The text of the bill below is as of Nov 14, 1986 (Passed Congress).
[…] An immigrant visa may be replaced under the original number during the fiscal year in which the original visa was issued for an immigrant who establishes to the satisfaction of the consular officer that he was unable to use the original immigrant visa during the period of its validity because of reasons beyond his control and for which he was not responsible: Provided, That the immigrant is found by the consular officer to be eligible for an immigrant visa and the immigrant pays again the statutory fees for an application and an immigrant visa.". (d) Section 8 of the Act of September 11, 1957 (71 Stat. 641; 8 U.S.C. 1201a) is repealed. SEC. 6. Section 222 (8 U.S.C. 1202) is amended by— (a) amending the second and third sentences of subsection (b) thereof to read: Records. "The immigrant shall furnish to the consular officer with his ap- plication a copy of a certification by the appropriate police authori- ties stating what their records show concerning the immigrant; a certified copy of any existing prison record, military record, and record of his birth; and a certified copy of all other records or documents concerning him or his case which may be required by the consular officer. The copy of each document so furnished shall be
PUBLIC LAW 99-653—NOV. 14, 1986 100 STAT. 3657 permanently attached to the application and become a part thereof.". (b) amending the first two sentences of subsection (e) thereof to read: "(e) Except as may be otherwise prescribed by regulations, each application required by this section shall be signed by the applicant in the presence of the consular officer, and verified by the oath of the applicant