skip to main content

Illinois

The state of Illinois has two senators in the United States Senate and 18 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Illinois’s senators are:

Richard Durbin
Senior Senator

Richard Durbin

Democrat
Since Jan 7, 1997
Next Election in 2020
Tammy Duckworth
Junior Senator

Tammy Duckworth

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
Next Election in 2022

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Illinois’s 18 representatives are:

Bobby Rush
1st District

Bobby Rush

Democrat
Since Jan 5, 1993
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Robin Kelly
2nd District

Robin Kelly

Democrat
Since Apr 9, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Daniel Lipinski
3rd District

Daniel Lipinski

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Luis Gutiérrez
4th District

Luis Gutiérrez

Democrat
Since Jan 5, 1993
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Mike Quigley
5th District

Mike Quigley

Democrat
Since Apr 7, 2009
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Peter Roskam
6th District

Peter Roskam

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2007
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Danny Davis
7th District

Danny Davis

Democrat
Since Jan 7, 1997
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Raja Krishnamoorthi
8th District

Raja Krishnamoorthi

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Janice “Jan” Schakowsky
9th District

Janice “Jan” Schakowsky

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 1999
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Bradley Schneider
10th District

Bradley Schneider

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Bill Foster
11th District

Bill Foster

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Mike Bost
12th District

Mike Bost

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Rodney Davis
13th District

Rodney Davis

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Randy Hultgren
14th District

Randy Hultgren

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
John Shimkus
15th District

John Shimkus

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Adam Kinzinger
16th District

Adam Kinzinger

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Cheri Bustos
17th District

Cheri Bustos

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Darin LaHood
18th District

Darin LaHood

Republican
Since Sep 17, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)

Map of Congressional Districts