H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] from others) is amended— (1) by striking out subparagraph (A), (2) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) and (C) as subpara- graphs (A) and (B), and (3) by striking out "subparagraph (C)" in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof "subparagraph (B)". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 26 use 1303 apply with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, ^°^- 1985. SEC. 13207. APPLICATION OF FRINGE BENEFIT RULES TO AIRLINES AND THEIR AFFILIATES. (a) PARENTS OF A I R U N E EMPLOYEES TREATED AS EMPLOYEES IN APPLYING FRINGE BENEFIT RULES.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 132(f) (relating to certain individuals 26 USC 132. treated as employees with respect to certain fringe benefits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) SPECIAL RULE FOR PARENTS IN THE CASE OF AIR TRANSPOR- TATION.—Any use of air transportation by a parent of an em- ployee (determined without regard to paragraph (1)(B)) shall be treated as use by the employee.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this subsection 26 USC 132 note, shall take effect on January 1,1985. (b) LINE OF BUSINESS TEST FOR AFFIUATES PROVIDING AIRLINE- RELATED SERVICES.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 132(h) (relating to special rules) is amended by adding at the end thereof the