H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (3) Paragraph (2) of section 253(b) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2343(bX2)) is amended by striking out "such cost" and inserting in lieu thereof "such cost for assistance described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a)". (b) No NEW LOANS OR GUARANTEES.—Section 254 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2344) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, no direct loans or guarantees of loans may be made under this chapter after the