H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] (c) The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior who retires on or after the date of enactment of this Act. Retirement. SEC. 205. Section 8701(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by redesignating paragraphs (5) through (8) as paragraphs (6) through (9), respectively, and by adding a new paragraph (5) as follows: "(5) a justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior (i) who is in regular active judicial service, or (ii) who is retired from regular active service under Supra. section 3710)) or 372(a) of title 28, United States Code, or (iii)