H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (b) INCREASE IN PAYMENT OF DAILY RATES FOR HOSPICE CARE.—(1) Subparagraph (B) of section 1814(i)(l) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395f(i)(l)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), for hospice care fur- nished on or after April 1, 1986, the daily rate of payment per day for routine home care shall be $63.17 and the daily rate of payment for other services included in hospice care shall be the daily rate of payment recognized under subparagraph (A) as of July 1, 1985, increased by $10.". (2) Subparagraph (C) of such section is amended by striking out "1985" and inserting in lieu thereof "1986". SEC. 9124. LIMITING THE PENALTY FOR LATE ENROLLMENT IN PART A. (a) LIMITING PENALTY TO 10 PERCENT AND TWICE THE PERIOD DURING WHICH NOT ENROLLED.—Section 1818(c) of the Social Secu- rity