H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "(2) The termination (other than by reason of such employee's gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employ- ee's employment. "(3) 'The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the employee's spouse. "(4) The covered employee becoming entitled to benefits under title XVIII of the Social Security Act. 42 USC 1395. "(5) A dependent child ceasing to be a dependent child under the generally applicable requirements of the plan. "SEC. 604. APPLICABLE PREMIUM. 29 USC 1164. "For purposes of this part— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The term 'applicable premium' means, with respect to any period of continuation coverage of qualified beneficiaries, the cost to the plan for such period of the coverage for similarly situated beneficiaries with respect to whom a qualifying event has not occurred (without regard to whether such cost is paid by the employer or employee).