H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (c) of this section and any agreement designed to implement the provisions of such subsection, a 'discontinuance of intercity rail passenger service' shall not include any adjustment in frequency or seasonal suspension of intercity rail passenger trains the effect of which is a temporary suspension of service unless such adjustment or suspension causes a reduction of passenger train operations on a particular route to a frequency of less than three round trips per week at any time during any calendar year.". SEC. 4017. NORTHEAST CORRIDOR COST DISPUTE DECISIONS. (a) ICC DECISIONS.—(1) Section 1163(a)(2) of the Northeast Rail Service Act of 1981 (45 U.S.C. 1111(a)(2)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) The Commission, in making such a determination, shall consider all relevant factors, and shall not permit cross subsidiza- tion between intercity rail passenger service and commuter rail passenger service.". 45 use 1111 (2) Any decisions of the Interstate Commerce Commission before note. the date of enactment of this Act under section 1163(a)(2) of the Northeast Rail Service Act of 1981 (45 U.S.C. 1111(a)(2)) shall have no force and effect after the date of enactment of this Act.