H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] There shall be a presumption in favor of granting the relief requested by the debtor.". SEC. 313. Section 1301 of title 11, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) Twenty days after the filing of a request under subsection (c)(2) of this section for relief from the stay provided by subsection (a)
98 STAT. 356 PUBLIC LAW 98-353—JULY 10, 1984 of this section, such stay is terminated with respect to the party in interest making such request, unless the debtor or any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor files and serves upon such party in interest a written objection to the taking of the proposed action.". SEC. 314. Section 1302(b) of title 11, United States Code, is amended— (1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows: "(1) perform the duties specified in sections 704(2), 704(3), 704(4), 704(5), 704(6), 704(7), and 704(9) of this title;"; (2) in paragraph (2) by striking out "and" at the