H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "(2) no amount shall be deducted and withheld from such benefit under section 1441. 26 USC 1441. Any income tax imposed in a possession which treats social security benefits (as defined in section 86(d)) in a manner equivalent to section 86, and which first becomes effective within 15 months after the date of the enactment of this subsection, shall, for purposes of this section, be deemed to have been in effect as of January 1, 1984.". (b) CROSS REFERENCE.—Paragraph (3) of section 871(a) of such Code 26 USC 871. is amended by adding at the end thereof (after and below subpara- graph (B)) the following new sentence: "For treatment of certain citizens of possessions of the United States, see section 932(c)." (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall 26 USC 932 apply to benefits received after December 31, 1983, in taxable years note, ending after such date.