H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 6043. REDUCTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE GRANTS. (a) Section 312(c) (16 U.S.C. 1458(c)) is amended by striking "if the Secretary determines" and all that follows thereafter and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "if the Secretary determines that the coastal state— "(1) is failing to make significant improvement in achieving the coastal management objectives specified in section 303(2) (A) 16 u s e 1452. through (I); or "(2) is failing to make satisfactory progress in providing in its management program for the matters referred to in section 306(i) (A) and (B). . (b)(1) Subsection (a) of section 306 of the Coastal Zone Manage- ment Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1455) is amended by striking out "The Secretary may" and all that follows through "if the Secretary—" State and local and substituting in lieu thereof the following: "The Secretary may governments. make grants to any coastal state for the purpose of administering that state's management program, if the state matches any such grant according to the following ratios of Federal to state contribu- tions for the applicable fiscal year: 4 to 1 for fiscal year 1986; 2.3 to 1 for fiscal year 1987; 1.5 to 1 for fiscal year 1988; 1 to 1 for any fiscal year after fiscal year 1988. The Secretary may make the grant only if the Secretary—". 16 u s e 1455a.