H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] and using the same methodology, as used under part A of title XVIII; except that a separate rate may be paid for 42 USC 1395c. hospice care which is furnished to an individual who is a resident of a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility, and who would be eligible under the plan for skilled nursing facility services or intermediate care facility services if he had not elected to receive hospice care, to take into account the room and board furnished by such facility; and". (2) LIMITATION ON COPAYMENTS.—Subsections (a)(2) and (b)(2) of section 1916 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396o) are each amended— (A) by striking out "or" at the end of subparagraph (C); (B) by striking out "; and" at the end of subparagraph (D) and inserting in lieu thereof ", or"; and (C) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(E) services furnished to an individual who is receiving hospice care (as defined in section 1905(o)); and". (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) Section 1902(j) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(j)) is amended by striking out "(18)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(19)". (2) Section 1902(a)(10)(C)(iv) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(C)(iv)) is amended by striking out "through (17)" and