H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] "(e) A bankruptcy judge may be removed during the term for which such bankruptcy judge is appointed, only for incompetence, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or mental disability and only by the judicial council of the circuit in which the judge's official duty station is located. Removal may not occur unless a majority of all of the judges of such council concur in the order of removal. Before any order of removal may be entered, a full specification of charges shall be furnished to such bankruptcy judge who shall be accorded an opportunity to be heard on such charges. 28 use 158. *•§ 153. Salaries; character of service "(a) Each bankruptcy judge shall serve on a full-time basis and shall receive as full compensation for his services a salary at an annual rate determined under section 225 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. 351-361) as adjusted by section 461 of this title, to db
PUBLIC LAW 98-353—JULY 10, 1984 98 STAT, 339 be paid at such times £is the Judicial Conference of the United States determines. "(b) A bankruptcy judge may not engage in the practice of law and may not engage in any other practice, business, occupation, or emplojonent inconsistent with the expeditious, proper, and impar- tial performance of such bankruptcy judge's duties as a judicial officer.