H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "following" and inserting in lieu thereof "beginning with". (9) TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED PRERETIREMENT SURVIVOR ANNU- ITIES.—Section 4022 (29 U.S.C. 1322) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) For purposes of subsection (a), a qualified preretirement 29 use 1055. survivor annuity (as defined in section 205(e)(1)) with respect to a participant under a terminated single-employer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the participant has not died as of the termination date.". (10) CLARIFICATION OF POWER TO COLLECT AMOUNTS DUE THE CORPORATION.—Section 4042(d)(l)(B)(ii) (29 U.S.C. 1342(d)(l)(B)(ii)) is amended by inserting after "amounts due the plan" the following: ", including but not limited to the power to collect from the persons obligated to meet the requirements of 29 use 1082. section 302 or the terms of the plan". (11) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 4042(d)(3) (29 U.S.C. 1342(d)(3)) is amended by striking out "same duties as a trustee appointed under section 47 of the Bankruptcy Act" and insert- ing in lieu thereof "same duties as those of a trustee under section 704 of title 11, United States Code". (12) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 4044(a) (29 U.S.C. 1344(a)) is amended by striking out "defined benefit". (13) CLERICAL CORRECTIONS.—Section 4044(a)(4) (29 U.S.C. 1344(a)(4)(A)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A), by striking out "section 4022(b)(5)" and inserting in lieu