H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] SEC. 4010. ROUTE DISCONTINUANCE. Amtrak shall not, by reason of any provision of this subtitle, including section 4002, reduce the frequency of service on any line on which, as of May 1, 1985, three or fewer trains operated per week. SEC. 4011. EMPLOYMENT VACANCY FILING. (a) LIABILITY.—Section 704(c) of the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973 (45 U.S.C. 797c(c)) is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "VACANCY NOTICES.—"; and (2) by adding at the end a new paragraph as follows: "(2)(A) As soon as the Board becomes aware of any failure on the part of a railroad to comply with paragraph (1), the Board shall issue a warning to such railroad of its potential liability under subpara- graph (B). "(B) Any railroad failing to comply with paragraph (1) of this subsection after being warned by the Board under subparagraph (A) shall be liable for a civil penalty in the amount of $500 for each subsequent vacancy with respect to which such railroad has so failed to comply.".