H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] State and local "(4) The State may waive the application of this subsection with governments. respect to an individual where the State determines that such application would work an undue hardship.". 42 u s e 1396a (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) note. shall apply to medical assistance furnished on or after the first day of the second month beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 9507. WRITTEN STANDARDS FOR PROVISION OF ORGAN TRANS- PLANTS. (a) DENIAL OF FEDERAL PAYMENTS FOR ORGAN TRANSPLANTS UNLESS PROVIDED UNDER WRITTEN STANDARDS.—Section 1903(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(i)) is amended by inserting before paragraph (2) the following new paragraph: "(1) for organ transplant procedures unless the State plan provides for written standards respecting the coverage of such procedures and unless such standards provide that— "(A) similarly situated individuals are treated alike; and "(B) any restriction, on the facilities or practitioners which may provide such procedures, is consistent with the accessibility of high quality care to individuals eligible for the procedures under the State plan.". 42 u s e 1396b (b)