H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "(3) For purposes of this subsection, 'unemployment benefits' means unemployment compensation, trade adjustment allowances, and other unemployment assistance,". Oa) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—(1) Section 3304(a)(4) of the In- 26 USC 3304. ternal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended— (A) by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (B); (B) by adding "and" at the end of subparagraph (C); and (C) by adding at the end thereof the following new subpara- graph: "(D) amounts may be deducted from unemployment bene- fits and used to repay overpayments as provided in section 303(g) of the Social Security Act;". (2) Section 3306(f) of such Code is amended— 26 USC 3306.