H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] any payment amount otherwise due with respect to a person who furnishes services under the plan in an amount equal to up to three times the amount of any payment sought to be collected by that person in violation of subsection (aX25XC).". (b) PERFORMANCE STANDARDS AND REVIEW FOR MECHANIZED CLAIMS PROCESSING AND INFORMATION RETRIEVAL SYSTEMS.—(1) Sec- tion 1903(rX6XJ) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(rX6XJ)) is amended to read as follows: "(J) develop and disseminate performance standards for assessing the State's third party collection efforts in accordance with section 1902(a)(25)(AXii).". (2) Section 1903(rX4XA) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(rX4XA)) is amended— (A) by striking out "once each fiscal year" and inserting in lieu thereof "once every three years"; and (B) by adding at the end thereof the following: "Reviews may, at the Secretary's discretion, constitute reviews of the entire system or of only those standards, systems requirements, and other conditions which have demonstrated weakness in previous reviews.". 42 use 1396a (c) REGULATIONS.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services note. shall promulgate final regulations necessary to carry out sections 1902(aX25) and 1903(rX6XJ) of the Social Security Act within 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.