H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] application for training is made by the worker, interview the adversely affected worker regarding suitable training opportunities available to the worker under section 236 and review such opportunities with the worker.". SEC. 13005. JOB SEARCH ALLOWANCES. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 237 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2297) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) The Secretary shall reimburse any adversely affected worker for necessary expenses incurred by such worker in participating in a job search program approved by the Secretary.". (b) DEFINITIONS.—Section 247 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2319), as amended by section 13004(b) of this Act, is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
100 STAT. 304 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 "(17XA) The term 'job search program' means a job search workshop or job finding club. "(B) The term 'job search workshop' means a short (1 to 3 days) seminar designed to provide participants with knowledge that will enable the participants to find jobs.