H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] PUBLIC LAW 98-353—JULY 10, 1984 98 STAT. 351 who has resigned the judicial office under section 371(a) of title 28 with the continued right during the remainder of his Ante, p. 350. lifetime to receive the salary of the office at the time of his resicmation*' • SEC. 206. Section 8714a(c) of title 5, United States Code, is Insurance. amended by adding a new paragraph (3) as follows: "(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a justice or judge of the United States as defined by section 8701(a)(5) of this title who resigns his office without meeting the requirements of Ante, p. 350. section 371(a) of title 28, United States Code, for continuation of the Ante, p. 350. judicial salary shall have the right to convert regular optional life insurance coverage issued under this section during his judicial service to an individual policy of life insurance under the same conditions approved by the Office governing conversion of basic life insurance coverage for employees eligible as provided in section 8706(a) of this title.". SEC. 207. Section 8714b(c) of title 5, United States Code, is Insurance. amended by adding to paragraph (1) at the end thereof the follow- ing: "A justice or judge of the United States as defined by section 8701(a)(5) of this title who resigns his office without meeting the Ante, p. 350.