H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] January 1, 1986, except that, in the case of plan amendments adopted on or after January 1, 1986, and on or before the date of the enactment of this Act, the requirements of section 204(h) of the
100 STAT. 244 PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (as added by this section) shall be treated as met if the written notice required under such section 204(h) is provided before 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 11007. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO TERMINATION OF SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLANS BY PLAN ADMINISTRATORS. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 4041 (29 U.S.C. 1341) is amended by striking out subsections (a) through (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "SEC. 4041. (a) GENERAL RULES GOVERNING SINGLE-EMPLOYER PLAN TERMINATIONS.— "(1) EXCLUSIVE MEANS OF PLAN TERMINATION.—Except in the case of a termination for which proceedings are otherwise in- Post, p. 253. stituted by the corporation as provided in section 4042, a single- employer plan may be terminated only in a standard termi- nation under subsection (b) or a distress termination under subsection (c).