skip to main content

Sen. Adlai Stevenson III’s Cosponsors

Stevenson got 571 cosponsors (by 124 unique Members of Congress) on his 148 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Dec 31, 1980. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Hubert Humphrey [D-MN, 1971-1978]
20 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (5); Transportation and Public Works (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Taxation (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Energy (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Education (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
19 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Emergency Management (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Water Resources Development (2); Law (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
15 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); International Affairs (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Energy (1); Education (1)
Sen. Jacob Javits [R-NY, 1957-1980]
14 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Finance and Financial Sector (7); Government Operations and Politics (4); Taxation (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Commerce (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Energy (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Philip Hart [D-MI, 1959-1976]
13 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Law (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Foreign Trade and International Finance (5); Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Transportation and Public Works (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
12 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Finance and Financial Sector (4); Environmental Protection (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Commerce (2); Taxation (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Gaylord Nelson [D-WI, 1963-1980]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Transportation and Public Works (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Vice President Walter Mondale [D, 1977-1981]
11 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (3); Energy (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Law (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. George McGovern [D-SD, 1963-1980]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Taxation (2); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); International Affairs (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. James Abourezk [D-SD, 1973-1978]
10 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Law (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Maurice “Mike” Gravel [D-AK, 1969-1980]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); International Affairs (2); Energy (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Howard Cannon [D-NV, 1959-1982]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Science, Technology, Communications (5); Environmental Protection (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Tunney [D-CA, 1971-1976]
9 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (1); Taxation (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Richard Schweiker [R-PA, 1969-1980]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Science, Technology, Communications (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); Environmental Protection (3); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Warren Magnuson [D-WA, 1944-1980]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (2); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Energy (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Science, Technology, Communications (4); Economics and Public Finance (3); Environmental Protection (3); Education (2); Labor and Employment (1); Energy (1); Law (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Frank Moss [D-UT, 1959-1976]
8 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Harrison Williams [D-NJ, 1959-1982]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Harrison Schmitt [R-NM, 1977-1982]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Taxation (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Abraham Ribicoff [D-CT, 1963-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (6); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Commerce (2); Taxation (2); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Science, Technology, Communications (5); Environmental Protection (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1)
President Joseph Biden [D]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (4); Taxation (3); Commerce (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Birch Bayh [D-IN, 1963-1980]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Emergency Management (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Lee Metcalf [D-MT, 1961-1978]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (2); Energy (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Rupert Hartke [D-IN, 1959-1976]
7 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Science, Technology, Communications (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Law (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Commerce (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Energy (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Robert Taft [R-OH, 1971-1976]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Thomas McIntyre [D-NH, 1962-1978]
6 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Donald Stewart [D-AL, 1978-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Taxation (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Education (1); Environmental Protection (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. William Hathaway [D-ME, 1973-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Floyd Haskell [D-CO, 1973-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
International Affairs (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Richard “Dick” Clark [D-IA, 1973-1978]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1)
Sen. Frank Church [D-ID, 1957-1980]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Harold Hughes [D-IA, 1969-1974]
5 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Government Operations and Politics (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Law (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Taxation (3); Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Environmental Protection (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Samuel Hayakawa [R-CA, 1977-1982]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (2)
Sen. Howard Baker [R-TN, 1967-1984]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. William “Stuart” Symington [D-MO, 1953-1976]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Clifford Case [R-NJ, 1955-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Law (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Edward Gurney [R-FL, 1969-1974]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Robert Griffin [R-MI, 1966-1978]
4 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Emergency Management (1); Environmental Protection (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Milton Young [R-ND, 1945-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Transportation and Public Works (2); Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (2); Environmental Protection (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (3); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Taxation (3); Government Operations and Politics (2)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Taxation (2); Emergency Management (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Durkin [D-NH, 1975-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. John Culver [D-IA, 1975-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Emergency Management (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Edward Brooke [R-MA, 1967-1978]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. Henry Bellmon [R-OK, 1969-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Hugh Scott [R-PA, 1959-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Edmund Muskie [D-ME, 1959-1980]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Michael “Mike” Mansfield [D-MT, 1953-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Transportation and Public Works (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. William Brock [R-TN, 1971-1976]
3 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert Morgan [D-NC, 1975-1980]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1979
Education (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1979
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (2); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. James Eastland [D-MS, 1943-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1977
Economics and Public Finance (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Wendell Anderson [D-MN, 1976-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Government Operations and Politics (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. James Pearson [R-KS, 1962-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Energy (1); Environmental Protection (1); Law (1); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Carl Curtis [R-NE, 1955-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James Buckley [C-NY, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1)
Sen. John Beall [R-MD, 1971-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Economics and Public Finance (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. James Allen [D-AL, 1969-1978]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1975
Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); Energy (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Pastore [D-RI, 1950-1976]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Energy (1)
Sen. Marlow Cook [R-KY, 1968-1974]
2 bills from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1980 to Dec 31, 1980
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Tower [R-TX, 1961-1984]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Harry Byrd [I-VA, 1965-1982]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1979 to Jan 3, 1979
Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Maryon Allen [D-AL, 1978-1978]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1978 to Dec 31, 1978
Science, Technology, Communications (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Water Resources Development (1)
Sen. Clifford Hansen [R-WY, 1967-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1977 to Jan 3, 1977
Sen. William Scott [R-VA, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Dewey Bartlett [R-OK, 1973-1978]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1975 to Jan 3, 1975
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
1 bill from Dec 31, 1974 to Dec 31, 1974
Energy (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Joseph Montoya [D-NM, 1964-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Gale McGee [D-WY, 1959-1976]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Samuel Ervin [D-NC, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Alan Bible [D-NV, 1954-1974]
1 bill from Jan 3, 1973 to Jan 3, 1973
Transportation and Public Works (1)