H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] "(5) The remedies provided in this subsection shall be in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies that may be available.". (c) IMPLEMENTATION.—The Secretary of Agriculture shall imple- 7 use 1301 note, ment sections 1102 through 1109, and the amendments made by such sections, without regard to the provisions requiring notice and other procedures for public participation in rulemaking contained in section 553 of title 5, United States Code, or in any directive of the Secretary. (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The section heading of section 106A of the Agricultural Act of 1949 (7 U.S.C. 1445-1) is amended to read as follows: "PRODUCER CONTRIBUTIONS AND PURCHASER ASSESSMENTS FOR NO NET COST TOBACCO F U N D " . SEC. 1109. PURCHASE OF INVENTORY STOCK. 7 u s e 1445-3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in order to reduce or eliminate the excessive inventories of Flue-cured and Burley tobacco held by associations from the 1976 through 1984 crops, and in order to provide for the orderly