H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no indi- vidual may be a debtor under this title who has been a debtor in a case pending under this title at any time in the preceding 180 days if— "(1) the case was dismissed by the court for willful failure of the debtor to abide by orders of the court, or to appear before the court in proper prosecution of the case; or "(2) the debtor requested and obtained the voluntary dismis- sal of the case following the filing of a request for relief from the automatic stay provided by section 362 of this title.". SEC. 302. Section 342 of title 11, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "(a)" before "There shall be given", and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(b) Prior to the commencement of a case under this title by an individual whose debts are primarily consumer debts, the clerk shall give written notice to such individual that indicates each chapter of this title under which such individual may proceed.". SEC. 303. Section 349(a) of title 11, United States Code, is amended by inserting before the period at the end thereof "; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as Supra. provided in