H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] (e) CONDITION OF ELIGIBILITY.—Section 1912(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396k(a)(l)) is amended by striking out "and" at the end of subparagraph (A), and by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(C) to cooperate with the State in identifying, and providing information to assist the State in pursuing, any third party who may be liable to pay for care and services available under the plan, unless such individual has good cause for refusing to cooperate as determined by the State agency in accordance with standards prescribed by the Secretary, which standards shall take into consideration the best interests of the individuals involved; and". (f) DISREGARD FROM ERRONEOUS PAYMENTS.—Section 1903(u)(l)(D) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(u)(l)(D)) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new clause: "(iv) In determining the amount of erroneous excess payments, there shall not be included any error resulting from a failure of an