skip to main content

Committee Meeting Calendar

Committees conduct their business during hearings, mark-up sessions, and other business meetings. All times are in Eastern Time when the meeting is in Washington, D.C. Shaded meetings were posted within the last 36 hours. (Source: the Senate and docs.House.gov)

Track Meetings

Get notifiations when a new committee meeting is scheduled.


9:30 a.m.


Location: SH-216

Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry

Hearings to examine the nominations of Stephen Censky, of Missouri, to be Deputy Secretary, and Ted McKinney, of Indiana, to be Under Secretary for Trade and Foreign Agricultural Affairs, both of the Department of Agriculture.


Location: SD-366

Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources

Business meeting to consider the nominations of Richard Glick, of Virginia, and Kevin J. McIntyre, of Virginia, both to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, and David S. Jonas, of Virginia, to be General Counsel, all of the Department of Energy, and Joseph Balash, of Alaska, to be an Assistant Secretary, and Ryan Douglas Nelson, of Idaho, to be Solicitor, both of the Department of the Interior; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the vegetation management requirements for electricity assets located on Federal lands and to receive testimony on Section 2310 of S.1460, to provide for the modernization of the energy and natural resources policies of the United States, and H.R.1873, to amend the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 to enhance the reliability of the electricity grid and reduce the threat of wildfires to and from electric transmission and distribution facilities on Federal lands by facilitating vegetation management on such lands.

10 a.m.


Location: SD-G50

Senate Committee on Armed Services

Hearings to examine recent Navy incidents at sea.


Location: SD-215

Senate Committee on Finance

Hearings to examine business tax reform.


Location: SD-419

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations

Business meeting to consider H.R.390, to provide emergency relief for victims of genocide, crimes against humanity, and war crimes in Iraq and Syria, for accountability for perpetrators of these crimes, S.Res.168, supporting respect for human rights and encouraging inclusive governance in Ethiopia, an original bill entitled, "Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2017", and the nominations of Barbara Lee, of California, and Christopher Smith, of New Jersey, both to be a Representative to the Seventy-second Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations, Doug Manchester, of California, to be Ambassador to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, Kathleen Troia McFarland, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Singapore, Stephen B. King, of Wisconsin, to be Ambassador to the Czech Republic, and John R. Bass, of New York, to be Ambassador to the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, all of the Department of State, and Steven T. Mnuchin, of California, to be United States Governor of the International Monetary Fund, United States Governor of the African Development Bank, United States Governor of the Inter-American Development Bank, United States Governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, United States Governor of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, United States Governor of the African Development Fund, and United States Governor of the Asian Development Bank; to be immediately followed by a hearing to examine the nominations of Jon M. Huntsman, Jr., of Utah, to be Ambassador to the Russian Federation, and A. Wess Mitchell, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary (European and Eurasian Affairs), both of the Department of State.


Location: SD-430

Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions

Hearings to examine the nominations of Carlos G. Muniz, of Florida, to be General Counsel, Department of Education, and Janet Dhillon, of Pennsylvania, and Daniel M. Gade, of North Dakota, both to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

10:30 a.m.


Location: SR-253

Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation

Hearings to examine S.1693, to amend the Communications Act of 1934 to clarify that section 230 of that Act does not prohibit the enforcement against providers and users of interactive computer services of Federal and State criminal and civil law relating to sex trafficking.

2:30 p.m.


Location: SH-219

Senate Select Committee on Intelligence

To receive a closed briefing on certain intelligence matters.

9 a.m.


Location: SD-562

Senate Special Committee on Aging

Hearings to examine disaster preparedness and response, focusing on the special needs of older Americans.

10 a.m.


Location: SD-406

Senate Committee on Environment and Public Works

Hearings to examine the nominations of Michael Dourson, of Ohio, to be Assistant Administrator for Toxic Substances, and Matthew Z. Leopold, of Florida, David Ross, of Wisconsin, and William L. Wehrum, of Delaware, each to to be an Assistant Administrator, all of the Environmental Protection Agency, and Jeffery Martin Baran, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.


Location: SD-226

Senate Committee on the Judiciary

Hearings to examine the nominations of Allison H. Eid, of Colorado, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, Annemarie Carney Axon, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Alabama, Michael Lawrence Brown, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia, Thomas Alvin Farr, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of North Carolina, and William M. Ray II, to be United States District Judge for the Northern District of Georgia.

10 a.m.


Location: SD-215

Senate Committee on Finance

Hearings to examine the Graham-Cassidy-Heller-Johnson proposal.

2 p.m.


Location: CAPITOL HVC-210

House Committee on Homeland Security: Subcommittee on Oversight and Management Efficiency

“DHS Financial Systems: Will Modernization Ever Be Achieved”.

10 a.m.


Location: SD-342

Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs

Hearings to examine threats to the homeland.

2 p.m.


Location: CHOB 334

House Committee on Veterans' Affairs: Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity

How to Improve Access to GI Bill Approved Apprenticeship Programs and How these Programs Benefit Veterans


Location: SD-366

Senate Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Subcommittee on National Parks

Hearings to examine encouraging the next generation to visit National Parks.

2:30 p.m.


Location: SD-628

Senate Committee on Indian Affairs

An oversight hearing to examine the Government Accountability Office reports on human trafficking of Native Americans in the United States.