skip to main content

California

California is a U.S. state with two senators in the United States Senate and 53 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state elects two senators for staggered 6-year terms. Senators represent the entire state. California’s senators are:

Dianne Feinstein
Senior Senator

Dianne Feinstein

Democrat
Since Nov 10, 1992
Next Election in 2018
Kamala Harris
Junior Senator

Kamala Harris

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
Next Election in 2022

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen.

Find your representative by entering your address:

California’s representatives are:

Doug LaMalfa
1st District

Doug LaMalfa

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Jared Huffman
2nd District

Jared Huffman

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
John Garamendi
3rd District

John Garamendi

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Tom McClintock
4th District

Tom McClintock

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2009
Mike Thompson
5th District

Mike Thompson

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Doris Matsui
6th District

Doris Matsui

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Ami Bera
7th District

Ami Bera

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Paul Cook
8th District

Paul Cook

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Jerry McNerney
9th District

Jerry McNerney

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Jeff Denham
10th District

Jeff Denham

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Mark DeSaulnier
11th District

Mark DeSaulnier

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
Nancy Pelosi
12th District

Nancy Pelosi

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Barbara Lee
13th District

Barbara Lee

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Jackie Speier
14th District

Jackie Speier

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Eric Swalwell
15th District

Eric Swalwell

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Jim Costa
16th District

Jim Costa

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Ro Khanna
17th District

Ro Khanna

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
Anna Eshoo
18th District

Anna Eshoo

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Zoe Lofgren
19th District

Zoe Lofgren

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Jimmy Panetta
20th District

Jimmy Panetta

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
David Valadao
21st District

David Valadao

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Devin Nunes
22nd District

Devin Nunes

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Kevin McCarthy
23rd District

Kevin McCarthy

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Salud Carbajal
24th District

Salud Carbajal

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
Steve Knight
25th District

Steve Knight

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
Julia Brownley
26th District

Julia Brownley

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Judy Chu
27th District

Judy Chu

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Adam Schiff
28th District

Adam Schiff

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Tony Cárdenas
29th District

Tony Cárdenas

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Brad Sherman
30th District

Brad Sherman

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Pete Aguilar
31st District

Pete Aguilar

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
Grace Napolitano
32nd District

Grace Napolitano

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Ted Lieu
33rd District

Ted Lieu

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
Jimmy Gomez
34th District

Jimmy Gomez

Democrat
Since Jul 11, 2017
Norma Torres
35th District

Norma Torres

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
Raul Ruiz
36th District

Raul Ruiz

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Karen Bass
37th District

Karen Bass

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Linda Sánchez
38th District

Linda Sánchez

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Edward “Ed” Royce
39th District

Edward “Ed” Royce

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Lucille Roybal-Allard
40th District

Lucille Roybal-Allard

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Mark Takano
41st District

Mark Takano

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Ken Calvert
42nd District

Ken Calvert

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Maxine Waters
43rd District

Maxine Waters

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Nanette Barragán
44th District

Nanette Barragán

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
Mimi Walters
45th District

Mimi Walters

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
Luis Correa
46th District

Luis Correa

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
Alan Lowenthal
47th District

Alan Lowenthal

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Dana Rohrabacher
48th District

Dana Rohrabacher

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Darrell Issa
49th District

Darrell Issa

Republican
Since Jan 7, 2003
Duncan Hunter
50th District

Duncan Hunter

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Juan Vargas
51st District

Juan Vargas

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Scott Peters
52nd District

Scott Peters

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
Susan Davis
53rd District

Susan Davis

Democrat
Since Jan 7, 2003

Map of Congressional Districts