The text of the bill below is as of Nov 14, 1986 (Passed Congress).
[…] 100 STAT. 3658 PUBLIC LAW 99-653—NOV. 14, 1986 SEC. 15. Section 321(a) (8 U.S.C. 1432(a)) is amended by inserting "unmarried and" after "(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is". SEC. 16. Section 322(a) (8 U.S.C. 1433(a)) is amended by inserting "unmarried and" after "may be naturalized if. SEC. 17. Subsection (d) of section 340 (8 U.S.C. 1451) is amended by striking out "within five years after such naturalization" and insert- ing in lieu thereof "within one year after such naturalization". SEC. 18. Subsection (a) of section 349 (8 U.S.C. 1481) is amended— (a) by inserting "voluntarily performing any of the following acts with the intention of relinquishing United States national- ity:" after "shall lose his nationality by"; (b) by striking out ", upon an application filed in his behalf by a parent, guardian or duly authorized agent, or through the naturalization of a parent having legal custody of such person" 8 use 1101. and all that follows through "section