H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 9402. PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATION REIMBURSEMENT. (a) REIMBURSEMENT AMOUNTS.—Section 1866(a)(1)(F) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(a)(l)(F)) is amended— (1) by striking out clause (iii), (2) by inserting "and" at the end of clause (ii), (3) by redesignating clause (iv) as clause (iii), and (4) by striking out "1982" in clause (iii) as so redesignated and inserting in lieu thereof "1986". (b) MONTHLY PAYMENTS.—Section 1153(c)(8) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-2(c)(8)) is amended to read as follows: "(8) reimbursement shall be made to the organization on a monthly basis, with payments for any month being made not later than 15 days after the close of such month.". 42 u s e 1395CC (c) EFFECTIVE DATES.—(1) The amendments made by subsection (a) note. shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act. 42 u s e 1320C-2 (2) The amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to contracts note. entered into or renewed on or after the date of the