H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "(7) In any suit, action, or proceeding in which the corporation is a party, or intervenes under section 4301, in any State court, the 29 USC 1451. corporation may, without bond or security, remove such suit, action, or proceeding from the State court to the United States district court for the district or division in which such suit, action, or proceeding is pending by following any procedure for removal now or hereafter in effect.'.
100 STAT. 264 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 (2) LIMITATION ON ACTIONS BY THE CORPORATION.—Section 4003(e) (29 U.S.C. 1303(e)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(6)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), an action under this subsection may not be brought after the later of— "(i) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or "(ii) 3 years after the applicable date specified in subpara- graph (B).