H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 11003. AMENDMENT OF THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECU- RITY ACT OF 1974. Whenever in this title an amendment or repeal is expressed in terms of an amendment to or repeal of a section or other provision, the reference is to a section or other provision of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, unless otherwise specified. SEC. 11004. DEFINITIONS. (a) I N GENERAL.—Section 4001(a) (29 U.S.C. 1301(a)) is amended— (1) by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph: "(2) 'substantial employer', for any plan year of a single- employer plan, means one or more persons— "(A) who are contributing sponsors of the plan in such plan year, "(B) who, at any time during such plan year, are mem- bers of the same controlled group, and "(C) whose required contributions to the plan for each plan year constituting one of—- "(i) the two immediately preceding plan years, or "(ii) the first two of the three immediately preceding plan years,