H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] Subjects are not limited to, but should include, labor market information, resume writing, interviewing techniques, and techniques for finding job openings. "(C) The term 'job finding club' means a job search workshop which includes a period (1 to 2 weeks) of structured, supervised activity in which participants attempt to obtain jobs.". SEC. 13006. ADJUSTMENT ASSISTANCE FOR FIRMS. ^0) TECHNICAIJ ASSISTANCE (1) Paragraph (1) of section 252(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2342(bXl)) is amended to read as follows: "(1) Adjustment assistance under this chapter consists of technical assistance. The Secretary shall approve a firm's application for adjustment assistance only if the Secretary determines that the firm's adjustment proposal— "(A) is reasonably calculated to materially contribute to the economic adjustment of the firm, "(B) gives adequate consideration to the interests of the work- ers of such firm, and "(C) demonstrates that the firm will make all reasonable efforts to use its own resources for economic