H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1530t)) of title 28, United States Code, a bankruptcy judge serving on a part-time basis may engage in the practice of law but may not engage in any other practice, business, occupation, or employment inconsistent with the expeditious, proper, and impartial performance of such bankruptcy judge's duties as a judicial officer. The Judicial Conference of the United States may promulgate appropriate rules and regulations to implement this paragraph. SEC. 107. Section 372(c)(6)(B)(vii) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out "section 153" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 152". SEC. 108. (a) Section 634(a) of title 28, United States Code, is amended by striking out "the rates now or hereafter provided for full-time or part-time referees in bankruptcy, respectively, referred to in section 40a of the Bankruptcy Act (11 U.S.C. 68(a)), as amended," and inserting in lieu thereof "rates determined under section 225 of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. 351-361) as adjusted by section 461 of this title". 28 use 634 note.