skip to main content

 
Rep. Adriano Espaillat

Representative for New York’s 13th District

pronounced AD-ree-ah-noh // ESS-pī-at


Espaillat is the representative for New York’s 13th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2017. Espaillat is next up for reelection in 2022 and serves until Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Adriano Espaillat [D-NY13]

Analysis

Legislative Metrics

Read our 2020 Report Card for Espaillat.

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Espaillat is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Espaillat has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 3, 2021. See full analysis methodology.

Ratings from Advocacy Organizations

Human Rights Campaign: 100% Planned Parenthood Action Fund: 100% League of Conservation Voters: 99% United States Chamber of Commerce: 50% The Club for Growth: 14%

Committee Membership

Adriano Espaillat sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Espaillat was the primary sponsor of 3 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 3 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Espaillat sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

Immigration (19%) International Affairs (16%) Crime and Law Enforcement (15%) Arts, Culture, Religion (13%) Armed Forces and National Security (10%) Transportation and Public Works (10%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (7%) Government Operations and Politics (7%)

Recent Bills

Some of Espaillat’s most recently sponsored bills include...

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Voting Record

Key Votes

Espaillat voted Nay

Espaillat voted Nay

Passed 327/85 on Dec 21, 2020.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, a major government funding bill, which also included economic stimulus provisions due …

Espaillat voted Nay

Espaillat voted No

Espaillat voted Yea

Passed 361/61 on Sep 26, 2018.

H.R. 6157 provides $674.6 billion in total discretionary budget authority for the Department of Defense for fiscal year (FY) 2019. The bill provides $606.5 billion …

Espaillat voted Nay

Passed 359/49 on Jun 28, 2018.

H.R. 6157 provides $674.6 billion in total discretionary budget authority for the Department of Defense for fiscal year (FY) 2019. The bill provides $606.5 billion …

Espaillat voted Nay

Passed 395/19 on Mar 20, 2018.

H.R. 4566 amends Title I of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act) to exempt nonbank financial institutions not under the …

Espaillat voted Nay

Passed 229/177 on May 19, 2017.

H.R. 1039 amends the federal criminal code to authorize a probation officer to arrest a person, without warrant, if there is probable cause to believe …

Missed Votes

From Jan 2017 to Dec 2021, Espaillat missed 19 of 2,569 roll call votes, which is 0.7%. This is better than the median of 2.1% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: