The text of the bill below is as of Nov 29, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] RESERVE FOR NEW FLUE-CURED TOBACCO GROWERS; FARM YIELD SEC. 209. (a) The second sentence of section 317(e) of the Agricul- tural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314c(e)) is amended by— (1) striking out "1 per centum" and inserting in lieu thereof "3 per centum"; and (2) inserting "(except that not less than two-thirds of such reserve shall be for new farms)" immediately before the period at the end thereof. (b) The last sentence of section 317(e) of the Agricultural Adjust- ment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314c(e)) is amended by striking out the phrase ", and shall not exceed the community average jdeld".
PUBLIC LAW 98-180—NOV. 29, 1983 97 STAT. 1149 DETERMINATION OF FLUE-CURED TOBACCO PLANTED ACREAGE SEC. 210. Section 317 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314c), as amended by section 205 of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(1) The Secretary shall determine the acreage planted to Flue- cured tobacco on each farm whenever an acreage-poundage program for Flue-cured tobacco is in effect under this section.". LIMIT ON THE LEASE OF BURLEY QUOTA; PROHIBITION AGAINST FALL LEASING SEC. 211. Effective for the 1984 and subsequent crops of tobacco, section 319(g) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e(g)) is amended by striking out the third proviso and inserting in lieu thereof the