H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "(b) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN PLANS.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to— "(1) any group health plan for any calendar year if all employ- ers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding cal- endar year, or District of "(2) any group health plan maintained for employees by the Columbia. government of the District of Columbia or any territory or possession of the United States or any agency or instrumental- ity. Under regulations, rules similar to the rules of subsections (a) and 26 u s e 52. (b) of section 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to employers under common control) shall apply for purposes of para- graph (1).
PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 100 STAT. 233 "SEC. 2202. CONTINUATION COVERAGE. 42 USC 300bb-2. "For purposes of section 2201, the term 'continuation coverage' means coverage under the plan which meets the following require- ments: "(1) TYPE OF BENEFIT COVERAGE.—The coverage must consist of coverage which, as of the time the coverage is being provided, is identical to the coverage provided under the plan to similarly situated beneficiaries under the plan with respect to whom a qualifying event has not occurred. "(2) PERIOD OF COVERAGE.—The coverage must extend for at least the period beginning on the date of the qualifying event and ending not earlier than the earliest of the following: "(A) MAXIMUM PERIOD.—In the case of— "(i) a qualifying event described in section 2203(2) (relating to terminations