skip to main content

Sen. Alan “Al” Franken’s Cosponsors

Franken got 995 cosponsors (by 116 unique Members of Congress) on his 162 bills from Jul 22, 2009 to Mar 21, 2018. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Sen. Amy Klobuchar [D-MN]
44 bills from Oct 15, 2009 to Nov 15, 2017
Health (12); Taxation (6); Education (6); Public Lands and Natural Resources (3); Immigration (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Law (2); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Native Americans (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Energy (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Sports and Recreation (1)
Sen. Sherrod Brown [D-OH]
37 bills from Jul 22, 2009 to Nov 15, 2017
Health (10); Education (5); Taxation (4); Law (4); Agriculture and Food (3); Labor and Employment (3); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Energy (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Richard Durbin [D-IL]
33 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to Sep 7, 2017
Education (10); Health (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (5); Law (4); Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Immigration (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Bernard “Bernie” Sanders [I-VT]
32 bills from Sep 30, 2009 to Nov 15, 2017
Education (6); Health (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Law (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Taxation (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Families (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Housing and Community Development (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Environmental Protection (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Richard Blumenthal [D-CT]
32 bills from Mar 10, 2011 to Nov 15, 2017
Health (7); Crime and Law Enforcement (6); Education (6); Law (6); Taxation (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Kirsten Gillibrand [D-NY]
27 bills from Sep 10, 2009 to Mar 12, 2018
Education (9); Health (6); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Agriculture and Food (2); Government Operations and Politics (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Labor and Employment (1); Law (1); Immigration (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Chris Coons [D-DE]
27 bills from Mar 10, 2011 to Nov 15, 2017
Health (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (5); Law (5); Education (4); Armed Forces and National Security (3); Taxation (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Jeanne Shaheen [D-NH]
26 bills from Aug 4, 2010 to Nov 15, 2017
Education (9); Health (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Law (3); Taxation (2); Energy (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Sheldon Whitehouse [D-RI]
26 bills from Sep 30, 2009 to Oct 23, 2017
Education (7); Health (6); Law (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Ron Wyden [D-OR]
26 bills from Jan 22, 2010 to Sep 12, 2017
Education (8); Armed Forces and National Security (5); Law (4); Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Jeff Merkley [D-OR]
25 bills from Feb 2, 2010 to Nov 15, 2017
Education (6); Armed Forces and National Security (5); Law (4); Health (2); Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Economics and Public Finance (1); Labor and Employment (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Patrick Leahy [D-VT]
25 bills from Nov 9, 2009 to Nov 15, 2017
Education (6); Law (6); Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Housing and Community Development (2); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Patty Murray [D-WA]
25 bills from Nov 19, 2009 to May 1, 2017
Education (13); Taxation (3); Families (2); Labor and Employment (2); Law (2); Health (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Tom Udall [D-NM]
23 bills from Oct 19, 2009 to Nov 15, 2017
Health (5); Education (5); Taxation (4); Law (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Environmental Protection (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Native Americans (1)
Sen. Elizabeth Warren [D-MA]
22 bills from Jan 28, 2013 to Mar 21, 2018
Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Health (4); Education (4); Armed Forces and National Security (4); Law (3); Labor and Employment (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Menéndez [D-NJ]
19 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to Mar 7, 2017
Education (5); Health (4); Law (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Tammy Baldwin [D-WI]
