H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] PUBLIC LAW 98-353—JULY 10, 1984 98 STAT, 339 be paid at such times £is the Judicial Conference of the United States determines. "(b) A bankruptcy judge may not engage in the practice of law and may not engage in any other practice, business, occupation, or emplojonent inconsistent with the expeditious, proper, and impar- tial performance of such bankruptcy judge's duties as a judicial officer. The Conference may promulgate appropriate rules and regu- ., ,„ lations to implement this subsection. "(c) Each individual appointed under this chapter shall take the oath or affirmation prescribed by section 453 of this title before performing the duties of the office of bankruptcy judge. "§ 154. Division of businesses; chief judge 28 USC 154. "(a) Each bankruptcy court for a district having more than one bankruptcy judge shall by majority vote promulgate rules for the division of business among the bankruptcy judges to the extent that the division of business is not otherwise provided for by the rules of r|^^ ,^ ^^.^.q the district court. - .. "(b) In each district court having more than one bankruptcy judge the district court shall designate one judge to serve as chief judge of such bankruptcy court.