skip to main content

Michigan

The state of Michigan has two senators in the United States Senate and 14 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Michigan’s senators are:

Debbie Stabenow
Senior Senator

Debbie Stabenow

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2001
Current Term Ends Jan 3, 2019
Gary Peters
Junior Senator

Gary Peters

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
Next Election in 2020

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Michigan’s 14 representatives are:

Jack Bergman
1st District

Jack Bergman

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Bill Huizenga
2nd District

Bill Huizenga

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Justin Amash
3rd District

Justin Amash

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
John Moolenaar
4th District

John Moolenaar

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Daniel Kildee
5th District

Daniel Kildee

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Fred Upton
6th District

Fred Upton

Republican
Since Jan 5, 1993
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Tim Walberg
7th District

Tim Walberg

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Mike Bishop
8th District

Mike Bishop

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Sander Levin
9th District

Sander Levin

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Paul Mitchell
10th District

Paul Mitchell

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Dave Trott
11th District

Dave Trott

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Debbie Dingell
12th District

Debbie Dingell

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
 

The 13th district is currently vacant.

Brenda Lawrence
14th District

Brenda Lawrence

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)

Map of Congressional Districts