skip to main content

Sen. Alan Dixon’s Cosponsors

Dixon got 1,245 cosponsors (by 133 unique Members of Congress) on his 184 bills from Jun 4, 1981 to Jun 16, 1992. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
55 bills from Mar 26, 1985 to Jun 16, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (8); Economics and Public Finance (6); Foreign Trade and International Finance (6); Taxation (5); Agriculture and Food (4); Health (4); Environmental Protection (4); International Affairs (3); Water Resources Development (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Immigration (2); Education (2); Transportation and Public Works (2); Social Welfare (2); Public Lands and Natural Resources (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Law (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Donald Riegle [D-MI, 1977-1994]
34 bills from May 6, 1982 to May 7, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (6); Taxation (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (4); Economics and Public Finance (4); Agriculture and Food (3); International Affairs (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Health (3); Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Quentin Burdick [D-ND, 1960-1992]
31 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Mar 26, 1992
Agriculture and Food (8); Foreign Trade and International Finance (4); Government Operations and Politics (4); International Affairs (3); Health (3); Taxation (3); Education (2); Labor and Employment (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
30 bills from Aug 3, 1982 to Mar 26, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (6); Taxation (6); International Affairs (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Health (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Labor and Employment (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Commerce (1); Education (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Social Welfare (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Alfonse D’Amato [R-NY, 1981-1998]
29 bills from Sep 27, 1983 to Apr 28, 1992
Foreign Trade and International Finance (7); International Affairs (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (2); Taxation (2); Commerce (1); Education (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Dale Bumpers [D-AR, 1975-1998]
22 bills from Jun 29, 1983 to May 5, 1992
Agriculture and Food (5); Commerce (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. David Pryor [D-AR, 1979-1996]
21 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Apr 2, 1992
Agriculture and Food (7); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Commerce (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Ernest “Fritz” Hollings [D-SC, 1966-2004]
20 bills from Jun 29, 1983 to Jan 21, 1992
Agriculture and Food (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); International Affairs (2); Commerce (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
19 bills from Oct 13, 1987 to May 5, 1992
Foreign Trade and International Finance (9); International Affairs (4); Finance and Financial Sector (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Glenn [D-OH, 1974-1998]
19 bills from Apr 20, 1982 to Apr 8, 1992
Health (3); Housing and Community Development (3); Social Welfare (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
19 bills from Jun 29, 1983 to Apr 2, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (6); Agriculture and Food (5); Taxation (4); Economics and Public Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Education (1)
Sen. Dennis DeConcini [D-AZ, 1977-1994]
18 bills from Aug 3, 1982 to Jun 9, 1992
International Affairs (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Labor and Employment (2); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Howell Heflin [D-AL, 1979-1996]
18 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Oct 4, 1991
Agriculture and Food (5); Commerce (2); Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1)
Sen. Samuel Nunn [D-GA, 1972-1996]
17 bills from Jul 15, 1982 to Mar 31, 1992
Agriculture and Food (2); Health (2); Taxation (2); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
17 bills from Mar 24, 1982 to Mar 31, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (5); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Education (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Immigration (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
17 bills from Jun 18, 1985 to Jan 24, 1992
International Affairs (5); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Health (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. David Boren [D-OK, 1979-1994]
17 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Aug 2, 1991
