H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR, 7, 1986 100 STAT. 297 (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT,—Section 470 of such Act is 42 use 670. amended by striking out "foster care and adoption assistance" and inserting in lieu thereof "foster care, adoption assistance, and transitional independent living programs". Subtitle D—Provisions Relating to Unemployment Compensation SEC. 12401. RECOVERY OF UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFIT OVERPAYMENTS. (a) IN GENERAL.—(1) Section 303(a)(5) of the Social Security Act is 42 USC 503. amended by inserting before "; and" at the end thereof the follow- ing: ": Provided further, That amounts may be deducted from un- employment benefits and used to repay overpayments as provided in subsection (g)". (2) Section 303 of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(g)(1) A State may deduct from unemployment benefits otherwise State and local payable to an individual an amount equal to any overpayment made governments. to such individual under an