skip to main content

Ohio

The state of Ohio has two senators in the United States Senate and 16 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Ohio’s senators are:

Sherrod Brown
Senior Senator

Sherrod Brown

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 2007
Current Term Ends Jan 3, 2019
Robert “Rob” Portman
Junior Senator

Robert “Rob” Portman

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
Next Election in 2022

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Ohio’s 16 representatives are:

Steve Chabot
1st District

Steve Chabot

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Brad Wenstrup
2nd District

Brad Wenstrup

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Joyce Beatty
3rd District

Joyce Beatty

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Jim Jordan
4th District

Jim Jordan

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2007
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Robert Latta
5th District

Robert Latta

Republican
Since Dec 13, 2007
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Bill Johnson
6th District

Bill Johnson

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Bob Gibbs
7th District

Bob Gibbs

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Warren Davidson
8th District

Warren Davidson

Republican
Since Jun 9, 2016
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Marcy Kaptur
9th District

Marcy Kaptur

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 1983
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Michael Turner
10th District

Michael Turner

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Marcia Fudge
11th District

Marcia Fudge

Democrat
Since Nov 19, 2008
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Troy Balderson
12th District

Troy Balderson

Republican
Since Sep 5, 2018
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Tim Ryan
13th District

Tim Ryan

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
David Joyce
14th District

David Joyce

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Steve Stivers
15th District

Steve Stivers

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
James Renacci
16th District

James Renacci

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)

Map of Congressional Districts