H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIOD.—Paragraph (3) of section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)(3)) is amended to read as follows: "(3) The special enrollment period referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) is the period beginning with the first day of the first month in which the individual is no longer enrolled in a group health plan described in section 1862(b)(3)(A)(iv) by reason of current employ- 42 USC 1395y. ment and ending seven months later.". (2) EFFECTIVE DATE OF ENROLLMENT.—Subsection (e) of section 1838 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395q) is amended to read as follows: "(e) Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to section 1837(i)(3)— 42 use 1395p. "(1) in the first month of the special enrollment period, the coverage period shall begin on the first day of that month, or "(2) in a month after the first month of the special enrollment period, the coverage period shall begin on the first day of the month following the month in which the individual so enrolls."