H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] 98 STAT. 336 PUBLIC LAW 98-353—JULY 10, 1984 "1452. Removal of claims related to bankruptcy cases.". SEC. 104. (a) Title 28 of the United States Code is amended by inserting after chapter 5 the following new chapter: "CHAPTER 6—BANKRUPTCY JUDGES "Sec. "151. Designation of bankruptcy courts. "152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges. "153. Salaries; character of service. "154. Division of business; chief judge. "155. Temporary transfer of bankruptcy judges. "156. Staff; expenses. "157. Procedures. "158. Appeals. 28 use 151. "§ 151. Designation of bankruptcy courts "In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district. Each bankruptcy judge, as a judicial officer of the district court, may exercise the authority conferred under this chapter with respect to any action, suit, or proceeding and may preside alone and hold a regular or special session of the court, except as otherwise provided by law or by rule or order of the district court. 28 use 152. "§ 152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges "(a)(1) The United States court of appeals for the circuit shall appoint bankruptcy judges for the judicial districts established in paragraph (2) in such numbers as are established in such paragraph.