H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] 100 STAT. 274 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 or extension to each employee organization representing employees covered by the affected plan. "(B) CONSIDERATION OF RELEVANT INFORMATION.—The Secretary shall consider any relevant information p r o v e d by a person to whom notice was given under subparagraph (A).". (5) AUDIT OF PLANS TERMINATED IN STANDARD TERMINATION.— Section 4003(a) (29 U.S.C. 1303(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: "The corporation shall annually audit a statistically significant number of plans termi- Ante, p. 244. nating under section 4041(b) to determine whether participants and beneficiaries have received their benefit commitments. Each audit shall include a statistically significant number of participants and beneficiaries.". (6) REPEAL OF EXPIRED AUTHORITY.—Section 4004 (29 U.S.C. 1304) is repealed.