H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] 100 STAT. 268 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 SEC. 11016. CONFORMING, CLARIFYING, TECHNICAL, AND MISCELLANE- OUS AMENDMENTS. (a) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS RELATING TO PLAN TERMI- NATIONS.— (1) ESTIMATED BENEFITS FOR CERTAIN SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.—Section 4005(b)(2) (29 U.S.C. 1305(b)(2)) is amended— (A) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (C); (B) by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting in heu thereof ", and"; and (C) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(E) to pay to participants and beneficiaries the estimated amount of benefits which are guaranteed by the corporation under this title and the estimated amount of other benefits to 29 use 1344. which plan assets are allocated under section 4044, under single-employer plans which are unable to pay benefits when due or which are abandoned.". (2) CREDITS TO REVOLVING FUND.—Section 4005(b)(1) (29 U.S.C. 1305(b)(1)) is amended— (A) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (E); (B) by redesignating subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (G); and (C) by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph: "(F) attorney's