H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] Provisions SEC. 9301. MEDICARE PHYSICIAN PAYMENT PROVISIONS. (a) EXTENSION OF CURRENT FREEZE ON PAYMENT RATES THROUGH APRIL 30, 1986.—Section 5(c) of the Emergency Extension Act of 42 u s e 1395WW 1985 (Public Law 99-107), as amended by section 9101(a) of this title, note. is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(2) PHYSICIAN PAYMENTS.—For purposes of subsection (b), the term 'extension period' means the period beginning on Octo- ber 1,1985, and ending on April 30,1986." (b) EXTENSION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 1986.— (1) EXTENSION.—Section 1842(bX4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(4)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A)— (i) by inserting "(i)" after "(4)(A)", and (ii) by adding at the end the following new clauses: "(ii)(I) In determining the prevailing charge levels under the third and fourth sentences of paragraph (3) for physicians' services fur- nished during the 8-month period beginning May 1, 1986, by a physician who is not a participating physician (as defined in subsec- tion (h)(1)) at the time of furnishing the services, the Secretary shall not set any level higher than the same level as was set for the 12- month period beginning July 1,1983. "(II) In determining the prevailing charge levels under the fourth sentence of paragraph (3) for physicians' services furnished during the 8-month period beginning May 1, 1986, by a physician who is a participating physician (as defined in subsection (h)(1)) at the time of furnishing the