H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] 100 STAT. 138 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 in section 5(d)(8) of the National Climate Program Act (15 U.S.C. 2904(d)(8)). SEC. 6085. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS FOR MAPPING AND CHARTING SURVEYS. Section 5 of the Act entitled "An Act to define the functions and duties of the Coast and Geodetic Survey, and for other purposes", approved August 6, 1947 (61 Stat. 788, 33 U.S.C. 883e) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "SEC. 5."; (2) by inserting "any Federal agency," after "or subdivision thereof,"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(2) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to establish the terms of any cooperative agreement entered into under this section, including the amount of funds to be received, and may contribute that portion of the costs incurred by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, including shiptime and personnel ex- penses, which the Secretary determines represents the amount of benefits derived by the Administration from the cooperative agreement.". Subtitle I—Maritime Authorizations SEC. 6091. MARITIME PROGRAMS. (a) Funds are authorized to be appropriated without fiscal year limitation as the appropriation Act may provide for the use of the Department of Transportation for fiscal year 1986 as follows: (1) for payment