skip to main content

Texas

The state of Texas has two senators in the United States Senate and 36 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Texas’s senators are:

John Cornyn
Senior Senator

John Cornyn

Republican
Since Nov 30, 2002
Next Election in 2020
Ted Cruz
Junior Senator

Ted Cruz

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
Current Term Ends Jan 3, 2019

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Texas’s 36 representatives are:

Louie Gohmert Jr.
1st District

Louie Gohmert Jr.

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Ted Poe
2nd District

Ted Poe

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Sam Johnson
3rd District

Sam Johnson

Republican
Since Jan 3, 1991
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
John Ratcliffe
4th District

John Ratcliffe

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Jeb Hensarling
5th District

Jeb Hensarling

Republican
Since Jan 7, 2003
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Joe Barton
6th District

Joe Barton

Republican
Since Jan 3, 1985
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
John Culberson
7th District

John Culberson

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2001
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Kevin Brady
8th District

Kevin Brady

Republican
Since Jan 7, 1997
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Al Green
9th District

Al Green

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Michael McCaul
10th District

Michael McCaul

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Michael Conaway
11th District

Michael Conaway

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Kay Granger
12th District

Kay Granger

Republican
Since Jan 7, 1997
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Mac Thornberry
13th District

Mac Thornberry

Republican
Since Jan 4, 1995
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Randy Weber
14th District

Randy Weber

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Vicente Gonzalez
15th District

Vicente Gonzalez

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Beto O’Rourke
16th District

Beto O’Rourke

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Bill Flores
17th District

Bill Flores

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Sheila Jackson Lee
18th District

Sheila Jackson Lee

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 1995
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Jodey Arrington
19th District

Jodey Arrington

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Joaquin Castro
20th District

Joaquin Castro

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Lamar Smith
21st District

Lamar Smith

Republican
Since Jan 6, 1987
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Pete Olson
22nd District

Pete Olson

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2009
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Will Hurd
23rd District

Will Hurd

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Kenny Marchant
24th District

Kenny Marchant

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Roger Williams
25th District

Roger Williams

Republican
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Michael Burgess
26th District

Michael Burgess

Republican
Since Jan 7, 2003
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Michael Cloud
27th District

Michael Cloud

Republican
Since Jul 10, 2018
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Henry Cuellar
28th District

Henry Cuellar

Democrat
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Gene Green
29th District

Gene Green

Democrat
Since Jan 5, 1993
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Eddie Johnson
30th District

Eddie Johnson

Democrat
Since Jan 5, 1993
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
John Carter
31st District

John Carter

Republican
Since Jan 7, 2003
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Pete Sessions
32nd District

Pete Sessions

Republican
Since Jan 7, 2003
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Marc Veasey
33rd District

Marc Veasey

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Filemon Vela
34th District

Filemon Vela

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Lloyd Doggett
35th District

Lloyd Doggett

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Brian Babin
36th District

Brian Babin

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)

Map of Congressional Districts