House Committee on Armed Services

The House Committee on Armed Services has jurisdiction over defense policy generally, ongoing military operations, the organization and reform of the Department of Defense and Department of Energy, counter-drug programs, acquisition and industrial base policy, technology transfer and export controls, joint interoperability, the Cooperative Threat Reduction program, Department of Energy nonproliferation programs, and detainee affairs and policy. (source)

http://armedservices.house.gov/

Chair:
Rep. Mac Thornberry [R-TX13]
Ranking Member:
Rep. Adam Smith [D-WA9]
Republicans:
34
Democrats:
27

The chair is always selected from the majority party and the ranking member is the most senior member of the minority party. The majority party ensures it has a majority on every committee.

Chair
Mac Thornberry
TX-13
Republican
Ranking Member
Adam Smith
WA-9
Democrat
Military ...
Mike Coffman
CO-6
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Military Personnel
Oversight ...
Vicky Hartzler
MO-4
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
Strategic ...
Mike Rogers
AL-3
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
Emerging ...
Elise Stefanik
NY-21
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities
Tactical ...
Michael Turner
OH-10
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
Readiness
Joe Wilson
SC-2
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Readiness
Seapower ...
Robert Wittman
VA-1
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces
Seapower ...
Bradley Byrne
AL-1
Republican
Vice Chair, Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces
Emerging ...
Liz Cheney
Wyoming
Republican
Vice Chair, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities
Tactical ...
Paul Cook
CA-8
Republican
Vice Chair, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
Strategic ...
Trent Franks
AZ-8
Republican
Vice Chair, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
Readiness
Martha McSally
AZ-2
Republican
Vice Chair, Subcommittee on Readiness
Military ...
Brad Wenstrup
OH-2
Republican
Vice Chair, Subcommittee on Military Personnel
Readiness
Madeleine Bordallo
Guam
Democrat
Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Readiness
Strategic ...
Jim Cooper
TN-5
Democrat
Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
Seapower ...
Joe Courtney
CT-2
Democrat
Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces
Emerging ...
James “Jim” Langevin
RI-2
Democrat
Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities
Oversight ...
Seth Moulton
MA-6
Democrat
Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
Military ...
Jackie Speier
CA-14
Democrat
Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Military Personnel
Tactical ...
Niki Tsongas
MA-3
Democrat
Ranking Member, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
Ralph Abraham
LA-5
Republican
Don Bacon
NE-2
Republican
Jim Banks
IN-3
Republican
Rob Bishop
UT-1
Republican
Robert Brady
PA-1
Democrat
Jim Bridenstine
OK-1
Republican
Mo Brooks
AL-5
Republican
Anthony Brown
MD-4
Democrat
Salud Carbajal
CA-24
Democrat
Michael Conaway
TX-11
Republican
Susan Davis
CA-53
Democrat
Scott DesJarlais
TN-4
Republican
Tulsi Gabbard
HI-2
Democrat
Matt Gaetz
FL-1
Republican
Mike Gallagher
WI-8
Republican
Ruben Gallego
AZ-7
Democrat
John Garamendi
CA-3
Democrat
Sam Graves
MO-6
Republican
Colleen Hanabusa
HI-1
Democrat
Duncan Hunter
CA-50
Republican
Walter Jones Jr.
NC-3
Republican
Trent Kelly
MS-1
Republican
Ro Khanna
CA-17
Democrat
Steve Knight
CA-25
Republican
Doug Lamborn
CO-5
Republican
Rick Larsen
WA-2
Democrat
Frank LoBiondo
NJ-2
Republican
Donald McEachin
VA-4
Democrat
Stephanie Murphy
FL-7
Democrat
Donald Norcross
NJ-1
Democrat
Tom O’Halleran
AZ-1
Democrat
Beto O’Rourke
TX-16
Democrat
Jacky Rosen
NV-3
Democrat
Steve Russell
OK-5
Republican
Austin Scott
GA-8
Republican
Carol Shea-Porter
NH-1
Democrat
Bill Shuster
PA-9
Republican
Thomas Suozzi
NY-3
Democrat
Marc Veasey
TX-33
Democrat

There are 194 bills referred to this committee. Below find the top 100: