H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "Ot>) ADDITIONAL STATE PLAN REQUIREMENTS.—For other provi- sions of law that establish additional requirements for State plans to be approved under this title, see the following: "(1) Section 1618 of this Act (relating to requirement for 42 u s e 1382g. operation of certain State supplementation programs). "(2) Section 212(a) of Public Law 93-66 (relating to requiring 42 u s e 1382 mandatory minimum State supplementation of SSI benefits note. program). . SEC. 9527. CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS. (a) Section 501(aX4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 701(aX4)) is amended by striking out "children who are crippled or who are suffering from conditions leading to crippling" and inserting in lieu thereof "children who are 'children with special health care needs' or who are suffering from conditions leading to such status". Ob) Section 501(a) of such Act is amended by striking out "crippled children" in the matter following paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu thereof