H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] Section 921(a) is amended by striking out "109(c)" and inserting in lieu thereof "109(d)". Ante, p. 383. (d) Scction 921(d) of title 11 of the United States Code, as so redesignated, is amended by striking out "subsection (d)" and insert- ing in iieti thereof "subsection (c)". SEC. 495. Section 922(aXl) of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by— (1) inserting "a" before "judicial"; and (2) inserting "action or" before "proceeding". SEC. 496. Section 927(b) of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by inserting "of a plan under this chapter" after "confir- mation". SEC. 497. Section 943(b) of title 11 of the United States Code is amended— (1) in paragraph (4), by striking out "to be taken"; and (2) by amending paragraph (5) to read as follows: "(5) except to the extent that the holder of a particular claim has agreed to a different treatment of such claim, the plan provides that on the effective date of the plan each holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1) of this title will receive on account of such claim cash equal to the allowed amount of such claim; and". SEC. 498. Section 945(a) of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by striking out "execution" and inserting in lieu thereof ' 'implementation''. SEC. 499. Section 1102(b)(1) of title 11 of the United States Code is amended by striking out "order for relief and inserting in lieu