H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 13023. UNITED STATES TRADE REPRESENTATIVE. Section 141 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2171) is amended— (1) by inserting before the semicolon at the end of subsection (d)(1) the following: ", except that not more than 20 individuals may be employed without regard to any provision of law regu- lating the employment or compensation at rates not to exceed
100 STAT. 308 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 the rate of pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule in section 5314 of title 5, United States Code"; and (2) by amending subsection (f)(1) by striking out "$14,179,000 for fiscal year 1985" and inserting in lieu thereof "$13,582,000 for fiscal year 1986". SEC. 13024. NOTIFICATION OF CERTAIN ACTIONS. Section 237 of the Trade and Tariff Act of 1984 (98 Stat. 2993)