H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] Each audit shall include a statistically significant number of participants and beneficiaries.". (6) REPEAL OF EXPIRED AUTHORITY.—Section 4004 (29 U.S.C. 1304) is repealed. (7) VOTING BY CORPORATION OF STOCK PAID AS LIABILITY.— Section 4005 (29 U.S.C. 1305) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g) Any stock in a person liable to the corporation under this title which is paid to the corporation by such person or a member of such person's controlled group in satisfaction of such person's liability under this title may be voted only by the custodial trustees or outside money managers of the corporation or fiduciaries with Ante, p. 258. respect to trusts to which the requirements of section 4049 apply.". (8) EFFECTIVE YEARS.—Section 4022(b)(7) (29 U.S.C. 1322(b)(7)) is amended by striking out "following" and inserting in lieu thereof "beginning with". (9) TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED PRERETIREMENT