H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "(3) CASES OF FRAUD OR CONCEALMENT.—In the case of fraud or concealment, the period described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be extended to 6 years after the applicable date specified in para- graph (2).". (b) CIVIL ACTIONS INVOLVING THE PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION.—
PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 100 STAT. 263 (1) ACTIONS AGAINST THE CORPORATION.—Section 4003(f) (29 U.S.C. 1303(f)) is amended to read as follows: "(f)(1) Except with respect to withdrawal liability disputes under part 1 of subtitle E, any person who is a fiduciary, employer, contributing sponsor, member of a contributing sponsor's controlled group, participant, or beneficiary, and is adversely affected by any action of the corporation with respect to a plan in which such person has an interest, or who is an employee organization representing such a participant or beneficiary so adversely affected for purposes of collective bargaining with respect to such plan, may bring an action against the corporation for appropriate equitable relief in the appropriate court. "(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'appropriate court' means— "(A) the United States district court before which proceedings under section 4041 or 4042 are being conducted.