H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (c) REPORTS.—The Secretary shall report the results of the studies to the Congress prior to October 1, 1986. SEC. 9219. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS. (a) WORKING AGED TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.—
100 STAT. 182 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 (1) PREMIUM PENALTY.—The second sentence of section 1839(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(b)), as amended by section 2338(a) of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, is amended by striking out "months in which" and all that follows through "clause (iv) of such section" and inserting in lieu thereof "months during which the individual has attained the age of 65 ' and for which the individual can demonstrate that the individ- ual was enrolled in a group health plan described in section 42 use 1395y. 1862(b)(3)(A)(iv)". (2) SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIODS.—Section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p), as added by section 2338(b) of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, is amended— (A) in paragraph (1), by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows: "(A) has attained the