H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 13210. TREATMENT OF THE NETTING OF GAINS AND LOSSES BY COOPERATIVES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1388 (relating to definitions and special 26 USC 1388. rules applicable to cooperatives) is amended by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k) and by inserting after subsection (i) the following new subsection: "(j) SPECIAL RULES FOR THE NETTING OF GAINS AND LOSSES BY COOPERATIVES.—For purposes of this subchapter, in the case of any organization to which part I of this subchapter applies— 26 USC 1381. "(1) OPTIONAL NETTING OF PATRONAGE GAINS AND LOSSES PER- MITTED.—The net earnings of such organization may, at its option, be determined by offsetting patronage losses (including any patronage loss carried to such year) which are attributable to 1 or more allocation units (whether