18 bills from May 6, 2013 to Nov 15, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (3); Law (3); Health (2); Taxation (2); Education (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Environmental Protection (1); Energy (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Mark Begich [D-AK, 2009-2014]
18 bills from Jul 22, 2009 to Jun 5, 2014
Education (9); Health (4); Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Families (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Dianne Feinstein [D-CA]
17 bills from Nov 5, 2009 to Nov 2, 2017
Education (7); Crime and Law Enforcement (6); Labor and Employment (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Schumer [D-NY]
17 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to Sep 13, 2016
Education (6); Health (5); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Agriculture and Food (2); Foreign Trade and International Finance (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Edward “Ed” Markey [D-MA]
16 bills from Aug 1, 2013 to Nov 15, 2017
Crime and Law Enforcement (3); Education (3); Law (3); Health (2); Labor and Employment (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert “Bob” Casey [D-PA]
15 bills from Feb 4, 2010 to Nov 15, 2017
Education (4); Law (4); Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Taxation (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Brian Schatz [D-HI]
15 bills from Feb 25, 2013 to Mar 7, 2017
Education (5); Health (3); Law (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Taxation (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Barbara Boxer [D-CA, 1993-2016]
15 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to Dec 9, 2016
Education (5); Law (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (1); Taxation (1); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Benjamin Cardin [D-MD]
15 bills from Feb 1, 2010 to Jun 16, 2015
Education (9); Health (4); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. Thomas “Tom” Harkin [D-IA, 1985-2014]
14 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to May 20, 2014
Education (6); Agriculture and Food (2); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Law (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1)
Sen. Martin Heinrich [D-NM]
13 bills from Mar 11, 2013 to Nov 15, 2017
Health (3); Education (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Energy (2); Taxation (2); Law (1)
Sen. Barbara Mikulski [D-MD, 1987-2016]
13 bills from Nov 16, 2009 to Feb 10, 2015
Education (7); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Law (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. John “Jack” Reed [D-RI]
12 bills from Dec 15, 2010 to Nov 27, 2017
Education (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Law (2); Taxation (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Debbie Stabenow [D-MI]
12 bills from Nov 9, 2009 to Nov 15, 2017
Education (4); Taxation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Energy (1)
Sen. Mazie Hirono [D-HI]
12 bills from Jan 31, 2013 to Mar 7, 2017
Health (3); Law (3); Education (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Agriculture and Food (1)
Sen. Maria Cantwell [D-WA]
12 bills from May 20, 2010 to Nov 5, 2015
Law (5); Education (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Agriculture and Food (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Tim Johnson [D-SD, 1997-2014]
12 bills from Nov 15, 2010 to Dec 8, 2014
Education (7); Health (2); Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Heidi Heitkamp [D-ND]
11 bills from May 7, 2013 to Nov 15, 2017
Health (4); Law (3); Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Michael Bennet [D-CO]
11 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to Nov 15, 2017
Education (7); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Taxation (2)
Sen. Cory Booker [D-NJ]
10 bills from May 14, 2014 to Nov 15, 2017
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Taxation (2); Education (2); Law (2); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Susan Collins [R-ME]
10 bills from Nov 17, 2011 to Oct 25, 2017
Health (4); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Taxation (2); Education (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Christopher Murphy [D-CT]
10 bills from Jun 4, 2013 to Jun 15, 2017
Health (5); Education (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Frank Lautenberg [D-NJ, 2003-2013]
10 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to May 7, 2013
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Education (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Orrin Hatch [R-UT]
