skip to main content

Rep. Albert Smith Jr.’s Cosponsors

Smith got 63 cosponsors (by 49 unique Members of Congress) on his 17 bills from May 28, 1981 to Aug 18, 1982. Here they are in order from most cosponsored bills to fewest.

Rep. Mark Siljander [R-MI4, 1981-1986]
4 bills from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Taxation (4); Families (2); Education (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. George Hansen [R-ID2, 1975-1984]
4 bills from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Taxation (4); Families (2); Education (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. William Dannemeyer [R-CA39, 1979-1992]
4 bills from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Taxation (4); Families (2); Education (2); Social Welfare (2); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Labor and Employment (1)
Rep. Lawrence McDonald [D-GA7, 1975-1984]
3 bills from May 28, 1981 to Feb 10, 1982
Taxation (2); Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1)
Rep. Robert Dornan [R-CA46, 1993-1996]
2 bills from May 6, 1982 to Jun 15, 1982
Law (1); Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Richard Shelby [R-AL]
2 bills from May 28, 1981 to May 6, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1); Law (1)
Rep. James Hansen [R-UT1, 1981-2002]
2 bills from May 28, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Thomas Tauke [R-IA2, 1979-1990]
1 bill from Aug 18, 1982 to Aug 18, 1982
Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Antonio Won Pat [D-GU0, 1973-1984]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1982 to Jul 14, 1982
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Gerald Solomon [R-NY22, 1993-1998]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1982 to Jul 14, 1982
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Raymond McGrath [R-NY5, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1982 to Jul 14, 1982
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Newton Gingrich [R-GA6, 1979-1998]
1 bill from Jul 14, 1982 to Jul 14, 1982
Labor and Employment (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Courter [R-NJ12, 1983-1990]
1 bill from Jun 28, 1982 to Jun 28, 1982
Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. David Dreier [R-CA26, 2003-2012]
1 bill from Jun 23, 1982 to Jun 23, 1982
Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Edward Derwinski [R-IL4, 1959-1982]
1 bill from Jun 21, 1982 to Jun 21, 1982
Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Rep. Tom Bliley [R-VA7, 1993-2000]
1 bill from Jun 16, 1982 to Jun 16, 1982
Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Phil Gramm [R-TX, 1985-2002]
1 bill from Apr 1, 1982 to Apr 1, 1982
Education (1); Finance and Financial Sector (1)
Sen. Paul Simon [D-IL, 1985-1996]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1982 to Mar 31, 1982
Taxation (1)
Rep. John Rousselot [R-CA26, 1975-1982]
1 bill from Mar 31, 1982 to Mar 31, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Robin Beard [R-TN6, 1973-1982]
1 bill from Mar 3, 1982 to Mar 3, 1982
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Eldon Rudd [R-AZ4, 1977-1986]
1 bill from Feb 24, 1982 to Feb 24, 1982
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Marilyn Lloyd [D-TN3, 1975-1994]
1 bill from Feb 10, 1982 to Feb 10, 1982
Taxation (1)
Rep. Cardiss Collins [D-IL7, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Feb 10, 1982 to Feb 10, 1982
Taxation (1)
Rep. Donald Albosta [D-MI10, 1979-1984]
1 bill from Feb 10, 1982 to Feb 10, 1982
Families (1); Taxation (1)
Vice President Albert Gore [D, 1993-2001]
1 bill from Jan 25, 1982 to Jan 25, 1982
Taxation (1)
Rep. William Clinger [R-PA5, 1993-1996]
1 bill from Jan 25, 1982 to Jan 25, 1982
Taxation (1)
Rep. Tom Bevill [D-AL4, 1973-1996]
1 bill from Jan 25, 1982 to Jan 25, 1982
Taxation (1)
Rep. Earl Hutto [D-FL1, 1979-1994]
1 bill from Oct 21, 1981 to Oct 21, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Harold “Hal” Daub [R-NE2, 1981-1988]
1 bill from Jul 24, 1981 to Jul 24, 1981
Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. James Jeffries [R-KS2, 1979-1982]
1 bill from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Philip “Phil” Crane [R-IL8, 1993-2004]
1 bill from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. Daniel Crane [R-IL19, 1983-1984]
1 bill from Jul 9, 1981 to Jul 9, 1981
Armed Forces and National Security (1); Education (1); Families (1); Labor and Employment (1); Social Welfare (1); Taxation (1)
Rep. John Weber [R-MN2, 1983-1992]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Rep. Edward Weber [R-OH9, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Rep. Joseph Skeen [R-NM2, 1981-2002]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Rep. Sidney Morrison [R-WA4, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Rep. Bob McEwen [R-OH6, 1981-1992]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Rep. John Hiler [R-IN3, 1981-1990]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Rep. Jack Fields [R-TX8, 1981-1996]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Rep. James Dunn [R-MI6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Sen. George “Hank” Brown [R-CO, 1991-1996]
1 bill from Jun 11, 1981 to Jun 11, 1981
Rep. John Napier [R-SC6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from Jun 4, 1981 to Jun 4, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. George Whitehurst [R-VA2, 1969-1986]
1 bill from May 28, 1981 to May 28, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. George O’Brien [R-IL4, 1983-1986]
1 bill from May 28, 1981 to May 28, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Manuel Luján [R-NM1, 1969-1988]
1 bill from May 28, 1981 to May 28, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. William Lowery [R-CA41, 1981-1992]
1 bill from May 28, 1981 to May 28, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. John LeBoutillier [R-NY6, 1981-1982]
1 bill from May 28, 1981 to May 28, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. Marvin “Mickey” Edwards [R-OK5, 1977-1992]
1 bill from May 28, 1981 to May 28, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)
Rep. William Dickinson [R-AL2, 1965-1992]
1 bill from May 28, 1981 to May 28, 1981
Crime and Law Enforcement (1)