H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] 100 STAT. 272 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 "employer or employers" and inserting in lieu thereof "person"; (iii) in subsection (d)(1), by striking out "employer" and inserting in lieu thereof "liable person"; (iv) in subsection (d)(2), by striking out "employer" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "liable person"; (v) in subsection (e), by striking out "employer or employers" and inserting in lieu thereof "liable person"; and (vi) by striking out subsection (c)(1) (29 U.S.C. 1368(c)(1)) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided under this section, the prior- ity of a lien imposed under subsection (a) shall be determined in the same manner as under section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 26 use 6323. 1954 (as in effect on the date of the enactment of the Single- Ante, p. 237. Employer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1986). Such section 6323 shall be applied for purposes of this section by disregarding subsec- tion (g)(4) and by substituting— "(A) 'lien imposed by section 4068 of the Employee Retire- 29 use 1368. ment Income Security Act of 1974' for 'lien imposed by section 6321' each place it appears in subsections (a), (b), (c)(1), (c)(4)(B), (d), (e), and (h)(5); "(B) 'the corporation' for