H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] "158. Appeals. 28 use 151. "§ 151. Designation of bankruptcy courts "In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court. 28 use 152. "§ 152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges "(a)(1) The United States court of appeals for the circuit shall appoint bankruptcy judges for the judicial districts established in paragraph (2) in such numbers as are established in such paragraph. Such appointments shall be made after considering the recommen- dations of the Judicial Conference submitted pursuant to subsection (b). Each bankruptcy judge shall be appointed for a term of fourteen years, subject to the provisions of subsection (e). Bankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court use prec. title 1. established under Article III of the Constitution. "(2) The bankruptcy judges appointed pursuant to this section shall be appointed for the several judicial districts as follows: "Districts Alabama: Judges Northern 5 Middle 2 Southern 2 Alaska 1 Arizona 4 Arkansas: Eastern and Western 2 California: Northern 7 Eastern 4 Central 12 Southern 3