H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "(4) No REQUIREMENT OF INSURABILITY.—The coverage may not be conditioned upon, or discriminate on the basis of lack of, evidence of insurability.
PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 100 STAT. 229 "(5) CONVERSION OPTION.—In the case of a qualified bene- ficiary whose period of continuation coverage expires under paragraph (2)(A), the plan must, during the 180-day period ending on such expiration date, provide to the qualified bene- ficiary the option of enrollment under a conversion health plan otherwise generally available under the plan. "SEC. 603. QUALIFYING EVENT. 29 USC 1163. "For purposes of this part, the term 'qualifying event' means, with respect to any covered employee, any of the following events which, but for the continuation coverage required under this part, would result in the loss of coverage of a qualified beneficiary: "(1) The death of the covered employee. "(2) The termination (other than by reason of such employee's gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employ- ee's employment. "(3) 'The divorce or legal separation of the covered employee from the employee's spouse.