H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (2) Section 1915(cX2XC) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(cK2XC)) is amended— (A) by inserting "hospital or" after "provided in a"; and (B) by inserting "inpatient hospital services or" after "the provision of. (c) PROHIBITING IMPOSITION OF CERTAIN REGULATORY LIMITS.— Section 1915(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(c)) as amended by subsection (a), is further amended— (1) in paragraph (2XD), by inserting "100 percent o f after "does not exceed ; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(6) The Secretary may not require, as a condition of approval of a waiver under this section under paragraph (2XD), that the actual total expenditures for home and community-based services under the waiver (and a claim for Federal financial participation in expenditures for the services) cannot exceed the approved estimates for these services. The Secretary may not deny Federal financial State and local payment with respect to services under such a waiver on the ground governments. that, in order to comply with paragraph (2XD), a State has failed to comply with such a requirement.". (d) COMPUTATION OF EXPENDITURES FOR CERTAIN DISABLED PA- TIENTS.—Section 1915(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(c)), as amended by subsection (c), is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(7) In making estimates under paragraph (2XD) in the case of a State and local waiver which applies only to physically disabled individuals who are governments. inpatients in skilled nursing or intermediate care facilities, the State may determine the average per capita expenditure which would have been made in a fiscal year for those individuals under the State plan separately from the expenditure for other individuals who are inpatients of those facilities.'. (e) PERMITTING FLEXIBIUTY IN ESTABUSHING MAINTENANCE INCOME STANDARDS.—Section 1915(cX3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(cX3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: "A waiver may provide, with respect to post-eligibility treatment of income of all individuals receiving services under that waiver, that the maximum amount of the individual's income which
100 STAT. 204 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 may be disregarded for any month for the maintenance needs of the individual may be an amount greater than the maximum allowed for that purpose under regulations in effect on July 1, 1985.". State and local (f) WAIVER EXTENSIONS.—The Secretary of Health and Human governments.