H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 9406. SUBSTITUTE REVIEW PENDING TERMINATION OF A PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATION CONTRACT. (a) SUBSTITUTE REVIEW.—Section 1153(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-2(d)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) During the period after the Secretary has given notice of intent to terminate a contract, and prior to the time that the Secretary enters into a contract with another utilization and quality control peer review organization, the Secretary may transfer review responsibilities of the organization under the contract being termi- nated to another utilization and quality control peer review organization, or to an intermediary or carrier having an agreement under section 1816 or a contract under section 1842.". 42 USC 1395h, (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall 1395u. become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act. 42 USC 1320C-2 note.