H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] Security Act. Subpart B—Other Provisions SEC. 9211. PROVISIONS RELATING TO HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZA- TIONS AND COMPETITIVE MEDICAL PLANS. (a) FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR PATIENTS HOSPITALIZED ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF AN ENROLLMENT OR DISENROLLMENT.—(1) Subsec- tion (c) of section 1876 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395mm) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: Contracts. "(7) A risk-sharing contract under this section shall provide that in the case of an individual who is receiving inpatient hospital services from a subsection (d) hospital (as defined in section 42 u s e 1395WW. 1886(d)(1)(B)) as of the effective date of the individual's— "(A) enrollment with an eligible organization under this sec- tion— "(i) payment for such services until the date of the individual's discharge shall be made under this title as if the individual were not