Agriculture and Food (6); Government Operations and Politics (5); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Commerce (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Henry Heinz [R-PA, 1977-1991]
17 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Oct 2, 1990
Economics and Public Finance (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Agriculture and Food (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Energy (1); Health (1)
Sen. Wendell Ford [D-KY, 1974-1998]
16 bills from Mar 11, 1982 to May 7, 1992
Foreign Trade and International Finance (6); International Affairs (4); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Commerce (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Robert Dole [R-KS, 1969-1996]
16 bills from Feb 16, 1983 to Apr 28, 1992
Agriculture and Food (4); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Jesse Helms [R-NC, 1973-2002]
16 bills from Feb 24, 1983 to Aug 2, 1991
Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); International Affairs (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Strom Thurmond [R-SC, 1956-2002]
15 bills from Jul 13, 1983 to Apr 28, 1992
Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Alan Cranston [D-CA, 1969-1992]
15 bills from Mar 22, 1982 to Apr 10, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (3); Immigration (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Private Legislation (1); Law (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. James Exon [D-NE, 1979-1996]
15 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Apr 8, 1992
Agriculture and Food (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
15 bills from Mar 26, 1985 to Aug 2, 1991
Government Operations and Politics (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Health (2); Social Welfare (2); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Sen. David Durenberger [R-MN, 1978-1994]
14 bills from Mar 16, 1982 to Mar 26, 1992
Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. James Sasser [D-TN, 1977-1994]
13 bills from Apr 13, 1982 to May 7, 1992
Agriculture and Food (3); Commerce (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. James Sanford [D-NC, 1986-1992]
13 bills from Oct 28, 1987 to Apr 9, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (4); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
13 bills from Mar 22, 1982 to Apr 8, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (3); Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Health (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
13 bills from Mar 22, 1982 to Apr 7, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Immigration (1); Law (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Robert Kasten [R-WI, 1981-1992]
13 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Oct 15, 1991
Agriculture and Food (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Commerce (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); International Affairs (2); Education (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. William “Bill” Bradley [D-NJ, 1979-1996]
12 bills from Mar 26, 1985 to Jan 21, 1992
Health (3); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Immigration (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Rudolph “Rudy” Boschwitz [R-MN, 1978-1990]
12 bills from Jun 29, 1983 to Oct 17, 1990
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (2); Commerce (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Edward Zorinsky [D-NE, 1976-1987]
12 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Aug 4, 1986
Agriculture and Food (3); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Charles Percy [R-IL, 1967-1984]
12 bills from Jun 4, 1981 to Aug 9, 1984
Agriculture and Food (3); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1); Transportation and Public Works (1); Immigration (1); Private Legislation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
11 bills from Dec 5, 1985 to May 7, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Warner [R-VA, 1979-2008]
11 bills from Aug 9, 1984 to Apr 28, 1992
Agriculture and Food (2); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT, 1977-2018]
11 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Apr 9, 1992
Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); International Affairs (2); Commerce (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Claiborne Pell [D-RI, 1961-1996]
11 bills from Mar 17, 1982 to Apr 7, 1992
Education (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Health (2); International Affairs (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Johnston [D-LA, 1972-1996]
11 bills from May 27, 1982 to Apr 1, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Taxation (2); Commerce (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Education (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
