing quota or price support program, may permit the owner and operator of any farm for which a tobacco acreage allotment (other than a Burley, Flue-cured, dark air-cured. Fire-cured, Virginia sun-cured and cigar-binder, type 54 or 55 tobacco acreage allotment) is estab- lished under this Act to lease and transfer all or any part of such allotment to any other owner or operator of a farm in the same county for use in such county on a farm having a current tobacco allotment of the same kind. "(ii) The Secretary shall, only with respect to the 1984 through 1986 crops of Flue-cured tobacco, permit the owner of a farm to which a Flue-cured tobacco acreage allotment or quota is assigned under this Act to lease and transfer all or any part of such allotment or quota to any other owner or