skip to main content

Sen. Abraham Ribicoff’s Cosponsors

Ribicoff got 1,011 cosponsors (by 128 unique Members of Congress) on his 233 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
32 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (15); Social Welfare (7); Health (6); International Affairs (6); Taxation (4); Energy (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Commerce (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Families (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Education (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
29 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (5); Families (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Law (4); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Taxation (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Sports and Recreation (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Labor and Employment (2); Immigration (1); Energy (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
28 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (11); Health (9); Government Operations and Politics (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Energy (4); Taxation (4); Labor and Employment (3); Education (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Families (2); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Commerce (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
26 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (17); Crime and Law Enforcement (5); International Affairs (3); Energy (3); Science, Technology, Communications (3); Commerce (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Law (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
24 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (10); Social Welfare (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (5); Health (4); Commerce (3); Taxation (2); Energy (2); Labor and Employment (2); Law (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
22 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (9); Social Welfare (9); Health (8); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Families (3); Commerce (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Education (2); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1)
Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
21 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Social Welfare (7); Health (6); Government Operations and Politics (5); Taxation (4); International Affairs (3); Commerce (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Labor and Employment (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (8); Social Welfare (7); Health (6); Labor and Employment (3); International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Commerce (2); Energy (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (9); Social Welfare (6); Health (5); Energy (3); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Commerce (2); Labor and Employment (2); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Families (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (9); Crime and Law Enforcement (5); Social Welfare (5); Health (4); Education (3); Labor and Employment (3); International Affairs (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Energy (2); Commerce (2); Law (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (8); Health (7); Social Welfare (7); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Energy (2); Education (2); Families (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (8); Social Welfare (8); Health (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Education (2); Commerce (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Families (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (10); Health (5); Social Welfare (5); Commerce (3); Labor and Employment (2); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Families (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
18 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (9); Crime and Law Enforcement (5); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Education (3); Taxation (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Law (2); Commerce (1); Energy (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. John Pastore [D-RI, 1950-1976]
16 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Social Welfare (6); Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Energy (2); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Education (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (9); Social Welfare (6); Health (5); Commerce (3); Labor and Employment (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Immigration (1); Taxation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Energy (1); Families (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (7); Government Operations and Politics (6); Health (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Law (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (6); Health (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); Education (2); Commerce (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (8); Social Welfare (4); Health (4); Commerce (2); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Law (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Education (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (8); Families (3); Education (3); Commerce (3); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Sports and Recreation (2); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Social Welfare (6); Government Operations and Politics (5); Health (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1); Education (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Social Welfare (6); Health (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Taxation (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Education (2); Energy (2); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (7); Energy (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Law (2); Education (2); Environmental Protection (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (7); Social Welfare (4); Health (4); Education (2); Commerce (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (6); Social Welfare (6); Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (4); Transportation and Public Works (2); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (5); Social Welfare (4); Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Commerce (2); Labor and Employment (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Education (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Clifford Case [R-NJ, 1955-1978]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (7); Labor and Employment (3); Social Welfare (3); Commerce (2); Energy (2); Health (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Sports and Recreation (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Education (1); Law (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (7); Energy (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); International Affairs (2); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Social Welfare (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Law (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (9); Crime and Law Enforcement (5); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Energy (1); Law (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (10); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Energy (3); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Law (2); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (5); Social Welfare (4); Health (3); International Affairs (3); Taxation (2); Education (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (7); Health (4); Social Welfare (4); Commerce (2); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (9); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Education (4); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Law (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (6); Social Welfare (3); Commerce (2); Health (1); Energy (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Labor and Employment (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (5); Health (4); Social Welfare (4); Commerce (2); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Families (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Social Welfare (4); Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Families (1); International Affairs (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Education (2); Families (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (6); Education (3); Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (4); Social Welfare (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Edward Brooke [R-MA, 1967-1978]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (4); Labor and Employment (3); Commerce (2); Energy (2); Social Welfare (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Social Welfare (4); International Affairs (3); Health (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Philip Hart [D-MI, 1959-1976]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (4); Social Welfare (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Commerce (2); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (1); Law (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
9 bills from Dec 31, 1974 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (7); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Commerce (2); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Families (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (5); Health (4); Social Welfare (4); Commerce (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Education (1)
Sen. Frank Moss [D-UT, 1959-1976]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (4); Social Welfare (4); Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Families (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Education (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Energy (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Social Welfare (4); Health (4); Labor and Employment (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1)
Sen. Joseph Montoya [D-NM, 1964-1976]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Social Welfare (4); Health (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Energy (2); International Affairs (2); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (2); Energy (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Families (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Law (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Commerce (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Law (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Taxation (2); Energy (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Energy (2); Taxation (2); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Adlai Stevenson [D-IL, 1970-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (5); Commerce (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Families (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Energy (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Education (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Law (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Families (2); Sports and Recreation (2); Education (2); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Social Welfare (2); Education (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. Gale McGee [D-WY, 1959-1976]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (4); Social Welfare (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Commerce (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” Mansfield [D-MT, 1953-1976]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (4); Social Welfare (4); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Commerce (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (3); Social Welfare (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Hugh Scott [R-PA, 1959-1976]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Herman Talmadge [D-GA, 1957-1980]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Families (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Families (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Muriel Humphrey [D-MN, 1978-1978]
4 bills from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Government Operations and Politics (3); Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Families (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Robert Griffin [R-MI, 1966-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Social Welfare (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Harold Hughes [D-IA, 1969-1974]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Commerce (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
Sen. James Pearson [R-KS, 1962-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Energy (1); Education (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Education (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Marlow Cook [R-KY, 1968-1974]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Social Welfare (2); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. George Aiken [R-VT, 1941-1974]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (2); Labor and Employment (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
International Affairs (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Stone [D-FL, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Health (1); Social Welfare (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John McClellan [D-AR, 1943-1977]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Education (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Labor and Employment (1); Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Norris Cotton [R-NH, 1975-1975]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Samuel Hayakawa [R-CA, 1977-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
International Affairs (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Paul Hatfield [D-MT, 1978-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Sparkman [D-AL, 1946-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. William “Stuart” Symington [D-MO, 1953-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Roman Hruska [R-NE, 1954-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Hiram Fong [R-HI, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Health (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Paul Fannin [R-AZ, 1965-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Edward Gurney [R-FL, 1969-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Samuel Ervin [D-NC, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1); International Affairs (1)