H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (b) APPLICABLE INTEREST RATE UNDER ARRANGEMENTS PROVIDING FOR WAIVERS AND EXTENSIONS.— (1) AMENDMENTS TO ERISA.— (A) VARIANCES FROM THE MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARD.— Section 303(a) (29 U.S.C. 1083(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The interest rate used for purposes of computing the amortization charge described in section 302(b)(2)(C) for a variance 29 USC 1082. granted under this subsection shall be the rate determined under section 6621(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.". 26 USC 6621. (B) EXTENSIONS OF THE AMORTIZATION PERIOD.—Section 304(a) (29 U.S.C. 1084(a)) is amended by adding after and below paragraph (2) the following new sentence: "The interest rate applicable under any arrangement entered into by the Secretary in connection with an extension granted under this subsection shall be the rate determined under section 6621(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.". (2) AMENDMENTS TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.— (A) VARIANCES FROM THE MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARD.— Paragraph (1) of section 412(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to waivers in case of substantial business 26 USC 412. hardship) is amended by adding at