H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] or is pending shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all of the property,                property.
 wherever located, of the debtor as of the commencement of such
 case, and of the estate.".
   (b) The table of sections for chapter 85 of title 28, United States
 Code, is amended by amending the item relating to section 1334 to
 read as follows:
"1334. Bankruptcy cases and proceedings.".

98 STAT. 334 PUBLIC LAW 98-353—JULY 10, 1984 SEC. 102. (a) Chapter 87 of title 28, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections: 28 use 1408 «§ 1408. Venue of cases under title 11 Post, p. 335. "Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 use 101 et II jj^oy ^g commenced in the district court for the district— *^^ "(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of busi- ness in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immedi- ately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, resi- dence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or "(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership. 28 use 1409. "§ 1409. Venue of proceedings arising under title 11 or arising in or related to cases under title 11 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d),