H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 10002. TEMPORARY EXTENSION OF COVERAGE AT GROUP RATES FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES AND FAMILY MEMBERS (ERISA AMENDMENTS). (a) I N GENERAL.—Subtitle B of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new part: "PART 6—CONTINUATION COVERAGE UNDER GROUP HEALTH PLANS "SEC. 601. PLANS MUST PROVIDE CONTINUATION COVERAGE TO CERTAIN 29 USC 1161. INDIVIDUALS. "(a) I N GENERAL.—The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan. "(b) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN PLANS.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employ- ers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar