The text of the bill below is as of Nov 29, 1983 (Passed Congress).
[…] PUBLIC LAW 98-180—NOV. 29,1983 97 STAT. 1147 reduced by the percentage which the leased allotment or quota was of the total Flue-cured tobacco allotment or quota for the farm. Notice of any determination made by the county commit- tee under the preceding provision shall be mailed as soon as practicable to the lessee or lessor involved. If the lessee or lessor Review, is dissatisfied with such determination, the lessee or lessor may request, within fifteen days after notice of such determination is mailed, a review of such determination by a local review com- mittee under section 363 of this Act.". 7 use 1363. (b) Effective for the 1984 and subsequent crops of tobacco, section 317 of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314c) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new subsec- tion: "(kXD Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, owns a farm for which a Flue- cured tobacco acreage allotment or marketing quota is established under this Act shall, subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, forfeit such gdlotment or quota after February 15 of any year immediately following the last year of the three-year period immedi- ately preceding the year for which the determination is being made in which Flue-cured tobacco has not been planted or considered planted on such farm during at least two years out of such three- year period. "(2) The allotment or quota specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be forfeited if, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, the appropriate county committee determines that the conditions for forfeiture specified in such paragraph exist.