H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] firm". (2) Paragraph (2) of section 251(c) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2341(c)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) that— "(A) sales or production, or both, of the firm have de- creased absolutely, or "(B) sales or production, or both, of an article that ac- counted for not less than 25 percent of the total production or sales of the firm during the 12-month period preceding the most recent 12-month period for which data are avail- able have decreased absolutely, and". SEC. 13003. CASH ASSISTANCE FOR WORKERS. (a) PARTICIPATION IN JOB SEARCH PROGRAM REQUIRED.— (1) Subsection (a) of section 231 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(5) Such worker, unless the Secretary has determined that no acceptable job search program is reasonably available— "(A) is enrolled in a job search program approved by the 19 u s e 2297. Secretary under section 237(c), or "(B) has, after the date on which the worker became totally separated, or partially separated, from the adversely affected employment, completed a job search program ap- proved by the Secretary under section 237(c).". (2) Section 231 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2291) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(c) If the Secretary determines that— "(1) the adversely affected worker— "(A) has failed to begin participation in the job search program the enrollment in which meets the requirement of subsection (a)(5), or "(B) has ceased to participate in such job search program before completing such job search program, and