H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] to the corporation under this title which is paid to the corporation by such person or a member of such person's controlled group in satisfaction of such person's liability under this title may be voted only by the custodial trustees or outside money managers of the corporation or fiduciaries with Ante, p. 258. respect to trusts to which the requirements of section 4049 apply.". (8) EFFECTIVE YEARS.—Section 4022(b)(7) (29 U.S.C. 1322(b)(7)) is amended by striking out "following" and inserting in lieu thereof "beginning with". (9) TREATMENT OF QUALIFIED PRERETIREMENT SURVIVOR ANNU- ITIES.—Section 4022 (29 U.S.C. 1322) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) For purposes of subsection (a), a qualified preretirement 29 use 1055. survivor annuity (as defined in section 205(e)(1)) with respect to a participant under a terminated single-employer plan shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the participant has not died as of the termination date.". (10) CLARIFICATION OF POWER TO COLLECT AMOUNTS DUE THE CORPORATION.—Section 4042(d)(l)(B)(ii) (29 U.S.C. 1342(d)(l)(B)(ii)) is amended by inserting after "amounts due the plan" the following: ", including but not limited to the power to collect from the persons obligated to meet the