H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] out "and not later than the first day of February with respect to other kinds of tobacco" in the first sentence of subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof ", not later than the first day of February with respect to Burley tobacco, and not later than the first day of March with respect to other kinds of tobacco". (b) DARK AIR-CURED AND FIRE-CURED TOBACCO.—Section 319(b) of such Act (7 U.S.C. 1313e(b)) is amended by striking out "February 1" 7 USC I3l4e. each place it appears in the fourth paragraph and inserting in lieu thereof "March 1". (c) PROCLAMATION OF QUOTA FOR FLUE-CURED TOBACCO.—Section 317(d) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314c(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sen- tences: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, for the 1986 marketing year, the Secretary shall proclaim the national market- ing quota for Flue-cured tobacco not later than 21 days after the date of enactment of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconcili- ation Act of 1985. Any proclamation with respect to the national marketing quota for the 1986 marketing year for Flue-cured tobacco made by the Secretary prior to such date of enactment shall become void on enactment of such Act.". (d) PROCLAMATION OF QUOTA FOR BURLEY TOBACCO.—Section 319(a) of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 (7 U.S.C. 1314e(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentences: "Notwithstanding any other provision