skip to main content

North Carolina

The state of North Carolina has two senators in the United States Senate and 13 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

North Carolina’s senators are:

Richard Burr
Senior Senator

Richard Burr

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
Next Election in 2022
Thom Tillis
Junior Senator

Thom Tillis

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
Next Election in 2020

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

North Carolina’s 13 representatives are:

George “G.K.” Butterfield Jr.
1st District

George “G.K.” Butterfield Jr.

Democrat
Since Jul 21, 2004
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
George Holding
2nd District

George Holding

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Walter Jones Jr.
3rd District

Walter Jones Jr.

Republican
Since Jan 4, 1995
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
David Price
4th District

David Price

Democrat
Since Jan 7, 1997
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Virginia Foxx
5th District

Virginia Foxx

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Mark Walker
6th District

Mark Walker

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
David Rouzer
7th District

David Rouzer

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Richard Hudson
8th District

Richard Hudson

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Robert Pittenger
9th District

Robert Pittenger

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Patrick McHenry
10th District

Patrick McHenry

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Mark Meadows
11th District

Mark Meadows

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Alma Adams
12th District

Alma Adams

Democrat
Since Nov 12, 2014
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Ted Budd
13th District

Ted Budd

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)

Map of Congressional Districts