9 bills from Nov 5, 2009 to Oct 25, 2017
Education (6); Crime and Law Enforcement (3)
Sen. Charles “Chuck” Grassley [R-IA]
9 bills from Nov 5, 2009 to Jun 18, 2015
Crime and Law Enforcement (4); Education (4); Health (1)
Sen. Angus King [I-ME]
8 bills from Mar 11, 2013 to Nov 15, 2017
Taxation (5); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. Jon Tester [D-MT]
8 bills from May 5, 2011 to Oct 23, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Health (2); Education (2); Economics and Public Finance (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. Mark Udall [D-CO, 2009-2014]
8 bills from Nov 17, 2010 to Jun 5, 2014
Education (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Taxation (1); Immigration (1)
Sen. Kay Hagan [D-NC, 2009-2014]
8 bills from Feb 23, 2010 to Jun 5, 2014
Health (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Education (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Robert “Rob” Portman [R-OH]
7 bills from Jan 28, 2013 to Feb 16, 2017
Taxation (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (1); Energy (1)
Sen. John Boozman [R-AR]
7 bills from Nov 10, 2011 to Sep 28, 2016
Education (3); Armed Forces and National Security (2); Law (2)
Sen. John Kerry [D-MA, 1985-2013]
7 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to Aug 2, 2012
Health (2); Education (2); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Law (1)
Sen. Thomas Carper [D-DE]
6 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to Sep 28, 2016
Education (6)
Sen. Daniel Akaka [D-HI, 1990-2012]
6 bills from May 20, 2010 to Sep 13, 2012
Education (4); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1)
Sen. Timothy Kaine [D-VA]
5 bills from Jun 5, 2014 to Nov 15, 2017
Taxation (2); Education (2); Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Pat Roberts [R-KS]
5 bills from May 16, 2013 to Jun 6, 2017
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Health (2); Energy (1)
Sen. Thad Cochran [R-MS, 1979-2018]
5 bills from Sep 25, 2013 to Sep 28, 2016
Education (4); Health (1)
Sen. Mark Kirk [R-IL, 2010-2016]
5 bills from Sep 25, 2013 to Feb 10, 2016
Health (3); Education (2)
Sen. Bill Nelson [D-FL]
5 bills from Jun 7, 2011 to Feb 8, 2016
Health (3); Education (2)
Sen. Lindsey Graham [R-SC]
5 bills from Jul 22, 2009 to Apr 28, 2015
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Law (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. John “Jay” Rockefeller [D-WV, 1985-2014]
5 bills from Sep 30, 2009 to Mar 11, 2013
Health (4); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Michael Enzi [R-WY]
4 bills from Mar 29, 2012 to May 10, 2017
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Law (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. John Cornyn [R-TX]
4 bills from Mar 14, 2012 to Mar 15, 2017
Law (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Kelly Ayotte [R-NH, 2011-2016]
4 bills from Jan 28, 2013 to Apr 16, 2015
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Law (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Carl Levin [D-MI, 1979-2014]
4 bills from Feb 9, 2012 to Sep 17, 2014
Education (3); Taxation (1)
Sen. Mark Warner [D-VA]
4 bills from Sep 23, 2011 to Jul 21, 2014
Education (3); Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Mary Landrieu [D-LA, 1997-2014]
4 bills from Jul 22, 2009 to Apr 10, 2014
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Olympia Snowe [R-ME, 1995-2012]
4 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to Sep 19, 2012
Taxation (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Housing and Community Development (1)
Sen. Daniel Inouye [D-HI, 1963-2012]
4 bills from May 20, 2010 to Sep 19, 2012
Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1); Health (1); Labor and Employment (1); Education (1)
Sen. Richard Lugar [R-IN, 1977-2012]
4 bills from Nov 5, 2009 to Sep 12, 2012
Health (2); Education (2)
Sen. Jeff Bingaman [D-NM, 1983-2012]
4 bills from Oct 1, 2009 to Jun 20, 2012
Education (3); Civil Rights and Liberties, Minority Issues (1)
Sen. Russell Feingold [D-WI, 1993-2010]
4 bills from Oct 14, 2009 to Jun 22, 2010
Agriculture and Food (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Immigration (1); Education (1)
Sen. Lisa Murkowski [R-AK]
3 bills from Oct 1, 2009 to Oct 19, 2017
Native Americans (2); Education (1)
Sen. Claire McCaskill [D-MO]
3 bills from Dec 17, 2009 to Jun 27, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (2); Education (1)
Sen. John Hoeven [R-ND]
3 bills from Apr 18, 2012 to May 4, 2017
Law (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Lamar Alexander [R-TN]
