skip to main content

Washington

The state of Washington has two senators in the United States Senate and 10 representatives in the United States House of Representatives.

Senators

Each state in the United States elects two senators, regardless of the state’s population. Senators serve six-year terms with staggered elections. Americans in the United States’s six territories do not have senators.

Washington’s senators are:

Patty Murray
Senior Senator

Patty Murray

Democrat
Since Jan 5, 1993
Next Election in 2022
Maria Cantwell
Junior Senator

Maria Cantwell

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2001
Current Term Ends Jan 3, 2019

Representatives

The United States is divided into 435 congressional districts, each with a population of about 710,000 individuals. Each district elects a representative to the House of Representatives for a two-year term. Representatives are also called congressmen/congresswomen. Americans in the United States’s six territories are represented in the House of Representatives by an additional six non-voting delegates.

Find your representative by entering your address:

Washington’s 10 representatives are:

Suzan DelBene
1st District

Suzan DelBene

Democrat
Since Nov 13, 2012
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Rick Larsen
2nd District

Rick Larsen

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2001
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Jaime Herrera Beutler
3rd District

Jaime Herrera Beutler

Republican
Since Jan 5, 2011
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Dan Newhouse
4th District

Dan Newhouse

Republican
Since Jan 6, 2015
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Cathy McMorris Rodgers
5th District

Cathy McMorris Rodgers

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Derek Kilmer
6th District

Derek Kilmer

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Pramila Jayapal
7th District

Pramila Jayapal

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2017
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
David Reichert
8th District

David Reichert

Republican
Since Jan 4, 2005
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Adam Smith
9th District

Adam Smith

Democrat
Since Jan 7, 1997
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)
Denny Heck
10th District

Denny Heck

Democrat
Since Jan 3, 2013
(Current term ends Jan 3, 2019)

Map of Congressional Districts