H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 100 STAT. 247 accordance with the provisions of subparagraph (A) so as to pay the benefit commitments under the plan and all other benefits under the plan to which assets are required to be allocated under section 4044. 29 USC 1344. "(4) CONTINUING AUTHORITY.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the continued exercise by the corporation, after the termination date of a plan terminated in a standard termination under this subsection, of its authority under section 4003 with respect to matters relating to the termination. A 29 USC 1303. certification under paragraph (3)(B) shall not affect the corpora- tion's obligations under section 4022.". 29 USC 1322. (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 4041(f) (29 U.S.C. 1341(f)) is amended to read as follows: "(f) LIMITATION ON THE CONVERSION OF A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN TO A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN.—The adoption of an amendment to a plan which causes the plan to become a plan described in section 4021(bXl) constitutes a termination of the plan. Such an 29 USC 1821. amendment may take effect only after the plan satisfies the require- ments for standard termination under subsection (b) or distress termination under subsection (c).". (c) AUTHORITY FOR 60-DAY EXTENSION.—In the case of a standard 29 USC 1341 termination of a plan under section 4041(b) of the Employee Retire- note. ment Income Security Act of 1974 (as amended by this section) with ^*^' P" ^'*' respect to which a notice of intent to terminate is filed before