The text of the bill below is as of Nov 29, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] The funds so appropriated shall not be available for payment of the expenses or expenditures of the Board in administering any provi- sions of any order issued under the terms of this subtitle. TITLE II—TOBACCO Tobacco Adjustment Act of 1983. SHORT TITLE SEC. 201. This title may be cited as the "Tobacco Adjustment Act 7 use 1421 note, of 1983".
97 STAT. 1144 PUBLIC LAW 98-180—NOV. 29, 1983 PRICE SUPPORT ADJUSTMENTS SEC. 202. Effective for the 1984 and subsequent crops of tobacco, Ante, p. 296. section 106 of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsec- tions: "(f) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section— "(1) For the 1984 crop of Flue-cured tobacco, the support level shall be the level in cents per pound at which the 1982 crop was supported. "(2) For the 1985 crop of Flue-cured tobacco, the support level shall be the level in cents per pound at which the 1982 crop w£is supported, plus or minus, respectively, the amount by which (A) the support level for the 1985 crop, as determined under subsec- tion (b), is greater or less than (B)