H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 13201. INCREASE IN TAX ON CIGARETTES MADE PERMANENT. (a) Subsection (c) of section 283 of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (relating to increase in tax on cigarettes) 26 USC 5701 is amended by striking out all that follows "December 31, 1982" and ^°^- inserting in lieu thereof a period. (b) For purposes of all Federal and State laws, the amendment state and local made by subsection (a) shall be treated as having taken effect on 1°^®^'!?"^®"*^^- M a r c h 14,1986. ^6 USC 5701 SEC. 13202. TAX ON SMOKELESS TOBACCO. (a) In GENERAL.—Section 5701 (relating to rate of tax) is amended 26 USC 5701. by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection: "(e) SMOKELESS TOBACCO.—On smokeless tobacco, manufacturered in or imported into the United States, there shall be imposed the following taxes: "(1) SNUFF.—On snuff, 24 cents per pound and a propor- tionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a pound.