H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] by adding at the end thereof the following new sen- tences: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 1986 marketing year, the Secretary shall proclaim the national market- ing quota for Flue-cured tobacco not later than 21 days after the date of enactment of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconcili- ation Act of 1985. Any proclamation with respect to the national marketing quota for the 1986 marketing year for Flue-cured tobacco made by the Secretary prior to such date of enactment shall become void on enactment of such Act.". (d) PROCLAMATION OF QUOTA FOR BURLEY TOBACCO.—Section 319(a) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 1986 market- ing year, the Secretary shall proclaim the national marketing quota for Burley tobacco not later than 21 days after the date of enactment of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 or February 1, 1986, whichever is later. Any proclamation with respect to the national marketing quota for the 1986 marketing year for Burley tobacco made by the Secretary prior to such date of enact- ment shall become void on enactment of such Act.". SEC. 1105. REDUCTION IN EXCESS TOBACCO NOT SUBJECT TO MARKETING PENALTY. (a) PENALTY ON EXCESS TOBACCO.—Effective for the 1986 and subsequent crops of tobacco, the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 is amended—