H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 9125. PROMULGATION OF INPATIENT HOSPITAL DEDUCTIBLE. (a) CHANGE IN DEADLINE.—Section 1813(b)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395e(b)(2)) is amended by striking out "October 1" and inserting in lieu thereof "September 15". 42 u s e 1395e (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall note. apply to calendar years after 1985. SEC. 9126. ACCESS TO SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES. (a) OPTIONAL PROSPECTIVE RATES FOR CERTAIN SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES.—Section 1888 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395yy) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: ; . . _,
PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 100 STAT. 169 "(d)(1) Any skilled nursing facility may choose to be paid under this subsection on the basis of a prospective payment for all routine service costs (and capital-related costs) of extended care services provided in a fiscal year if such facility had, in the preceding fiscal year, fewer than 1,500 patient days with respect to which payments were made under this title. Such prospective payment shall be in lieu of payments which would otherwise be made for routine service costs pursuant to section 1861(v) and subsections (a) through (c) of 42 USC I395x. this section and capital-related costs pursuant to section 1861(v). This subsection shall not apply to a facility for any fiscal year immediately following a fiscal year in which such facility had 1,500 or more patient days with respect to which payments were made under this title, without regard to whether payments were made under this subsection during such preceding fiscal year. "(2)(A) The amount of the payment under this section shall be determined on a per diem basis.