H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] I of chapter 2 of title II of the Trade Act of Report. 1974 for the period from March 1, 1986, and until October 1, 1986, shall be reduced by a percentage equal to the non-defense sequester percentage applied in the Sequestration Report (submitted under the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 and 2 USC 901 note. dated January 21, 1986) of the Comptroller General of the United States for fiscal year 1986. PART 2—AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR TRADE AND CUSTOMS AGENCIES SEC. 13021. UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION. The first sentence of paragraph (2) of section 330(e) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1330(e)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission for necessary expenses (including the rental of conference rooms in the District of Columbia and elsewhere) for fiscal year 1986 not to exceed $28,901,000; of which not to exceed $2,500 may be used, subject to approval by the Chairman of the Commission, for recep- tion and entertainment expenses.". SEC. 13022. UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE. (a) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 301 of the Cus- toms Procedural Reform and Simplification Act of 1978 (19 U.S.C. 2075) is amended as follows: (1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: "Ot))(l)