skip to main content

 
Rep. Adam Smith

Representative for Washington’s 9th District

pronounced A-dum // smith


Smith is the representative for Washington’s 9th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 7, 1997. Smith is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Adam Smith [D-WA9]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Smith is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Smith has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Jan 15, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Human Rights Campaign: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 100% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100% The National Organization for the Reform of Marijuana Laws: B United States Chamber of Commerce: 50% The Club for Growth: 13%

Enacted Legislation

Smith was the primary sponsor of 4 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 4 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Smith sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Transportation and Public Works (24%) Labor and Employment (15%) Immigration (12%) Armed Forces and National Security (12%) Economics and Public Finance (9%) Social Welfare (9%) Health (9%) International Affairs (9%)

Recent Bills

Some of Smith’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Smith voted No

Passed 360/61 on Dec 8, 2016.

The WIIN (Water Infrastructure Improvements for the Nation) Act was a 277-page bill dealing with federal water policies, particularly for drought-stricken areas. It’s so complex ...

Smith voted Nay

Smith voted Yea

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of ...

Smith voted Not Voting

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December ...

Smith voted Aye

Smith voted Aye

Smith voted Aye

Passed 304/117 on Jun 23, 2011.

The Leahy–Smith America Invents Act (AIA) is a United States federal statute that was passed by Congress and was signed into law by President Barack ...

Smith voted Nay

Smith voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 1997 to Jan 2021, Smith missed 1,132 of 15,679 roll call votes, which is 7.2%. This is much worse than the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: