H.R. 5174 (98th): Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1983
[…] "(c) A case under section 304 of title 11, other than a case specified in subsection (a) or Ot)) of this section, may be commenced only in the district court for the district in which is located the principal place of business in the United States, or the principal assets in the iGlOWHi United States, of the estate that is the subject of such case. "§ 1411. Jury trials 28 u s e 1411. "(a) Except as provided in subsection Ot)) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an 11 u s e 101 et individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a seq. personal injury or wrongful death tort claim. "Q)) The district court may order the issues arising under section 303 of title 11 to be tried without a jury. 11 u s e 303. "§ 1412. Change of venue 28 u s e 1412. "A district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 11 u s e 101 et to a district court for another district, in the