H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 13002. ELIGIBILITY OF WORKERS AND FIRMS FOR TRADE ADJUST- MENT ASSISTANCE. Agriculture and (a) WORKERS.—Sections 221(a) and 222 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 agricultural U.S.C. 2271(a); 2272) are each amended by inserting "(including commodities. workers in any agricultural firm or subdivision of an agricultural firm)" after "group of workers". (b) FIRMS.— (i) Subsections (a) and (c) of section 251 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2341) are each amended by inserting "(including any agricultural firm)" after "a firm". (2) Paragraph (2) of section 251(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2341(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) that— "(A) sales or production, or both, of the firm have de- creased absolutely, or "(B) sales or production, or both, of an article that ac- counted for not less than 25 percent of the total production or sales of the firm during the 12-month period preceding the most recent 12-month period for which data are avail- able have decreased absolutely, and". SEC. 13003. CASH ASSISTANCE FOR WORKERS. (a) PARTICIPATION IN JOB SEARCH PROGRAM REQUIRED.— (1) Subsection (a) of section 231 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) Such