3 bills from Nov 15, 2011 to Mar 15, 2016
Health (2); Taxation (1)
Sen. Dean Heller [R-NV]
3 bills from Jan 31, 2013 to Apr 27, 2015
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Roy Blunt [R-MO]
3 bills from Jan 28, 2013 to Apr 16, 2015
Crime and Law Enforcement (2); Law (1)
Sen. Marco Rubio [R-FL]
3 bills from Nov 27, 2012 to Jan 27, 2014
Education (2); Health (1)
Sen. Joseph Lieberman [I-CT, 1989-2012]
3 bills from Feb 9, 2010 to Feb 29, 2012
Education (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Thom Tillis [R-NC]
2 bills from Apr 13, 2016 to Feb 2, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (2)
Sen. John “Johnny” Isakson [R-GA]
2 bills from Jul 22, 2009 to Feb 8, 2016
Health (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Gary Peters [D-MI]
2 bills from Feb 10, 2015 to Aug 5, 2015
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1)
Sen. Mark Pryor [D-AR, 2003-2014]
2 bills from Apr 3, 2014 to Nov 20, 2014
Health (1); Taxation (1)
Sen. David Vitter [R-LA, 2005-2016]
2 bills from Mar 7, 2013 to Nov 19, 2014
Health (1); Energy (1)
Sen. Jerry Moran [R-KS]
2 bills from Apr 22, 2013 to Jun 3, 2014
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Health (1)
Sen. William “Mo” Cowan [D-MA, 2013-2013]
2 bills from May 6, 2013 to Jun 4, 2013
Agriculture and Food (1); Education (1)
Sen. Max Baucus [D-MT, 1978-2014]
2 bills from Sep 23, 2011 to Jan 31, 2013
Health (1); Education (1)
Sen. Herbert “Herb” Kohl [D-WI, 1989-2012]
2 bills from Jun 22, 2010 to Feb 9, 2012
Immigration (1); Education (1)
Sen. Richard Burr [R-NC]
2 bills from May 12, 2010 to Feb 1, 2011
Crime and Law Enforcement (2)
Sen. Arlen Specter [D-PA, 1981-2010]
2 bills from Sep 16, 2010 to Nov 15, 2010
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Education (1)
Sen. Roland Burris [D-IL, 2009-2010]
2 bills from Feb 1, 2010 to May 3, 2010
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1)
Sen. Tina Smith [D-MN]
1 bill from Mar 8, 2018 to Mar 8, 2018
Public Lands and Natural Resources (1)
Sen. Catherine Cortez Masto [D-NV]
1 bill from Nov 15, 2017 to Nov 15, 2017
Law (1)
Sen. Roger Wicker [R-MS]
1 bill from Oct 25, 2017 to Oct 25, 2017
Education (1)
Sen. Joe Manchin [D-WV]
1 bill from Jun 15, 2017 to Jun 15, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Chris Van Hollen [D-MD]
1 bill from Mar 29, 2017 to Mar 29, 2017
Health (1)
Sen. Margaret “Maggie” Hassan [D-NH]
1 bill from Mar 29, 2017 to Mar 29, 2017
Health (1)
Sen. Shelley Capito [R-WV]
1 bill from Mar 15, 2017 to Mar 15, 2017
Armed Forces and National Security (1)
Sen. Tammy Duckworth [D-IL]
1 bill from Mar 14, 2017 to Mar 14, 2017
Labor and Employment (1)
Sen. Harry Reid [D-NV, 1987-2016]
1 bill from Jul 13, 2015 to Jul 13, 2015
Education (1)
Sen. Bill Cassidy [R-LA]
1 bill from Jul 9, 2015 to Jul 9, 2015
Education (1)
Sen. Cory Gardner [R-CO]
1 bill from Jun 8, 2015 to Jun 8, 2015
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Thune [R-SD]
1 bill from Dec 15, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
Energy (1)
Sen. Mike Lee [R-UT]
1 bill from Sep 17, 2014 to Sep 17, 2014
Education (1)
Sen. Saxby Chambliss [R-GA, 2003-2014]
1 bill from May 20, 2014 to May 20, 2014
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. John Barrasso [R-WY]
1 bill from May 20, 2014 to May 20, 2014
Health (1)
Sen. Ron Johnson [R-WI]
1 bill from Mar 27, 2014 to Mar 27, 2014
Immigration (1)
Sen. John Walsh [D-MT, 2014-2014]
1 bill from Mar 26, 2014 to Mar 26, 2014
Education (1)
Sen. Joe Donnelly [D-IN]
1 bill from Mar 4, 2014 to Mar 4, 2014
Health (1)
Sen. Michael Crapo [R-ID]
1 bill from Jun 3, 2013 to Jun 3, 2013
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Mike Johanns [R-NE, 2009-2014]
1 bill from Jan 28, 2013 to Jan 28, 2013
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Sen. Scott Brown [R-MA, 2010-2012]
1 bill from Sep 20, 2012 to Sep 20, 2012
Health (1)
Sen. Jim Webb [D-VA, 2007-2012]
1 bill from Sep 12, 2012 to Sep 12, 2012
Education (1)
Sen. Byron Dorgan [D-ND, 1992-2010]
1 bill from Nov 15, 2010 to Nov 15, 2010
Education (1)
Sen. George LeMieux [R-FL, 2009-2010]
1 bill from Sep 29, 2010 to Sep 29, 2010
Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Christopher “Kit” Bond [R-MO, 1987-2010]
1 bill from Jul 21, 2010 to Jul 21, 2010
Energy (1)
Sen. Christopher Dodd [D-CT, 1981-2010]
1 bill from May 20, 2010 to May 20, 2010
Education (1)
Sen. Evan Bayh [D-IN, 1999-2010]
1 bill from Feb 23, 2010 to Feb 23, 2010
Health (1)
Sen. John Ensign [R-NV, 2001-2011]
1 bill from Jul 23, 2009 to Jul 23, 2009
Armed Forces and National Security (1)