skip to main content

Georgia

The state of Georgia has two senators in the United States Senate and 14 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Georgia’s senators are:

John “Johnny” Isakson
Senior Senator

John “Johnny” Isakson

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
Next Election in 2022
David Perdue
Junior Senator

David Perdue

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
Next Election in 2020

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Georgia’s 14 representatives are:

Buddy Carter
1st District

Buddy Carter

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Sanford Bishop Jr.
2nd District

Sanford Bishop Jr.

Democrat
Since Jan 5, 1993
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Drew Ferguson IV
3rd District

Drew Ferguson IV

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Henry “Hank” Johnson Jr.
4th District

Henry “Hank” Johnson Jr.

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 2007
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
John Lewis
5th District

John Lewis

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 1987
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Karen Handel
6th District

Karen Handel

Republican
Since Jun 26, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Rob Woodall
7th District

Rob Woodall

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Austin Scott
8th District

Austin Scott

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Doug Collins
9th District

Doug Collins

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Jody Hice
10th District

Jody Hice

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Barry Loudermilk
11th District

Barry Loudermilk

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Rick Allen
12th District

Rick Allen

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
David Scott
13th District

David Scott

Democrat
Since Jan 7, 2003
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Tom Graves
14th District

Tom Graves

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)

Map of Congressional Districts