H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] In recommending standards, the Secretary shall consider the differences in the scope, type, and complexity of tests performed by such laboratories and such other factors as may indicate a need for different standards for laboratories with different characteristics.
100 STAT. 190 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 SEC. 9304. DETERMINATIONS OF INHERENT REASONABLENESS OF CHARGES AND CUSTOMARY CHARGES FOR CERTAIN FORMER HOSPITALCOMPENSATED PHYSICIANS. (a) REGULATIONS RELATING TO INHERENT REASONABLENESS OF CHARGES.—Section 1842(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new para- graph: "(8) The Secretary by regulation shall— "(A) describe the factors to be used in determining the cases (of particular items or services) in which the application of this subsection results in the determination of a reasonable charge that, by reason of its grossly excessive or grossly deficient amount, is not inherently reasonable, and "(B) provide in those cases for the factors that will be consid- ered in establishing a reasonable charge that is realistic and equitable.". 42 u s e 1395u (b) COMPUTATION OF CuSTOMARY CHARGES FOR CERTAIN FORMER note.