H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] 98 STAT. 366 PUBLIC LAW 98-353—JULY 10, 1984 SEC. 396. (a) Chapter 5 of title 11, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: Securities. "§ 559. Contractual right to liquidate a repurchase agreement 11 u s e 559. "The exercise of a contractual right of a repo participant to cause the liquidation of a repurchase agreement because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court or administrative agency in any proceed- ing under this title, unless, where the debtor is a stockbroker or securities clearing agency, such order is authorized under the provi- sions of the Securities Investor Protection Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 78aaa et seq.) or any statute administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission. In the event that a repo participant liqui- dates one or more repurchase agreements with a debtor and under the terms of one or more such agreements has agreed to deliver assets subject to repurchase agreements to the debtor, any excess of the market prices received on liquidation of such assets (or if any such assets are not disposed of on the date of liquidation of such repurchase agreements, at the prices available at the time of liqui- dation of such repurchase agreements from a generally recognized source or the most recent closing bid quotation from such a source) over the sum of the stated repurchase prices and all expenses in connection with the liquidation of such repurchase agreements shall be deemed property of the estate, subject to the available rights of setoff. As used in this section, the term 'contractual right' includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw, applicable to each party to the repurchase agreement, of a national securities exchange, a national securities association, or a securities clearing agency, and a right, whether or not evidenced in writing, arising under common law, under law merchant or by reason of normal business practice.". (b) The analysis of sections for chapter 5 of title 11, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: "559. Contractual right to liquidate a repurchase agreement.". Subtitle G—Amendments to Title 11, Section 365 of the United States Code