H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "SEC. 803. REPORTS. "Each Federal agency shall periodically furnish the Secretary of Energy with full and complete information on its activities under this title, and the Secretary shall include in the report submitted to
PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 100 STAT. 143 Congress under section 550 a description of the progress made by 42 USC 8260. each Federal agency in— "(1) including the authority provided by this title in its contracting practices; and "(2) achieving energy savings under contracts entered into under this title. "SEC. 804. DEFINITIONS. 42 USC 8287c. "For purposes of this title— "(1) the term 'Federal agency' means an agency defined in section 551(1) of title 5, United States Code, and "(2) the term 'energy savings' means a reduction in the cost of energy, from a base cost established through a methodology set forth in the contract, utilized in an existing federally owned building or buildings or other federally owned facilities as a result of— "(A) the lease or purchase of operating equipment, improvements, altered operation and maintenance, or tech- nical services; or "(B) the increased efficient use of existing energy sources by cogeneration or heat recovery, excluding any cogenera- tion process for other than a federally owned