skip to main content

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania has two senators in the United States Senate and 18 representatives in the United States House of Representatives. Pennsylvania is a state in the United States.


Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Pennsylvania’s senators are:

Robert “Bob” Casey Jr.
Senior Senator

Robert “Bob” Casey Jr.

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 2007
Next Election in 2024
Patrick “Pat” Toomey
Junior Senator

Patrick “Pat” Toomey

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
Next Election in 2022

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Pennsylvania’s 18 representatives are:

Brian Fitzpatrick
1st District

Brian Fitzpatrick

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Brendan Boyle
2nd District

Brendan Boyle

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Dwight Evans
3rd District

Dwight Evans

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Madeleine Dean
4th District

Madeleine Dean

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Mary Scanlon
5th District

Mary Scanlon

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Chrissy Houlahan
6th District

Chrissy Houlahan

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Susan Wild
7th District

Susan Wild

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Matthew Cartwright
8th District

Matthew Cartwright

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Daniel Meuser
9th District

Daniel Meuser

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Scott Perry
10th District

Scott Perry

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Lloyd Smucker
11th District

Lloyd Smucker

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Fred Keller
12th District

Fred Keller

Republican
Since Jun 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
John Joyce
13th District

John Joyce

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Guy Reschenthaler
14th District

Guy Reschenthaler

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Glenn Thompson
15th District

Glenn Thompson

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Mike Kelly
16th District

Mike Kelly

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Conor Lamb
17th District

Conor Lamb

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)
Michael “Mike” Doyle Jr.
18th District

Michael “Mike” Doyle Jr.

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2019
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2021)

Map of Congressional Districts