H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] 3-month period ending on June 30,1984. "(iii) In determining the customary charges for physicians' serv- ices furnished during the 12-month period beginning January 1, 1987, or January 1, 1988, by a physician who is not a participating physician (as defined in subsection (h)(1)) on December 31, 1986, the Secretary shall not recognize increases in actual charges for services furnished during the 8-month period beginning on May 1, 1986, above the level of the physician s actual charges billed during the 3-month period ending on June 30, 1984.". (2) CONTINUED ENFORCEMENT.—The first sentence of section 1842(j)(l) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(j)(l)) is amended to read as follows: "In the case of a physician who is not a participating physician for items and services furnished during a portion of the 30-month period beginning July 1, 1984, the Secretary shall
100 STAT. 186 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 monitor the physician's actual charges to individuals enrolled under this part for physicians' services during that portion of that period.". 42 u s e 1395U (3) PERIOD FOR ENTERING PARTICIPATION AGREEMENTS.—The note.