H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] amended to read as follows: "(c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(a)(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.". (c) Section 554(d) of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by striking out "section (a) or Ob) of'. SEC. 469. Section 555 of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by inserting ", financial institution," after "stockbroker". SEC. 470. (a) Chapter 5 of title 11 of the United States Code as amended by section 352 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: 11 use 558. "§ 558. Defenses of the estate "The estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including stat- utes of limitation, statutes of frauds, usury, and other personal defenses. A waiver of any such defense by the debtor after the commencement of the case does not bind the estate.". (b) The table of sections for chapter 5 of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "558. Defenses of the estate.". SEC. 471. The table of sections for chapter 7 of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by striking out "Succesor"