skip to main content

New York

The state of New York has two senators in the United States Senate and 27 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

New York’s senators are:

Charles “Chuck” Schumer
Senior Senator

Charles “Chuck” Schumer

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 1999
Next Election in 2022
Kirsten Gillibrand
Junior Senator

Kirsten Gillibrand

Democrat
Since Jan 27, 2009
Current Term Ends Jan 3, 2019

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

New York’s 27 representatives are:

Lee Zeldin
1st District

Lee Zeldin

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Peter “Pete” King
2nd District

Peter “Pete” King

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Thomas Suozzi
3rd District

Thomas Suozzi

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Kathleen Rice
4th District

Kathleen Rice

Democrat
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Gregory Meeks
5th District

Gregory Meeks

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Grace Meng
6th District

Grace Meng

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Nydia Velázquez
7th District

Nydia Velázquez

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Hakeem Jeffries
8th District

Hakeem Jeffries

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Yvette Clarke
9th District

Yvette Clarke

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Jerrold Nadler
10th District

Jerrold Nadler

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Daniel Donovan Jr.
11th District

Daniel Donovan Jr.

Republican
Since May 12, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Carolyn Maloney
12th District

Carolyn Maloney

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Adriano Espaillat
13th District

Adriano Espaillat

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Joseph “Joe” Crowley
14th District

Joseph “Joe” Crowley

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
José Serrano
15th District

José Serrano

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Eliot Engel
16th District

Eliot Engel

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Nita Lowey
17th District

Nita Lowey

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Sean Maloney
18th District

Sean Maloney

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
John Faso
19th District

John Faso

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Paul Tonko
20th District

Paul Tonko

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Elise Stefanik
21st District

Elise Stefanik

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Claudia Tenney
22nd District

Claudia Tenney

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Tom Reed II
23rd District

Tom Reed II

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
John Katko
24th District

John Katko

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Joseph Morelle
25th District

Joseph Morelle

Democrat
Since Nov 13, 2018
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Brian Higgins
26th District

Brian Higgins

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Chris Collins
27th District

Chris Collins

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)

Map of Congressional Districts