H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] The corporation may also determine the liability of each such contributing sponsor and member of its controlled group on any other equitable basis prescribed by the corporation in regulations.", (iii) The heading for section 4064 is amended to read as follows: "LIABIUTY ON TERMINATION OF SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS UNDER MULTIPLE CONTROLLED GROUPS". (C) ANNUAL NOTIFICATION TO SUBSTANTIAL EMPLOYERS.— Section 4066 (29 U.S.C. 1366) is amended— (i) by striking out "each plan under which contribu- tions are made by more than one employer (other than a multiemployer plan)" and inserting in lieu thereof "each single-employer plan which has at least two contributing sponsors at least two of whom are not under common control"; (ii) by striking out "any employer making contribu- tions under that plan" and inserting in lieu thereof "contributing sponsor of the plan"; and (iii) by striking out "that he is a substantial em- ployer" and inserting in lieu thereof "that such contributing sponsor (alone or together with