House Committee on Armed Services

The House Committee on Armed Services has jurisdiction over defense policy generally, ongoing military operations, the organization and reform of the Department of Defense and Department of Energy, counter-drug programs, acquisition and industrial base policy, technology transfer and export controls, joint interoperability, the Cooperative Threat Reduction program, Department of Energy nonproliferation programs, and detainee affairs and policy. (source)

The 115th Congress began at noon on January 3, 2017. Committee assignments for the new Congress have not yet been made. The committee membership information below is as of the end of the 114th Congress, on January 3, 2017.

http://armedservices.house.gov/

Chairman:
Rep. Mac Thornberry [R-TX13]
Ranking Member:
Rep. Adam Smith [D-WA9]
Republicans:
29
Democrats:
22

The chairman is always selected from the majority party and the ranking member is the most senior member of the minority party. The majority party ensures it has a majority on every committee.

Chairman
Mac Thornberry
TX-13
Republican
Ranking Member
Adam Smith
WA-9
Democrat
Oversight ...
Vicky Hartzler
MO-4
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations
Strategic ...
Mike Rogers
AL-3
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
Tactical ...
Michael Turner
OH-10
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
Emerging ...
Joe Wilson
SC-2
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities
Readiness
Robert Wittman
VA-1
Republican
Chair, Subcommittee on Readiness
Pete Aguilar
CA-31
Democrat
Rob Bishop
UT-1
Republican
Madeleine Bordallo
Guam
Democrat
Robert Brady
PA-1
Democrat
Jim Bridenstine
OK-1
Republican
Mo Brooks
AL-5
Republican
Bradley Byrne
AL-1
Republican
Mike Coffman
CO-6
Republican
Michael Conaway
TX-11
Republican
Paul Cook
CA-8
Republican
Jim Cooper
TN-5
Democrat
Joe Courtney
CT-2
Democrat
Susan Davis
CA-53
Democrat
Tammy Duckworth
Illinois
Democrat
Trent Franks
AZ-8
Republican
Tulsi Gabbard
HI-2
Democrat
Ruben Gallego
AZ-7
Democrat
John Garamendi
CA-3
Democrat
Sam Graves
MO-6
Republican
Duncan Hunter
CA-50
Republican
Walter Jones Jr.
NC-3
Republican
Steve Knight
CA-25
Republican
Doug Lamborn
CO-5
Republican
James “Jim” Langevin
RI-2
Democrat
Rick Larsen
WA-2
Democrat
Frank LoBiondo
NJ-2
Republican
Tom MacArthur
NJ-3
Republican
Martha McSally
AZ-2
Republican
Seth Moulton
MA-6
Democrat
Donald Norcross
NJ-1
Democrat
Beto O'Rourke
TX-16
Democrat
Scott Peters
CA-52
Democrat
Steve Russell
OK-5
Republican
Austin Scott
GA-8
Republican
Bill Shuster
PA-9
Republican
Jackie Speier
CA-14
Democrat
Elise Stefanik
NY-21
Republican
Niki Tsongas
MA-3
Democrat
Marc Veasey
TX-33
Democrat
Jackie Walorski
IN-2
Republican
Timothy Walz
MN-1
Democrat
Brad Wenstrup
OH-2
Republican
Ryan Zinke
Montana
Republican

There are 20 bills referred to this committee: