H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] and (b)(2)(C)(ii)(I) and inserting in lieu thereof "medicare qualified government - employment". (B) FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH END-STAGE RENAL DISEASE.— Section 226A(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426-l(a)) is amended by striking out "medicare qualified Federal employment" in paragraphs (l)(A)(ii) and (l)(B)(iii) and inserting in lieu thereof "medicare qualified government employment". (C) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (i) Section 1811 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c) is amended by striking out "Federal employment" in clauses (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof "govern- ment employment". (ii) Section 226(g) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 426(g)) is amended by striking out "medicare qualified Federal employment" and inserting in lieu thereof "medicare qualified government employment by virtue of service described in section 210(a)(5)". 42 use 410. (c) OPTIONAL MEDICARE COVERAGE OF CURRENT EMPLOYEES.—Sec- tion 218 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 418) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(v)(l) The Secretary shall, at the request of any State, enter into State and local or modify an