The text of the bill below is as of Nov 29, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] further, That not more than fifteen thousand pounds of Burley tobacco quota may be leased and transferred to any farm under this section: Provided further, That a lea^e and transfer of Burley tobacco quota shall not be effective for any crop year unless a record of the transfer is filed with the county committee not later than July 1 of that crop year:". COMBINATION OF FARMS WITH BURLEY QUOTA SEC. 212. (a) Section 318(b) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314d(b)) is amended by inserting "except as provided in section 3790?) of this Act," immediately after "(1)". (b) Section 379 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1379) is amended by— (1) inserting "(a)" immediately after the section designation; and (2) adding at the end thereof a new subsection as follows: "(b) In any case in which two or more tracts of land are located in contiguous counties in the same State and are owned by the same person, the Secretary shall permit such tracts to be combined as one farm if (1) a Burley tobacco poundage quota is established for one or more of such tracts, and (2) the relevant county committees deter- mine that such tracts will be operated as a single farming unit.". IMPORTED TOBACCO SEC. 213. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law— 7 u s e 511r.