H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "(3) The Secretary shall complete the development of the relative Reports. value scale under this section, and report to Congress on the devel- opment, not later than July 1, 1987. The report shall include rec- ommendations for the application of the scale to payment for physi- cians' services furnished under this part on or after January 1, 1988.". SEC. 9306. LIMITATION ON MEDICARE PAYMENT FOR POST-CATARACT SURGERY PATIENTS. (a) DETERMINATION OF SEPARATE PAYMENT AMOUNTS FOR PROS- THETIC LENSES AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES.—Section 1842(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)) is amended by adding after paragraph (8), added by section 9304(a) of this title, the following new paragraph: "(9) In providing payment for cataract eyeglasses and cataract contact lenses, and professional services relating to them, under this part, each carrier shall— "(A) provide for separate determinations of the payment amount for the eyeglasses and lenses and of the payment amount for the professional services of a physician (as defined in section 1861(r)), and 42 u s e 1395x.