H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (g) WAIVER RENEWALS.—Section 1915(c)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(c)(3)) is amended— (1) by striking out "additional three-year periods" and insert- ing in lieu thereof "additional five-year periods"; and (2) by striking out "previous three-year period" and inserting in lieu thereof "previous waiver period". (h) COORDINATED SERVICES BETWEEN M C H PROGRAM AND HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICE PROGRAMS.—Section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(c)), as amended by subsection (d) of this section, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: State and local "(8) The State agency administering the plan under this title may, governments. whenever appropriate, enter into cooperative arrangements with the State agency responsible for administering the program for 42 u s e 701. children with special health care needs under title V in order to assure improved access to coordinated services to meet the needs of such children.". (i) SUBSTITUTION OF PARTICIPANTS.—(1) Section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(c)), as amended by subsection (h) of this section, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: State and local "(9) In the case of any waiver under this subsection which con- governments. tains a limit on the number of individuals who shall receive home or community-based services, the State may substitute additional individuals to receive such services to replace any individuals who die or become ineligible for services under the State plan.". 42 u s e 1396n (j) EFFECTIVE DATES.— note. (1) HABILITATION SERVICES.— The amendment made by subsec- tion (a) shall be effective for services furnished on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.