skip to main content

 
Rep. Alan Lowenthal

Representative for California’s 47th District

pronounced AL-un // LOH-wun-thawl


Lowenthal is the representative for California’s 47th congressional district (view map) and is a Democrat. He has served since Jan 3, 2013. Lowenthal’s current term ends on Jan 3, 2023.

Photo of Rep. Alan Lowenthal [D-CA47]

Analysis

Ideology–Leadership Chart

Lowenthal is shown as a purple triangle in our ideology-leadership chart below. Each dot is a member of the House of Representatives positioned according to our ideology score (left to right) and our leadership score (leaders are toward the top).

The chart is based on the bills Lowenthal has sponsored and cosponsored from Jan 3, 2017 to Dec 2, 2022. See full analysis methodology.

Committee Membership

Alan Lowenthal sits on the following committees:

Enacted Legislation

Lowenthal was the primary sponsor of 2 bills that were enacted:

View All »

Does 2 not sound like a lot? Very few bills are ever enacted — most legislators sponsor only a handful that are signed into law. But there are other legislative activities that we don’t track that are also important, including offering amendments, committee work and oversight of the other branches, and constituent services.

We consider a bill enacted if one of the following is true: a) it is enacted itself, b) it has a companion bill in the other chamber (as identified by Congress) which was enacted, or c) if at least about half of its provisions were incorporated into bills that were enacted (as determined by an automated text analysis, applicable beginning with bills in the 110th Congress).

Bills Sponsored

Issue Areas

Lowenthal sponsors bills primarily in these issue areas:

International Affairs (38%) Environmental Protection (12%) Animals (12%) Public Lands and Natural Resources (10%) Immigration (8%) Energy (8%) Transportation and Public Works (6%)

Recently Introduced Bills

Lowenthal recently introduced the following legislation:

View All » | View Cosponsors »

Most legislation has no activity after being introduced.

Voting Record

Key Votes

Lowenthal voted Nay

Lowenthal voted Nay

Passed 393/13 on Apr 27, 2018.

H.R. 4 reauthorizes the Federal Aviation Administration for five years. Title I removes obsolete restrictions on the Passenger Facility Charge (PFC) allowing airports to more …

Lowenthal voted Yea

Passed 303/121 on Oct 7, 2015.

Lowenthal voted Nay

Passed 338/88 on May 13, 2015.

The USA Freedom Act (H.R. 2048, Pub.L. 114–23) is a U.S. law enacted on June 2, 2015 that restored in modified form several provisions of …

Lowenthal voted Nay

Passed 219/206 on Dec 11, 2014.

This bill became the vehicle for passage of the Consolidated and Further Continuing Appropriations Act, 2015 [pdf], which was approved by the House on December …

Lowenthal voted Nay

Lowenthal voted No

Lowenthal voted Nay

Lowenthal voted Nay

Missed Votes

From Jan 2013 to Dec 2022, Lowenthal missed 132 of 5,625 roll call votes, which is 2.3%. This is on par with the median of 2.0% among the lifetime records of representatives currently serving. The chart below reports missed votes over time.

We don’t track why legislators miss votes, but it’s often due to medical absenses and major life events.

Show the numbers...

Primary Sources

The information on this page is originally sourced from a variety of materials, including: