H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (2) Fees may be charged under subsection (a)(5) only with respect to customs services rendered in regard to arriving passengers using transportation for which documents or tickets were issued after the date that is 90 days after such date of enactment. SEC. 13032. USER FEES FOR CUSTOMS SERVICES AT CERTAIN SMALL AIR- PORTS. Section 236 of the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984 (19 U.S.C. 58b) is amended— (1) by striking out "4 airports" in subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof "20 airports '; and (2) by striking out the last sentence in subsection (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new sentences: "The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to pay out of any funds available in such account any expenses incurred by the Federal Government in providing customs services at such airport (including expenses incurred for the salaries and ex- penses of individuals employed to provide such services). None
PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 100 STAT. 311 of the funds deposited into such account shall be available for any purpose other than making payments authorized under the preceding sentence.". SEC. 13033. ADVISORY COMMITTEE. 19 USC 2071 In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish an 5 USC app. advisory committee, whose membership shall consist of representa- tives from the airline, shipping, and other