H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 100 STAT. 123 Subtitle C—Foreign Fishing Permit Fees SEC. 6021. FOREIGN FISHING PERMIT FEES. Paragraph (10) of section 204(b) of the Magnuson Fishery Con- servation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1824(b)(10)) is amended to read as follows: "(10) FEES.—(A) Fees shall be paid to the Secretary by the Maritime affairs. owner or operator of any foreign fishing vessel for which a permit is issued pursuant to this subsection. The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall establish a sched- ule of such fees which shall apply nondiscriminatorily to each foreign nation. "(B) Unless subparagraph (C) applies, the fees imposed under subparagraph (A) shall be at least in an amount sufficient to return to the United States an amount which bears to the total cost of carrying out the provisions of this Act during each fiscal year the same ratio as the aggregate