11 bills from Jun 29, 1983 to Mar 31, 1992
Agriculture and Food (3); Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1)
Sen. Edward “Ted” Kennedy [D-MA, 1962-2009]
11 bills from Apr 13, 1982 to Oct 16, 1991
Agriculture and Food (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Social Welfare (2); Labor and Employment (2); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Don Nickles [R-OK, 1981-2004]
11 bills from Sep 29, 1983 to Sep 26, 1991
Agriculture and Food (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); Education (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Nancy Kassebaum [R-KS, 1978-1996]
10 bills from Sep 29, 1983 to Mar 31, 1992
Agriculture and Food (3); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1)
Sen. Kent Conrad [D-ND, 1992-2012]
10 bills from Oct 28, 1987 to Mar 26, 1992
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Immigration (1); Law (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Daniel Moynihan [D-NY, 1977-2000]
10 bills from Feb 25, 1982 to Sep 27, 1991
Commerce (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Lowell Weicker [R-CT, 1971-1988]
10 bills from Mar 22, 1982 to Feb 17, 1988
Commerce (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
9 bills from Feb 25, 1982 to May 12, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (3); Commerce (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Timothy Wirth [D-CO, 1987-1992]
9 bills from Feb 17, 1988 to May 7, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (5); Foreign Trade and International Finance (3); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Pete Domenici [R-NM, 1973-2008]
9 bills from Jul 10, 1985 to May 5, 1992
Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Bob Graham [D-FL, 1987-2004]
9 bills from Oct 28, 1987 to Apr 28, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (3); Health (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John Danforth [R-MO, 1976-1994]
9 bills from May 27, 1982 to Apr 8, 1992
Agriculture and Food (3); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Lloyd Bentsen [D-TX, 1971-1993]
9 bills from Mar 31, 1982 to Apr 7, 1992
Agriculture and Food (3); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Robert Byrd [D-WV, 1959-2010]
9 bills from Jan 30, 1984 to Mar 31, 1992
Foreign Trade and International Finance (4); International Affairs (4); Commerce (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
9 bills from Feb 2, 1989 to Nov 25, 1991
Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Government Operations and Politics (2); International Affairs (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Law (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Frank Murkowski [R-AK, 1981-2002]
9 bills from Aug 9, 1984 to Oct 15, 1991
Agriculture and Food (4); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Howard Metzenbaum [D-OH, 1976-1994]
9 bills from Feb 25, 1982 to Oct 4, 1991
Economics and Public Finance (2); Labor and Employment (2); Commerce (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
9 bills from Mar 28, 1985 to Aug 2, 1991
Government Operations and Politics (3); Taxation (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1)
Vice President James “Dan” Quayle [R, 1989-1993]
9 bills from Mar 16, 1982 to Feb 24, 1988
Agriculture and Food (2); Transportation and Public Works (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Thomas Eagleton [D-MO, 1968-1986]
9 bills from May 27, 1982 to Mar 4, 1986
Agriculture and Food (4); Taxation (1)
Sen. Brockman “Brock” Adams [D-WA, 1987-1992]
8 bills from Feb 17, 1988 to May 7, 1992
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Immigration (1); Health (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
8 bills from Oct 1, 1990 to Apr 8, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Law (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
8 bills from Mar 3, 1982 to Mar 19, 1992
Agriculture and Food (2); Taxation (2); Health (1); Environmental Protection (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Daschle [D-SD, 1987-2004]
8 bills from Oct 28, 1987 to Jan 24, 1992
Agriculture and Food (3); Taxation (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Labor and Employment (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
8 bills from Jan 27, 1983 to Sep 26, 1991
Agriculture and Food (4); Commerce (1)
Sen. John Breaux [D-LA, 1987-2004]
8 bills from Nov 6, 1987 to Aug 2, 1991
Government Operations and Politics (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. James McClure [R-ID, 1973-1990]
8 bills from Feb 6, 1986 to Oct 12, 1990
Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Sarbanes [D-MD, 1977-2006]
8 bills from Apr 1, 1982 to Jul 24, 1989
