H.R. 3128 (99th): Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985
[…] PUBLIC LAW 99-272—APR. 7, 1986 100 STAT. 201 striking out "consists only of one individual member of the govern- ing board" and inserting in lieu thereof "consists only of members of the governing board". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall 42 USC l320c-2 become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act. ^°^^- SEC. 9405. PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATION REVIEW OF HEALTH MAINTE- NANCE ORGANIZATIONS. (a) COMPARABLE REVIEW FOR HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZA- TIONS AND COMPETITIVE MEDICAL PLANS.—Section 1154(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320c-3(a)(l)) is amended by inserting "(including where payment is made for such services to eligible organizations pursuant to contracts under section 1876)" after "title 42 USC 1395mm XVIII". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by this section shall 42 u s e 1320C-3 apply to items and services furnished on or after January 1, 1987. note.