H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (5) NECESSARY MODIFICATION OF CONTRACTS.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall provide for such changes in
100 STAT. 180 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 the risk-sharing contracts which have been entered into under 42 u s e 1395 section 1876 of the Social Security Act as may be necessary to mm. conform to the requirements imposed by the amendments made by this section on a timely basis. SEC. 9213. REMOVAL OF PROHIBITION ON COMMENTS BY MEDICARE AND SOCIAL SECURITY ACTUARIES RELATING TO ECONOMIC ASSUMPTIONS. (a) FEDERAL OLD-AGE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE TRUST FUND.— Section 201(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401(c)) is amended by striking out ": Provided, That the certification shall not refer to economic assumptions underlying the Trustee's report, and shall" and inserting in lieu thereof ". Such report shall". (b) MEDICARE TRUST FUNDS.—Sections 1817(b) and 1841(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i(b), 1395t(b)) are each amended by striking out ": Provided, That the certification shall not refer to economic assumptions underlying the Trustee's report". 42