Social Welfare (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Commerce (1); Taxation (1); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. Mark Andrews [R-ND, 1981-1986]
8 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Aug 4, 1986
Agriculture and Food (3); Commerce (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. William Cohen [R-ME, 1979-1996]
7 bills from Mar 11, 1982 to Jun 2, 1992
Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Christopher “Kit” Bond [R-MO, 1987-2010]
7 bills from Oct 28, 1987 to May 6, 1992
Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Steven Symms [R-ID, 1981-1992]
7 bills from Oct 28, 1983 to Apr 28, 1992
Agriculture and Food (2); Health (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Daniel Coats [R-IN, 2011-2016]
7 bills from Jun 15, 1989 to Apr 28, 1992
Health (2); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Environmental Protection (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. William Roth [R-DE, 1971-2000]
7 bills from Oct 28, 1983 to Apr 9, 1992
Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. John Chafee [R-RI, 1976-1999]
7 bills from Jun 12, 1984 to Mar 31, 1992
Health (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
7 bills from Oct 13, 1987 to Aug 2, 1991
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Government Operations and Politics (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); International Affairs (1); Taxation (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Pete Wilson [R-CA, 1983-1991]
7 bills from Sep 29, 1983 to Sep 25, 1990
Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. George Mitchell [D-ME, 1980-1994]
7 bills from Mar 11, 1982 to Sep 25, 1990
Commerce (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Spark Matsunaga [D-HI, 1977-1990]
7 bills from Feb 27, 1984 to May 17, 1989
International Affairs (2); Commerce (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Health (1)
Sen. William Proxmire [D-WI, 1957-1988]
7 bills from Aug 9, 1984 to Apr 28, 1988
Government Operations and Politics (4); Taxation (3); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Economics and Public Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Transportation and Public Works (1)
Sen. James Abdnor [R-SD, 1981-1986]
7 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Aug 4, 1986
Agriculture and Food (3); Commerce (1)
Sen. Walter “Dee” Huddleston [D-KY, 1973-1984]
7 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Aug 9, 1984
Agriculture and Food (5); Commerce (1)
Sen. Conrad Burns [R-MT, 1989-2006]
6 bills from Feb 9, 1989 to Apr 28, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Ted Stevens [R-AK, 1968-2008]
6 bills from Aug 16, 1982 to Apr 7, 1992
Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (2); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
6 bills from Feb 17, 1988 to Apr 1, 1992
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); International Affairs (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1)
Sen. Richard Bryan [D-NV, 1989-2000]
6 bills from Mar 2, 1989 to Mar 26, 1992
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Health (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
6 bills from Dec 12, 1985 to Oct 22, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Mark Hatfield [R-OR, 1967-1996]
6 bills from Jun 26, 1986 to Sep 19, 1991
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Education (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Economics and Public Finance (1)
Sen. Larry Pressler [R-SD, 1979-1996]
6 bills from Sep 29, 1983 to Jul 23, 1991
Agriculture and Food (4); Health (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Stennis [D-MS, 1947-1988]
6 bills from Jun 29, 1983 to Mar 28, 1988
Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Connie Mack [R-FL, 1989-2000]
5 bills from Jun 15, 1989 to Apr 10, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Health (2); Education (1)
Sen. Wyche Fowler [D-GA, 1987-1992]
5 bills from Nov 4, 1987 to Apr 8, 1992
Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
5 bills from Aug 1, 1986 to Nov 12, 1991
International Affairs (2); Health (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Melcher [D-MT, 1977-1988]
5 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Mar 21, 1988
Agriculture and Food (3); Arts, Culture, Religion (1); Commerce (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert Stafford [R-VT, 1971-1988]
5 bills from Feb 21, 1985 to Feb 17, 1988
Taxation (1)
Sen. Paula Hawkins [R-FL, 1981-1986]
5 bills from Sep 29, 1983 to Aug 4, 1986
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Roger Jepsen [R-IA, 1979-1984]
5 bills from Feb 16, 1983 to Aug 9, 1984
Agriculture and Food (4)
Sen. Trent Lott [R-MS, 1989-2007]
