H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] or fish if the debtor has received such grain or fish while insolvent, but— "(1) such producer or fisherman may not reclaim any grain or Claims. fish unless such producer or fisherman demands, in writing, reclamation of such grain or fish before ten days after receipt thereof by the debtor; and "(2) the court may deny reclamation to such a producer or fisherman with a right of reclamation that has made such a demand only if the court secures such claim by a lien.". SEC. 352. (a) Chapter 5 of title 11, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: "§ 557. Expedited determination of interests in, and abandonment ii use 557. or other disposition of grain assets "(a) This section applies only in a case concerning a debtor that owns or operates a grain storage facility and only with respect to grain and the proceeds of grain. This section does not affect the application of any other section of this title to property other than grain and proceeds of grain. "(b) In this section— "(1) 'grain' means wheat, com, flaxseed, grain sorghum, barley, oats, rye, soybeans, other dry edible beans, or rice; "(2) 'grain storage facility' means a site or physical structure regularly used to store grain for producers, or to store grain acquired from prodOicers for