H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] The provision of case 42 use 1396a. management services under this subsection shall not restrict the choice of the individual to receive medical assistance in violation of section 1902(a)(23). "(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'case management services' means services which will assist individuals eligible under the plan in gaining access to needed medical, social, educational, and other services. (2) Section 1915(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(b)) is amended by adding at the end thereof (after and below paragraph (4)) the following: "No waiver under this subsection may restrict the choice of the individual in receiving services under section 1905(a)(4)(C).". 42 u s e 1396d. (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 42 u s e 1396n apply to services furnished on or after the date of the enactment of note. this Act.