H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] 100 STAT. 194 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 the end the following: "or as may be required to carry out section Ante, p. 193. 1862(a)(15)". (c) PROHIBITION FOR SUBMITTING BILL FOR WHICH PAYMENT MAY NOT B E MADE.—Section 1842 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u) is amended— (1) in subsection (jX2), by inserting "or subsection (k)" after "paragraph (1)", and (2) by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(k)(l) If a physician knowingly and willfully bills an individual enrolled under this part for charges for services as an assistant at surgery for which payment may not be made by reason of section 1862(aX15), the Secretary may apply sanctions against such physi- cian in accordance with subsection (j)(2).