H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] 98 STAT. 350 PUBLIC LAW 98-353—JULY 10, 1984 Virginia: Eastern 9 Western 4 Washington: Eastern 3 Western 6 West Virginia: Northern 2 Southern 4 Wisconsin: Eastern 4 Western 2 Wyoming 2.". SEC. 203. (a) Section 131 of title 28, United States Code, is amended in the second paragraph thereof by inserting "Jackson," after "Lander,". (b) Section 98(a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by inserting ", and Houma" after "New Orleans". SEC. 204. (a) Section 371 of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "§ 371. Retirement on salary; retirement in senior status "(a) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retire from the office after attain- ing the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continu- ous or otherwise, of subsection (c) and shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, receive an annuity equal to the salary he was receiving at the time he retired. "Ob) Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retain the office but retire from regular active service after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements, whether continuous or otherwise, of subsec- tion (c) of this section and shall,