The text of the bill below is as of Nov 14, 1986 (Passed Congress).
[…] The application for an immigrant visa, when visaed by the consular officer, shall become the immigrant visa.". SEC. 7. (a) Section 212(a) (8 U.S.C. 1182(a)) is amended by: repeal- ing paragraph (24) thereof: Provided, That no paragraph following paragraph (24) shall be redesignated as a result of this amendment. (b) Section 238 (8 U.S.C. 1228) is amended by repealing subsection (a) thereof and by redesignating subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) respectively. (c) Section 241(a) (8 U.S.C. 1251(a)) is amended by repealing para- graph (10) thereof: Provided, That no paragraph following para- graph (10) sh£ill be redesignated as a result of this amendment. SEC. 8. Section 261 (8 U.S.C. 1301) is amended to read: "No visa shall be issued to any alien seeking to enter the United States until such alien has been registered in accordance with section 221(b).". SEC. 9. Subsection (a) of section 262 (8 U.S.C. 1302) is amended by deleting the words "section 221(b) of this Act or". SEC. 10. The first sentence of section 264(a) (8 U.S.C. 1304) is amended to read: "(a) The Attorney General and the Secretary of State jointly are authorized and