H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] paragraph (2), by striking out "termi- nation" and inserting in lieu thereof "plan termi- nated under section 4042". (v) Section 4063(e) (29 U.S.C. 1363(e)) is amended— (I) by striking out "to any employer or plan administrator"; and (II) by striking out "all other employers" and inserting in lieu thereof "contributing sponsors". (vi) The heading for section 4063 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following "FROM SINGLE- EMPLOYER PLANS UNDER MULTIPLE CONTROLLED GROUPS.". (B) A L L O C A T I O N O F LIABILITY U P O N T E R M I N A T I O N O F CER- T A I N SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS.— (i) Section 4064(a) (29 U.S.C. 1364(a)) is amended— (I) by striking out "all employers who maintain a plan under which more than one employer makes contributions (other than a multiemployer plan)" and inserting in lieu thereof "all contributing sponsors of a single-employer plan which has two or more contributing sponsors at least two of whom are not under common control"; and (II) by inserting "under section 4041(c) or 4042" (ii) Section 4064(b) (29 U.S.C. 1364(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(b) The corporation shall determine the liability with respect to each contributing sponsor and each member of its controlled group 29 use 1362. in a manner consistent with section 4062, except that— "(1) the amount of the liability determined under section 4062(b)(1) with respect to the entire plan— "(A) shall be determined without regard to clauses (iXII) and (ii) of section 4062(b)(1)(A), and "(B) shall be allocated to each controlled group by mul- tiplying such amount by