4 bills from Feb 9, 1989 to Apr 30, 1992
Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Health (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Larry Craig [R-ID, 1991-2008]
4 bills from Jul 23, 1991 to Apr 30, 1992
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1)
Sen. Robert Packwood [R-OR, 1969-1995]
4 bills from Feb 8, 1989 to Apr 28, 1992
Government Operations and Politics (2); Health (1)
Sen. Edwin “Jake” Garn [R-UT, 1974-1992]
4 bills from Oct 28, 1987 to Apr 8, 1992
Finance and Financial Sector (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1)
Vice President Joseph Biden [D, 2009-2017]
4 bills from Oct 28, 1987 to Mar 19, 1992
Foreign Trade and International Finance (2); Health (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Mitch McConnell [R-KY]
4 bills from Mar 28, 1985 to Jun 12, 1991
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Environmental Protection (1); Taxation (1); Government Operations and Politics (1)
Sen. Slade Gorton [R-WA, 1989-2000]
4 bills from Aug 9, 1984 to Oct 18, 1990
Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1); Health (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Gordon Humphrey [R-NH, 1979-1990]
4 bills from Nov 19, 1985 to Feb 9, 1989
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Paul Trible [R-VA, 1983-1988]
4 bills from Sep 29, 1983 to Mar 21, 1988
Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Lawton Chiles [D-FL, 1971-1988]
4 bills from Dec 12, 1985 to Feb 17, 1988
Sen. Mack Mattingly [R-GA, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Sep 29, 1983 to Dec 12, 1985
Agriculture and Food (2)
Sen. James “Jim” Jeffords [I-VT, 1989-2006]
3 bills from Oct 18, 1990 to May 6, 1992
Agriculture and Food (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Paul Wellstone [D-MN, 1991-2002]
3 bills from Jul 11, 1991 to Apr 28, 1992
Agriculture and Food (1); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. George “Hank” Brown [R-CO, 1991-1996]
3 bills from Sep 10, 1991 to Mar 31, 1992
Immigration (1); Law (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. John McCain [R-AZ, 1987-2018]
3 bills from Oct 28, 1987 to Feb 6, 1992
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Harris Wofford [D-PA, 1991-1994]
3 bills from Aug 2, 1991 to Jan 31, 1992
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Health (1)
Sen. Jacob Hecht [R-NV, 1983-1988]
3 bills from Feb 6, 1984 to Jul 8, 1988
Commerce (1); Education (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. William Armstrong [R-CO, 1979-1990]
3 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Jan 28, 1988
Commerce (1); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Charles Mathias [R-MD, 1969-1986]
3 bills from Feb 25, 1982 to Aug 7, 1986
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. Jeremiah Denton [R-AL, 1981-1986]
3 bills from Jun 19, 1984 to Aug 5, 1986
Sen. Paul Laxalt [R-NV, 1974-1986]
3 bills from May 2, 1984 to Sep 11, 1985
Sen. John East [R-NC, 1981-1986]
3 bills from Feb 6, 1984 to Sep 11, 1985
Commerce (1)
Sen. Russell Long [D-LA, 1948-1986]
3 bills from Mar 29, 1982 to Mar 10, 1983
Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Social Welfare (1)
Sen. John Seymour [R-CA, 1991-1992]
2 bills from Jul 24, 1991 to Feb 4, 1992
Agriculture and Food (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
2 bills from Jul 24, 1989 to Nov 20, 1991
Immigration (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert Kerrey [D-NE, 1989-2000]
2 bills from Jun 1, 1989 to Jul 24, 1989
Health (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Gary Hart [D-CO, 1975-1986]
2 bills from Mar 31, 1982 to May 2, 1985
Social Welfare (2); Health (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Paul Tsongas [D-MA, 1979-1984]
2 bills from Aug 3, 1983 to Jun 12, 1984
Commerce (1)
Sen. Jennings Randolph [D-WV, 1958-1984]
2 bills from Jun 29, 1983 to May 2, 1984
Sen. Malcolm Wallop [R-WY, 1977-1994]
1 bill from Sep 10, 1991 to Sep 10, 1991
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
1 bill from May 7, 1991 to May 7, 1991
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Charles Robb [D-VA, 1989-2000]
1 bill from Jun 9, 1989 to Jun 9, 1989
Health (1)
Sen. Warren Rudman [R-NH, 1980-1992]
1 bill from Feb 9, 1989 to Feb 9, 1989
Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); International Affairs (1)
Sen. Barry Goldwater [R-AZ, 1969-1986]
1 bill from Feb 6, 1986 to Feb 6, 1986
Sen. Daniel Evans [R-WA, 1983-1988]
1 bill from Aug 9, 1984 to Aug 9, 1984
Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Henry “Scoop” Jackson [D-WA, 1953-1983]
1 bill from Mar 29, 1982 to Mar 29, 1982
Economics and Public Finance (1); Government Operations and Politics (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)