H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 9213. REMOVAL OF PROHIBITION ON COMMENTS BY MEDICARE AND SOCIAL SECURITY ACTUARIES RELATING TO ECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS. (a) FEDERAL OLD-AGE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FUND.— Section 201(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401(c)) is amended by striking out ": Provided, That the certification shall not refer to economic assumptions underlying the Trustee's report, and shall" and inserting in lieu thereof ". Such report shall". (b) MEDICARE TRUST FUNDS.—Sections 1817(b) and 1841(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i(b), 1395t(b)) are each amended by striking out ": Provided, That the certification shall not refer to economic assumptions underlying the Trustee's report". 42 u s e 401 note. (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this section shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act.