H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (3) ENFORCEMENT.—For purposes of enforcement, the require- ments of paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be considered to be require- ments of sections 4006 and 4007 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1306 and 1307). SEC. 11006. NOTICE OF SIGNIFICANT REDUCTION IN BENEFIT ACCRUALS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 204 (29 U.S.C. 1054) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i); and (2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection: "(h) A single-employer plan may not be amended so as to provide for a significant reduction in the rate of future benefit accrual, unless, after adoption of the plan amendment and not less than 15 days before the effective date of the plan amendment, the plan administrator provides a written notice, setting forth the plan amendment and its effective date, to— "(1) each participant in the plan, "(2) each beneficiary who is an alternate payee (within the meaning of section 206(dX3)(K)) under an applicable qualified 29 USC 1056. domestic relations order (within the meaning of section 206(d)(3XBXi)), and "(3) each employee organization representing