skip to main content

Florida

The state of Florida has two senators in the United States Senate and 27 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Florida’s senators are:

Bill Nelson
Senior Senator

Bill Nelson

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2001
Current Term Ends Jan 3, 2019
Marco Rubio
Junior Senator

Marco Rubio

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
Next Election in 2022

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Florida’s 27 representatives are:

Matt Gaetz
1st District

Matt Gaetz

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Neal Dunn
2nd District

Neal Dunn

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Ted Yoho
3rd District

Ted Yoho

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
John Rutherford
4th District

John Rutherford

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Al Lawson
5th District

Al Lawson

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
 

The 6th district is currently vacant.

Stephanie Murphy
7th District

Stephanie Murphy

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Bill Posey
8th District

Bill Posey

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Darren Soto
9th District

Darren Soto

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Val Demings
10th District

Val Demings

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Daniel Webster
11th District

Daniel Webster

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Gus Bilirakis
12th District

Gus Bilirakis

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Charlie Crist
13th District

Charlie Crist

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Kathy Castor
14th District

Kathy Castor

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Dennis Ross
15th District

Dennis Ross

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Vern Buchanan
16th District

Vern Buchanan

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Thomas Rooney
17th District

Thomas Rooney

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Brian Mast
18th District

Brian Mast

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Francis Rooney
19th District

Francis Rooney

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Alcee Hastings
20th District

Alcee Hastings

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Lois Frankel
21st District

Lois Frankel

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Theodore Deutch
22nd District

Theodore Deutch

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz
23rd District

Debbie Wasserman Schultz

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Frederica Wilson
24th District

Frederica Wilson

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Mario Diaz-Balart
25th District

Mario Diaz-Balart

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Carlos Curbelo
26th District

Carlos Curbelo

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
27th District

Ileana Ros-Lehtinen

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)

Map of Congressional Districts