H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] "(e) A proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11, based on a claim arising after the commence- ment of such case from the operation of the business of the debtor, may be commenced against the representative of the estate in such case in the district court for the district where the State or Federal court sits in which the party commencing such proceeding may, under applicable nonbankruptcy venue provisions, have brought an action on such claim, or in the district court in which such case is pending.
PUBLIC LAW 98-353—JULY 10, 1984 98 STAT. 335 **§ 1410. Venue of cases ancillary to foreign proceedings 28 use i4io. "(a) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the commence- n use 304. ment or continuation of an action or proceeding in a State or Feder^ court, or the enforcement of a judgment, may be com- menced only in the district court for the district where the State or Federal court sits in which is pending the action or proceeding against which the injunction is sought. "Ot>) A case under section 304 of title 11 to enjoin the enforcement of a lien against a property, or to require the turnover of property of an estate, may be commenced only in the district court for the district in which such property is found.